상가용 부동산 운영주체가 공실률에 미치는 영향 : Does ownership structure affect the vacancy rate of retail shopping mall?

Abstract

핵심 상권에 입지한 상가는 수요가 많다는 통념과는 다르게, 현재 서울의 주요 상권에 입지했음에도 불구하고 공실 발생하는 상가들이 나타나고 있다. 상가용 부동산의 공급이 증대되어 수요를 초과 한다는 논리로써 공실이 나타난 배경을 설명할 수 있지만 상가에서 공실이 발생하는 원인을 설명하는데 한계가 있다.

본 연구는 상가용 부동산이 핵심 상권에 입지했음에도 불구하고 공실이 발생하는 현상을 설명하고자 운영주체가 상가용 부동산 공실률에 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석하였다. 해방이후 국내의 현대식 상가용 부동산이 발전하는 과정에서 점포의 집합체에 불과했던 백화점이 운영주체를 일원화하면서 전략적 마케팅과 임차인 구성을 시도 가능하여 발전한 역사적 사실에 근거하여, 운영주체가 일원화 된 임대상가가 분양상가보다 체계적인 운영을 통하여 공실이 발생하지 않도록 한다는 가설을 수립하였다.

서울시 주요상권에 위치한 75동의 상가용 부동산을 대상으로 2개월간 방문조사하여 2012년 3분기 공실률과, 건물특성(입주경과년도, 연면적, 점포수, 운영주체(임대/분양)), 거리특성(유동인구), 상권특성(상권위계변수2·3)을 나타내는 요인으로 모형을 수립하고 다중회귀분석을 수행하여 각 변수들의 유의성과 영향력을 확인하였다. 그 결과 운영주체에 따른 공실률의 차이는 유의미 했으며 운영주체가 일원화되어 상가를 임대운영 할 경우 분양할 때보다 공실률이 16%낮아지는 것으로 나타나 연구가설을 충족시켰다. 동일한 조건에서 운영주체의 여부만으로 나타나는 차이라는 점에서 수익 창출을 목적으로 운영되는 상업용 부동산에 있어서 운영주체의 중요성을 시사하고 있다.

본 연구는 운영주체가 공실률에 미치는 영향을 규명한다는 점, 서울시 주요 상권내의 쇼핑몰을 대상으로 한다는 점, 실증연구와 더불어 정성적인 연구를 병행함으로써 입체적인 분석을 시도한 점에서 선행연구와 차별성을 갖는 의미를 지닌다.

Shopping centers located in key business areas are generally perceived to be in constant high demand, and have a fully-utilized floor space. However, the emerging vacancy rate in a number of those centers proves that location is not the sole decisive factor.

Intuitively, these vacancies can be attributed to the fact that supply of shopping centers (and shopping centre floor space) exceeds the demand. Still, this simplistic analysis, albeit true, fails to comprehensively justify this alarming trend.

This research paper analyzes the impact of the type of ownership structure on the vacancy rate in shopping centers. The paper explains the reason behind the varying vacancy rates among centers that are all located in prime locations.

This paper sets forth the hypothesis that a lease-based ownership structure better prevents vacancies compared to its lot-sold counterpart. The hypothesis is inspired by the growth history of department stores in the Republic of Korea. History shows that strategic marketing and proper tenant-mixing were pivotal to the vitalization of department stores in postwar Korea.

I established a model using the factors derived from the vacancy rate, building characteristics, floating population characteristics, and business area characteristics in the third-quarter of 2012. The required data was personally collected by visiting and researching 75 shopping centers located in key business areas of Seoul. I then confirmed the impact and significance of each variable through a multiple regression analysis.

As a result, the disparity in vacancy rates due to different ownership structures was found to be significant. In the case of lease-based structure, the vacancy rate was found to be approximately 16% lower than that in a lot-sold structure. The results provide compelling evidence in favor of the proposed hypothesis.

The research findings highlight the importance of the ownership structure in the management of commercial real estate for the purpose of profit-making, for the differences were caused mainly by the fact of the ownership structure whilst all other things considered equal.

By analyzing the impact of ownership structures, the paper presents a unique approach to tackling the vacancy problem, compared to previous work. It focuses on Seouls key shopping centers, a relatively little-researched area of real estate. Finally, the paper provides not only a qualitative analysis for the problem at hand, but also a quantitative one, aiming for accurate and conclusive results.