저층 노후주거지의 건강친화적 주거환경 정비전략 : A Strategy for Making A Healthy Neighborhood in Deteriorated Low-Rise Housing Area

Abstract

세계보건기구에서 정의한 건강의 개념은, 질병의 부재가 아니라 육체적, 정신적, 사회적 웰빙을 누리는 상태이다. 건강을 질병을 예방하고 치료하는 병리학적 범위로 한정하는 것이 아니라, 정신적, 사회적 범위로 확장하여 전반적인 삶의 질의 척도로 정의하고 있는 것이다. 최근 정신적·사회적 스트레스로 인한 우울증, 정신병의 증가와 왕따, 은둔형 외톨이 등 개인의 사회적 고립 현상이 심화되어 중요한 사회문제로 부각되고 있는 상황에서 확장된 건강의 개념은 건강이 단순히 의료의 문제만이 아니라 생활방식, 근린환경과 밀접한 관련이 있으며 복지를 비롯한 사회경제적인 요인과도 밀접한 관련을 가진다는 것을 말해준다. 이러한 측면에서 도시는 단순히 물리적 거주공간이 아니라 거주민의 생활방식과 근린환경 및 사회·경제적인 요인을 포괄하며 전반적인 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 다양한 환경요소의 집합체로 인식될 수 있다. 따라서 도시환경의 질과 이것이 어떻게 관리되고 이용되는가는 인간의 건강과 웰빙에 있어서 필수적인 문제이다.

본 연구는 건강친화적 주거환경에 대한 개념을 정립하여 주거지 정비 사업에 있어서 적용 가능한 계획요소를 도출하고, 저층 노후주거지 재생전략으로서의 활용가능성을 살펴보기 위해 진행되었다. 저층 노후주거지가 도시의 소외된 지역으로 열악한 물리적 환경과, 높은 고령인구 및 취약계층 비율, 그리고 재개발사업 지정 후 지연으로 인한 주민 커뮤니티의 와해 등의 문제점을 보편적으로 내재하고 있는 상황에서 확장된 건강의 개념을 가지고 거주민의 건강증진을 고려한 주거지 정비 전략을 수립하는 것은 시의적으로 중요한 문제이다. 또한 주거지 관리 정책의 방향이 보전 및 관리로 전환되며 서울시 주거환경관리사업 등이 확대 시행되고 있는 상황에서 시사점을 줄 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 확장된 건강의 개념을 바탕으로 건강친화적 주거환경의 개념을 1)개별주거가 개인의 위생과 안전을 보장하고 안락함을 제공하는 환경, 2)주변 자연의 질이 높은 환경, 3)신체활동을 장려하는 환경, 4)지역 주민들 간의 활발한 사회적 교류가 이루어지는 환경 5)지역 자원을 활용한 일자리 창출 및 경제활동이 발생하는 환경 6)공공 의료·보건 서비스와 원활히 연결되어 있는 환경으로 정의하였다. 이 개념이 주거지 정비에 활용되기 위해서는 도시계획적 수단으로 치환하는 것이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 각 개념에 대한 세부적인 계획요소 도출을 위한 체크리스트를 제안하였다. 이는 대상 지역의 현황 분석과 평가의 틀로 활용되어 개선이 필요한 사항을 구체적으로 파악하고 전략 수립의 단계에서 중점적으로 계획·관리해야하는 부분을 도출하는 데에 이용된다.

대상지인 서대문구 홍제 3동 개미마을은 한국전쟁 이후, 집을 잃거나 피난을 내려온 사람들이 아직 주거지가 형성되어 있지 않던 인왕산 서쪽 자락에 무허가 판잣집을 짓고 생활하면서 형성되었다. 경사지를 따라 노후한 단층 주택들이 자리 잡고 있고 열악한 기반시설을 가지고 있으며 노령인구와 저소득층 비율이 상대적으로 높은 전형적인 서울의 저층 노후주거지이다. 2006년 개발제한 구역에서 해제되어 타운하우스 단지로 재개발하는 계획이 나왔지만 사업이 지연되고 있는 상황이다. 최근 2012년 8월에는 서민주거지로서 보존의 가치를 인정받아 철거 후 신축이 아닌 주택 개보수를 통해 보전·개발해 나가는 방식인 주거환경관리사업의 후보지로 선정되어 새로운 전환점을 맞고 있다.

개미마을의 건강친화적 주거환경 정비전략은 개미마을 주민들이 스스로 건강을 증진시키고 지속시켜 나갈 수 있는 환경을 조성하는 것을 비전으로 한다. 이를 위해 3가지 단계별 목표를 설정하고 그 실행전략을 제안하였다.

첫 번째 단계는 개별가구의 기초적인 안전·위생 환경을 확보하는 것이다. 개별가구의 환경은 개인의 기본적인 생활이 이루어지며 오랜 시간을 보내는 곳으로 외부 위험으로부터의 보호라는 일차적인 역할과 함께 정신적 안락함의 제공하는 역할을 하기 때문에 우선적으로 개선되어야 하는 부분이다. 개미마을의 노후한 개별주거를 보수·개량하고 기반시설을 확충하는 것은 주민들의 건강을 증진시키기 위한 기반이 된다. 두 번째 단계는 이 기반을 바탕으로 주민들 스스로 건강을 증진시켜 나갈 수 있는 마을의 자생적 건강증진 환경을 구축하는 것이다. 확장된 건강의 측면에서 물리적 환경만이 아닌 사회적, 경제적 환경을 고려한 실행 전략으로 보행친화환경 조성과 커뮤니티 환경개선, 마을기업 조성 전략을 제안한다. 개미마을 내에서의 이동이 주로 보행을 통해 이루어지기 때문에 보차분리, 계단 난간 및 참 설치, 경사 조절 등의 제안은 주민들의 신체활동을 촉진시켜 육체적 운동효과를 줄 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 마을의 주요 시설로의 이동성을 증진시켜 건강한 생활방식을 장려할 수 있다. 동시에 커뮤니티시설의 물리적 환경개선과 프로그램 확충을 통해 주민들 간 교류를 활발히 하여 공동체 의식과 사회적 소속감 증진, 서로 돌봄 시스템의 구축을 이룰 수 있다. 또한 개미마을의 공동텃밭을 이용한 마을기업 구상은 마을의 자체적인 수익구조를 가지고 일자리를 창출하여 경제적으로 마을이 지속가능한 체계를 만드는 역할을 한다. 세 번째 단계는 공공 보건·의료 서비스와 연계하여 지속가능한 건강 유지·관리 시스템을 구축하는 것이다. 이를 위해서 외부 공공서비스로의 접근성 향상, 그리고 지역자원의 방문 프로그램 유치하는 것을 제안한다. 전문가에 의한 정기적인 건강 검진과 교육을 병행하는 것은 질병 예방과 치료에 있어서 중요하다. 개미마을의 경우 마을 내의 보건·의료 시설은 존재하지 않으며 마을버스를 통해 홍제역 근처의 동네 의원을 주로 이용하고 있는 상황에서 외부 공공자원의 활용을 용이하게 하는 개선 전략이 필요하다.

본 연구는 건강의 개념이 확장되면서 그 범위에 대한 부분이 명확히 정의되기 어려워 보편적으로 좋은 환경을 구축하는 것과의 확연한 차별성을 보이지 않는다는 것에 한계를 가진다. 또한 건강친화적 주거환경에서 제안하는 요소들이 실증적으로 어떻게 건강에 영향을 미치는지에 대해서는 보건·의학 분야와의 협업을 통한 구체적으로 증명이 필요함을 밝힌다. 마지막으로 전략의 실행에 있어서 필수적인 주민참여의 부분에 있어 개미마을 주민협의체의 구성을 전제로 하여 진행하였음을 한계로 밝힌다.

The concept of health, formulated in the Constitution of the World Health Organization, is that "health is a state of complete physical, mental and social wellbeing and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity." It doesn't confine health to a matter of pathology, but branches out into criterion regarding quality of life. At this time when an increase in mental illness and social isolation caused by mental and social stress is recognized as a serious social problem, this extended concept of health tells us that health is related not only to medical care but also one's life-style, living environment, and socioeconomic factors. From this point of view, the condition of the urban environment and how it is used and managed its inhabitants are fundamental to human health and wellbeing.

The intent of this study is to define a 'healthy neighborhood environment' and derive planning elements from it that can be applied as a regeneration strategy to deteriorated low-rise housing areas in Seoul. This is a crucial issue as care must be taken for the health and wellbeing of neighborhood residents during the redevelopment process, as such neighborhoods are often rundown and have a high proportion of elderly and low-income residents. Care must also be taken to manage potential conflict between the community and other stakeholders in the development plan. Moreover, the study may have implications for Seoul's current housing development policy, especially during the present period of transition towards a preservation and management-oriented policy.

In this study, a healthy neighborhood environment is defined as demonstrating several characteristics: 1) a clean, safe physical environment for housing

5) an environment that assists in facilitating attractive opportunities for local business and can ensure local job opportunities

6) an environment where the public has easy access to public services, especially public healthcare. These characteristics of a healthy neighborhood environment need to be translated into urban planning term in order to be employed as a regeneration strategy for a particular housing area. Thus, this study propose 'a healthy neighborhood environment checklist' for developing the aforementioned characteristics at the specific site or project level. The purpose of the checklist is to address specific planning and design issues, so it can be used for site appraisal and design evaluation.

The study area is Gaemi Village in Hongjae-dong, a neighborhood located in the Seodaemun District of Seoul. The village was formulated as a post-war settlement after the Korean War. It has the typical characteristics of deteriorated low-rise housing area such as a poor physical environment and high rate of elderly and low-income residents. The village, however, is currently at a crossroads between being redeveloped into a townhouse complex or being preserved with improvements to the living environment.

The vision of the strategy for making a healthy neighborhood in Gaemi Village is to create a self-sustaining environment that helps residents improve their own health. For this, the study sets up phased objectives and proposes a strategy for their implementation. The first step is to secure a clean and safe housing environment. It is an essential precondition to promoting the health of inhabitants because the quality of residents' housing directly related to their levels of disease or infirmity. The second step is making an environment that is conductive to sustaining and improving the health of the neighborhood's residents. Considering not only the physical environment but also the social and economic environment, promoting walkability, encouraging social contact and enhancing the operation of community businesses are proposed in this step. The third step is to develop accessibility to public services, especially public healthcare, to help maintain the health of inhabitants with monitoring by professionals. Public healthcare facilities around the village can be connected by local bus while external resources may also be brought into the village.

The concept of health is extensive, so it is difficult to distinguish a healthy environment from a generally 'good' environment. Therefore, cooperative work with the healthcare and medical fields is necessary to demonstrate how the proposed principles and strategies affect to the promotion of the residents' health. Lastly, although community participation is an indispensible part for the proposed strategy, it is premised on the assumption that there is a process of decision making in Gaemi Village which still needs to be activated.