고속철도(KTX)의 적정 운임수준 추정 : An Estimation of Optimal KTX Fares: The Case of Seoul~Busan Travel

Abstract

2004년 4월 1일 경부고속철도의 1단계 구간(서울~대구) 개통에 이어 2010년 11월 1일 2단계 구간(동대구~부산)의 개통으로 서울에서 부산까지 2시간 18분 만에 이동할 수 있게 되었다. 2011년 12월 기준 월 330만 명이 고속철도를 이용하고 있으나 이달 고속철도의 운임이 인상되었고 다음 해 수서발 KTX의 민간 운영 시 현재 운임보다 인하가 가능하다는 논란이 야기되면서 고속철도의 적정 운임수준에 대해 연구가 필요한 실정이다.

현재 철도운임은 물가상승률과 수송 원가를 바탕으로 운임을 산정하고 있으며 공공성이 배제되어 있다는 한계가 있다. 대중교통수단의 운임은 운임수준에 따른 수요와 공급을 고려해야 하며 통행자에게 편익을 제공해야 한다. 또한 일정 수준 이상의 운영기관 이익을 보장하는 수준에서 설정되어야 하며 운행 시 발생하는 대기오염 또는 소음 등의 외부비용이 반영되어야 한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 철도운영기관의 관점과 사회적 관점에서 고속철도의 적정 운임수준을 추정하는 방법론을 제시하고 서울~부산 통행에 적용하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구의 시간적 범위는 2005년 1월부터 2011년 12월까지이며 월별로 총 72개의 관찰점을 가진 집계 자료를 사용하였다. 적정 운임수준 추정의 기준연도는 자료의 가장 최근 시점인 2011년 12월로 하였다. 공간적 범위는 고속철도의 통행시간 절감이 큰 장거리 노선인 서울~부산 통행이며 고속버스, 고속철도, 일반철도, 항공 등 4가지 지역 간 대중교통수단을 대상으로 하였다.

고속철도의 적정 운임수준을 추정하는 방법은 다음과 같다.

먼저 고속철도의 운임변화에 따른 수단분담률의 변화와 운행횟수 변화를 통해 추정하기 위해 서울~부산 통행을 대상으로 수요모형을 구축하였다. 이때 운임변화로 인한 수요변화는 공급변수인 운행횟수를 변화시키며 운행횟수 변화는 다시 수요량을 변화시키므로 이러한 과정을 반복 수행하여 수단분담률과 운행횟수가 더 이상 변하지 않는 균형점을 도출하였다.

도출된 값을 바탕으로 철도운영기관의 관점과 사회적 관점에서 적정 운임수준을 추정하였다. 고속철도의 운임을 5%씩 변화시키며 철도운영기관의 이익변화와 사회적 후생변화를 살펴보고 각 변화량의 최대가 되는 고속철도의 적정 운임을 산출하였다. 여기서 철도운영기관의 이익변화는 고속철도와 일반철도의 이익변화로 구성된다. 한편, 사회적 후생변화는 통행자 편익변화, 운송업체의 운임수입변화와 사회적 비용변화, 외부비용(대기오염비용)변화, 세수(부가가치세)변화를 통해 추정되었다.

서울~부산 수단분담모형 추정결과, 모형 전체의 설명력을 나타내는 우도비는 0.304로 추정되어 설명력이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 통행시간, 소득이 반영된 운임, 운행횟수 변수 모두 기대부호와 일치하고 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

철도운영기관의 관점과 사회적 관점에서 서울~부산 간 고속철도의 적정 운임수준 추정결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 철도운영기관의 관점에서 고속철도의 이익변화만 고려하면 현재 운임(48,100원)의 145%수준인 69,745원이 적정운임인 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 고속철도와 일반철도를 운영하고 있는 철도운영기관의 관점에서는 현재 운임의 145%인 69,745원일 때 운영기관은 최대 이익을 가져 고속철도만 고려했을 때와 동일한 결과로 나타났다. 이는 일반철도의 수요가 고속철도 운임과 운행횟수 변화에 덜 민감하며, 일반철도의 운임은 매우 낮아 수요가 증가해도 운임수입은 크게 증가하지 않기 때문인 것으로 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 사회적 관점에서 고속철도의 적정 운임수준은 31,265원으로 현재 운임의 65% 수준인 것으로 추정되었다. 이는 서울~부산 간 고속철도의 현재 운임이 사회적으로 적절한 운임 수준보다 높은 수준에서 운행되고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 이러한 결과가 도출된 가장 큰 이유는 고속철도의 운임을 낮추면 철도운영기관의 운임수입이 줄어들지만 다른 운송업체의 운임수입은 증가하기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 특히 통행자 편익이 현재보다 많이 증가해 사회적 후생변화가 201,271천원/일로 현재 운임의 65% 수준에서 최대가 되는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 고속철도의 적정 운임수준을 추정하는 방법론을 제시하고 적용한 점, 고속철도 1, 2단계 개통 후 자료를 사용하여 전국 단위가 아닌 특정 노선을 대상으로 수단분담모형을 추정한 점에서 의의가 있다.

As the KTX(Korea Train Express) opened its first section from Seoul to Daegu in April 1st, 2004 and the second from Dongdaegu to Busan in November 1st, 2010, the travel time from Seoul to Busan has been shortened to 2 hours and 18 minutes. As of December 2011, despite the three millions passengers who had been taking the KTX, the fares increased in December, 2011. In addition, little controversy about the possible fare decrease if a private agency operates KTX departing from Suseo has called upon the need to further research.

The current KTX fares are estimated from the rate of inflation and operating costs and at the same time, they have to be set while excluding the publicity. The fares of public transportation should take the supply and demand, also provide benefits to passengers. They also should guarantee profits to the operating agencies and reflect the external costs that arise from operation such as air pollution or noise cost.

Therefore, this study suggests the methodology on estimating the optimal KTX fares from the perspective of both the railway operating organization and the society and aims to apply the methodology to Seoul to Busan travel.

The time frame of this study is from January 2005 to December 2011 and the study utilizes data from a monthly total of 72 perspectives travel. The reference tear for the estimation of fares has been set to the earliest point which is December 2011. The space frame is from seoul to Busan, the long distance travel which has a large reduction in travel time. The subjects are 4 modes of public transportation, bus, KTX, railway and air.

The method of estimation of optimal KTX fares is the following.

First, a demand model for Seoul to Busan was developed to estimate the fares based on the changes in the mode share and operation frequencies, which are caused by the changes in the KTX fares. The change in demand from the change in the fare affects operation frequency, which in turn affects the demand. This process was repeated until the equilibrium was estimated, where the mode share and the operation frequencies would no longer change.

Based on the calculated equilibrium values, the optimal KTX fares were estimated from the perspective of both the railway operating organization and the society. By changing the fares by 5% each time, the variations in the revenue of the rail way operating organization and of the social welfare were estimated. The optimal fares for which each of these variations was maximized could be estimated. The variations in the revenues of the railway operating organization consisted of the revenue change from the KTX and railway. Meanwhile, the social welfare revenue variation was measured from the variations in passenger benefits, fare revenues and social costs of the operating organization, external costs and tax.

The modal split showed the value of rho-sq was calculated to be 0.304, suggesting the model explained the travel. The variables of the travel time, fare and operation frequency, all coincided with the expected signs and were estimated resonable statistically.

The results of the estimation of optimal KTX fares from the operating organization and the society are as the following.

Firstly, from the organization's perspective which only considers the variations in its revenue, the optimal fare was estimated to be 69,745 won which is 145% of the present fare(48,100 won).

Secondly, from the perspective of railway organization that operates the KTX and the railway, the optimal fare of 69,745 won, which is 145% of the current fare rate(48,100 won) allows the organization to take the maximal revenue and this result is the same as the result when only the KTX was considered. This result can be explained by the facts that the demand of railway is less sensitive compared to the KTX fare and operation frequencies, and also that the railway fare is too low to be raised greatly by the increase in the demand.

Lastly, from the perspective of the society, the optimal KTX fare was estimated to be 31,265 won, 65% of the current fare rate. This suggests the present fare rate for Seoul Busan Travel is higher than the appropriate fare rate. The main reason for such a result is that lowering KTX fare decreases the revenue of operating organization but increases the revenue of other transport agencies. Passenger benefits in particular increase greatly compared to the present, showing the variation in social welfare to be 201,271 thousand won per a day which means the maximum is 65% of the current fare rate.

This study is significant as it suggests the methodology for estimating the optimal KTX fares, and it estimates the modal split of a specific line rather than a national level, based on the latest data after the 1st and 2nd openings of KTX.