포천시의 도시 이미지 결정요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Determinant of the City Image of Pocheon

Abstract

지방자치제도의 도입과 함께 도시 경쟁력 확보의 중요성이 부각되었고, 각 지방정부들은 도시 경쟁력 강화 및 지역경제 발전을 위해 도시 이미지를 제고시키려고 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 이에 따라 도시 이미지에 관한 다양한 연구들이 진행되었으나 대부분의 연구는 물리적인 요인을 중심으로 도시이미지를 파악하였으며, 도시 내 다양한 계층 간 도시 이미지 차이를 반영하지 못하고 있다. 이러한 배경 하에서 본 연구는 도시 경쟁력 확보와 정체성 확립을 위해 도시 이미지 연구가 필요함을 인식하고, 도시 이미지를 결정하는 요인을 추출하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 특히 선행 연구에서 초점을 두고 있는 물리적인 환경뿐만 아니라 사회자본과 같은 비 물리적 요인들을 포함시켜 구조방정식 모형을 설정하고 각 요인과 도시이미지 간의 구조적 관계와 영향력을 파악하였다. 또한 계층별 도시 이미지 결정요인 차이를 비교·분석함으로써 정책적 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 경기도 포천시를 대상으로 하였다. 선행연구를 바탕으로 도시 이미지 결정에 영향을 미치는 여섯 가지 요인으로 사회자본, 교육·서비스, 자연·역사, 주거환경, 물리적 환경, 경제·산업을 선정하였고, 이를 바탕으로 연구모형과 가설을 설정하였다. 구조화된 설문지를 통해 자료를 수집하였으며, 요인분석과 신뢰도분석을 실시하여 수집된 자료의 타당성과 신뢰성을 확인한 결과 만족할만한 수준으로 나타났다. 구조방정식을 이용한 모형 적합도에서도 대부분의 적합도 지수가 기준치를 충족하고 있어 수용할 만하다고 판단하였다.

실증 분석 결과 도시 이미지 결정요인으로 선정한 여섯 가지 요인 중 사회자본, 교육·서비스, 자연·자원, 경제·산업요인이 도시 이미지 결정에 정의 영향(+)을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 자연·자원 요인이 포천시의 도시 이미지 결정에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 분석되었다. 그러나 주거환경과 물리환경은 포천시의 도시 이미지에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 계층별 차이를 분석한 결과, 모든 요인에서 계층별 차이가 유의하게 나타났으며, 특히 거주기간별, 성별, 직업별 차이가 뚜렷하게 나타나고 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 기존의 연구에서 도시 이미지 결정요인으로 고려하지 않았던 사회자본 요인이 도시 이미지에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인했다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 이는 사회자본이 높을수록 도시 이미지가 좋게 나타나는 것을 의미하므로, 각 도시들은 지역사회 내에서 시민들의 참여기회를 확대하고 상호교류를 통해서 확고한 네트워크를 형성할 수 있도록 지원함으로써 도시 경쟁력 강화와 지역발전에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한 계층별 도시 이미지 차이분석을 통해 각 계층의 특성을 파악함으로써 획일적인 정책 및 계획 수립이 아닌 계층별 전략적 접근에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

한편 연구의 한계점으로는 한 지역을 대상으로 진행하였기 때문에 연구결과를 일반화하기에는 무리가 있을 것이다. 자료수집 과정에서 계층별 표본 배분이 다소 미흡했다는 점에서도 한계를 지닌다. 향후 연구에서는 과학적인 방법을 이용한 전략적 표본추출을 통해 계층 별로 충분한 표본 수를 확보함으로서 좀 더 효과적인 계층 간 도시 이미지 결정요인 차이 비교가 이뤄질 필요가 있을 것이다.

As the autonomous local government system launched, local governments started to pour their efforts into improving their citys image for the enhancement of the citys competitiveness and local economic development. Since Diverse studies on the citys image have been carried out, most studies mainly dealt with the physical environment of the city.

Considering such circumstances, there is needed to identify the determinant of the city image and the structural relationships among them. This study specifically focuses on not only the physical factors but also the non-physical factors such as the social capital. With these factors, a structural equation model was established and the effects of each determinant on the city image was analyzed. Furthermore, the determinant differences of the city image among social classes have been comparatively analyzed to supply important implications to municipal official and policy-makers.

The city of Pocheon was chosen as the study area of this research. Based on previous research analysis, six factors affecting an urban image were selected, namely social capital, education·service, natural environment·history, residential environment, physical environment, and business·industry. Moreover, a research model and hypotheses were established. Data were collected from questionnaires filled out by 420 people living in Pocheon. A factor analysis and reliability analysis results satisfactorily met the standard. Likewise, goodness-of-fit measures of the structural equation model satisfied the standard.

The result of the study can be summarized as follows. First, out of the six factors affecting an urban image, social capital, education·service, natural environment·history, and business· industry factor had a positive effect while residential environment and physical environment factor was ineffective.

Second, the results of the comparative analysis on the determinant differences of the city image among social classes are as follows. In all factors, there were statistically significant differences among classes. Specially, in groups classified by the length of residence, gender, and occupation a distinct difference was found.

The fact that this research took social capital factor into account and found its significant effect on the city image is substantial. This result means that the higher level of social capital a city has, the better the citys image is. Hence, local governments can enhance their competitiveness and local economic development by enlarging their citizens opportunities to participate in social activities as well as supporting people to make a strong network within the community. Correspondingly, comparative analysis on the determinant differences of a city image among social classes can help policy-makers to establish strategic policy.