중심업무지구 사무직 근로자의 신체활동과 도시환경연구

A Study on the Urban Environment with the Physical Activity of Office workers in Central Business District

2016년 지역사회 통합건강증진사업 안내에 따르면 우리나라 성인 신체활동은 2005년부터 지속적으로 감소 추세를 보이고 있고 성인권장 신체활동량을 실천하는 성인은 성인 4명중 1명으로 성인 전체 중 30%에도 미치지 못하는 수준이다. 이들은 도시에서 가장 활발히 경제 활동에 참여하는 연령층에 해당하며, 그 중에서도 근무시간의 대부분을 앉아서 작업하는 사무직 근로자의 신체활동의 부족 문제는 더욱 심각하다 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 신체활동 감소와 비만 증가의 위험이 큰 도심 사무직 근로자를 대상으로 그들의 활동 배경인 중심업무지의 신체활동과 관련된 도시환경 특성을 탐구하고자 한다. 신체활동과 관련된 물리적 환경 요인을 효과적으로 비교하기 위해 도시의 형성 방식과 형태, 계획개념 등에 차이가 있는 기성 시가지인 무교·다동과 계획된 단지인 판교테크노밸리, 두 곳을 연구 대상지로 선정하였고 경로그리기와 인터뷰 방법으로 사무직 근로자의 직접적인 참여를 통하여 그들의 기대나 요구에 부합되는 물리적 환경이 무엇인지 실증적으로 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 사무직 근로자 144명을 대상으로 그들의 일상적 활동을 실내활동과 실외활동으로 나누어 설문조사를 실시하였고 조사한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 사무실내 활동으로 하루 평균 업무시간과 업무 외 개인시간에 갖는 활동과 시간, 회의실 또는 휴게 공간, 계단 이용률을 조사하였다. 그 결과 두 지역이 유사한 개인 활동과 이용률이 나타났다. 건물 내부에서는 대부분의 시간을 업무로 보내고 있기 때문에 건물 구성의 차이는 활동에 큰 영향을 주지 못하며 개인적인 의지에 의해 좌우되는 경향이 큼을 판단할 수 있다. 2) 실외활동은 직장인들의 이동활동에 초점을 두어 목적지로의 이동과 여가수단으로서 이동을 나누어 조사 하였다. 목적지로의 이동은 업무시간 외에 자주 가는 장소와 그 빈도를 조사하였다. 조사 결과, 무교·다동은 목적지 분포 범위가 넓고 다양했으며 판교테크노밸리는 블록 내부에 집중되어있었다. 이는 주변 음식점의 특징의 차이, 구내식당의 비율, 타직원도 이용가능한 판매시설의 유무정도에 의해 분포양상이 다름을 파악할 수 있다. 여가수단으로서 이동은 운동 및 산책을 목적으로 우회해서 가는 경로와 시간대를 조사하였다. 무교·다동의 경로는 주로 블록범위 내 집중되어 있고 판교테크노밸리는 경로 범위가 넓었으며 그 형태도 다양했다. 또한 두 지역의 공통적으로 나타나는 5가지의 경로유형을 도출하여 주요활동공간의 특징을 파악하고 인터뷰를 통해 그들의 생각을 살펴봄으로 활동을 지원하는 요인과 방해하는 요인을 추출하였다. 활동을 지원하는 내용으로는 좋은 계절과 개인여유시간, 연속적인 활동 공간, 볼거리가 많은 매력적인 환경, 접근이 용이한 보행환경, 다양하고 선택의 여지가 많은 환경으로 분석되었고 방해하는 내용으로는 날씨가 무더운 여름이나 추운 겨울, 야간 활동시 어두움, 시설의 노후화나 흡연 구역과 같은 기피시설의 존재, 시설의 부재, 교통사고의 위험성, 열악한 접근성, 선택의 폭이 적은 환경으로 세분화되었다.

위의 연구 결과를 토대로 직장인들의 활동 친화적 업무지구를 위한 계획방향을 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 이용자가 선택의 폭이 넓은 환경조성이다. 보행목적시설을 다양화 하고 시설의 분산 배치로 이용자들에게 활동할 수 있는 선택의 폭을 넓혀준다. 둘째, 규모가 크고 활동이 연속적으로 이뤄지는 공간 조성이다. 보행활동 뿐 아니라 잠시 머물러 쉬기도 하고 아름다운 경관을 보기도 하는 등 연계된 활동이 이뤄지게 유도하는 공간을 조성함으로 활동량을 늘리도록 한다.

셋째, 짧은 체류시간을 고려하여 옥외활동을 유발하는 매력적인 요소 도입이다. 잠시나마 그들이 참여할 수 있는 행사 프로그램 도입과 흥미로운 볼거리를 조성하여 이용을 유도하고 버스정류장이나 지하철역 인근에 공원이나 쇼핑거리 등 매력적인 목적지를 조성하여 우회경로를 늘리도록 한다.

끝으로 본 연구는 중요성에 비해 상대적으로 연구가 미흡했던 사무직 근로자를 대상으로 경로그리기, 설문조사 방법을 통해 그들의 기대나 요구에 부합되는 물리적 환경이 무엇인지 살펴 본 점에서 연구의 의의를 가진다. 그러나 본 연구는 특정 소규모 샘플을 대상으로 하여 조사 결과를 쉽게 일반화 할 수 없으며 정성적 연구 특성상 자의적 해석의 여지가 있다는 점에서 한계를 가진다. 하지만 하나의 사례연구로 의미를 가지고 있다고 보며 향후 본 연구를 토대로 다양한 지역의 확대된 사무직 근로자를 대상으로 한 후속 연구가 진행되기를 기대한다.

According to the 2013 National Health Behavior Survey of Ministry of Health & Welfare(MW), Korean men and women obesity prevalence showed a steady increase from 25.1% in 1998 to 37.6% in 2013 in men compared to women of repeating increases and decreases. In particular, the prevalence of obesity among adults 30-50 male population has shown a growth rate and moderate physical activity (including walking) was the lowest in 30-49 years of age for both men and women except for More than 70 years of age. Which corresponds to the age group that most actively participate in economic activities in the city. Among them, the lack of physical activity for the sedentary office worker is more serious.

Therefore, In this study, we explore the urban environmental factors associated with their physical activities in the Central Business District(CBD) at a large risk of decreased physical activity and increasing obesity rate about office workers. and we proposes the urban environment to promote physical activity based on the derived physical factors.

This study will be selected by the two target area Mugyo‧Da­dong and The new town of Pangyo Techno Valley to compare effectively the physical environmental factors associated with difference in urban pattern, methods of urban form and the concept of urban planing in the Central Business District(CBD). and Through direct participation of office workers with path drawing and interviewing methods, we tried to examine empirically what physical environment corresponds to their expectation or demand.

A questionnaire survey was conducted among 144 office workers by dividing their daily activities into indoor activities and outdoor activities. and The results are as follows.

1) The activities and time of daily average non working time, utilization of a conference room or rest space, and using for stairway were investigated by activities in the office. As a result, the two regions showed similar personal activities and utilization rates. Since most of the time in the building is spent on work, the difference in the composition of the building does not have a significant effect on the activity and it tends to be influenced by personal will. 2) Outdoors activities were divided into shift to destination and shift as a means of leisure by focusing on the mobility of workers. Moving to destinations investigated the frequent places outside the office and their frequency. As a result of the survey, The range was wide and varied distribution destination in Mugyo‧Da­dong but Pangyo Techno Valley was concentrated in the inner block. As a means of leisure, the movement investigated the route and time of day for the purpose of exercise and walking. Path of Mugyo‧Da­dong area is mainly concentrated within the block range but path range of Pangyo Techno Valley is wide and its type also varied.

In addition, five types of pathways that are common in both areas were extracted to identify the characteristics of major activity spaces, and the factors that support the activities and interfere with them by looking at their thoughts were extracted. Supported activities included good seasons, personal leisure time, continuous activity space, attractive environment with lots of attractions, easy accessible walking environment, and many optional facilities. and the disturbing contents were subdivided the weather is hot summer or cold winter

presence of evasive facilities such as aging of facilities or smoking areas

Based on this, I would like to suggest a plan direction for friendly workplace of the office activity. First, it is a wide choice of environment for users. Diversify the purpose of walking, and broaden the range of choices available to users in a distributed arrangement of facilities. Second, it is a space that is large and continuous activities. In addition to walking, the activity is increased by planing a space to induce the activities to be linked, such as resting for a while and seeing beautiful scenery. Third, Considering the short stay time, it is an attractive introduction to outdoor activities. Introduce an event program that allows them to participate for a while, and Create interesting sights to stay. Also, they should create attractive destinations such as parks and shopping streets near bus stops and subway stations to increase the detour route.

Finally, this study has a significance of study to examine the physical environment which satisfies their expectation and demand through path drawing and questionnaire method for office workers who are relatively insufficient in research compared to their importance. However, this study has limitations in that it can not easily generalize the results of research on specific small samples and there is room for arbitrary interpretation due to qualitative research characteristics. However, I believe that this case study is meaningful as a case study, and I hope that further research will be conducted on expanded office workers in various regions based on this study.

업무지구; 사무직 근로자; 신체활동; 보행; 물리적 환경