Wayfinding Design for Seoul National University Gwanak Campus : 서울대학교 관악 캠퍼스의 디자인 길 찾기

Abstract

서울대학교 관악 캠퍼스는 한국의 수도인 서울에 위치한 국립 대학교인 서울대학교의 일부이다. 2013년 4월 1일, 서울대학교에 재학중인 총 학생 수는 28011명으로, 그 중 10% 이상은 외국인 학생들이다. 매년 외국인 학생수가 증가함에 따라, 이들이 보다 더 잘 적응할 수 있도록 관악캠퍼스를 보편적인 시스템으로 개선하여야 할 필요성이 발생하였다. 그러나 외국인 학생들이 겪는 소통 문제는 여전히 줄어들지 않고 있다. 외국인의 관점에서 볼 때, 단순한 식별 문제와 방향 인식 문제를 위시하여 수많은 언어 장벽이 존재한다. 서울대학교 관악캠퍼스는 복잡한 경관제도를 갖고 있는데, 산과 일부 평지, 개울, 초목 사이로 길이 나 있으며, 또한 이들 사이로 학교 건물이 위치해 있다. 경과은 곡선을 이루고 있으며, 기복 또한 상당하여, 방향을 잃거나, 목적지를 정확히 볼 수 없어 혼란을 야기한다. 그로 인해 길을 잃고, 가야 할 방향을 파악해야 하는 경우가 발생한다. 또한, 캠퍼스 내에 표지판이 부족하다는 점도 문제로 지적되는데, 이로 인해 목적지에 제 시각에 도착하지 못할 지도 모른다는 점을, 외국인 학생뿐 아니라 방문객 및 한국인 학생들까지도 우려한다. 이 연구 조사는 서울대학교 관악캠퍼스에 적합한 표지판 시스템 설계안을 제안함으로써 길 찾기와 관련된 주요 문제점을 해결하는 데 목적이 있다. 이 설계안은, 서울대학교 캠퍼스를 이용하는 한국인 학생과 외국인 학생들의 필요를 파악하고 비교하기 위하여 활용한 여러 방식을 토대로 수립되었다. 또한, 새로운 시스템은 지형에 근거하여 고안되었다. 길 찾기를 위한 예비 설계는 실험을 통하여 검증되었으며 유용성을 입증하고 미비점을 보완하기 위하여 집단에 초점을 맞추었다. 수립된 가이드라인은 캠퍼스 내에서 활용되어 캠퍼스 설계에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Gwanak Campus is part of Seoul National University a national research university located in Seoul, the capital of Korea. As of April 1, 2013, the number of enrolled students in Seoul National University amounts to 28,011 among which more than 10% are foreign students. The number of international students increases every year, which has generated the need to improve the campus facilities adapting them to a more universal system. However, international communication problems are still evident. From foreign perspective there are innumerable language barriers starting from the simple recognition and orientation in space. SNU Gwanak Campus has a complex landscape system, buildings are settled among the mountains, some plains, streams and vegetation that accompany our ways. Curves, ups and downs disorient and confuse because it does not allow seeing clearly our destinations. Therefore, people get lost and they try to figure out in which direction to go. The lack of signs around the space makes not only the foreign students but also visitors and Korean students feel unsafe and frustrated to be unable to reach places on time. This study and research intends to solve the main problems related to way-findings through, a signage system design proposal for SNU Gwanak Campus. The design proposal will be developed by considering different methods to identify and compare the need of Korean and non-Korean SNU campus users. The new system will be devise based on the landscape features. The preliminary wayfinding design will be tested through an experiment and focus group in order to prove its usefulness and/or improve it. The developed guideline may be a suggestion to implement on campus and thus contribute to its design.