Comparison of polybrominated diphenyl ethers concentration in indoor air of office, laboratory, and internet café.

Abstract

PBDE의 유해성은 널리 알려져 있으며 주로 실내의 공기를 통해서 인체에 노출이 되는 것으로 평가되어 왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 국내의 다양한 실내 환경에서 PBDE의 오염도에 대한 측정이 아직 이루어지지 못하고 있고, 실내 공기의 오염도에 미치는 주요 요인이 무엇인지에 대한 체계적 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 주요 실내 환경인 일반가정집, 연구실, 피시방의 공기질을 예측을 통하여 비교하고 각각의 환경에서 PBDE의 오염도에 영향을 미치는 주요 인자들의 역할을 평가하여 오염도를 효과적으로 줄일 수 있는 방안을 제안하고자 하였다.

실내 공기의 PBDE오염도를 예측하기 위해 기존에 개발된 반휘발성 유기화합물(semi-volatile organic compounds) 실내공기질 예측모형인 Integrated Indoor Air Quality (IIAQ) 모형을 사용하였다. 본 연구를 위해 기존의 모형을 수정하였는데, 가장 중요한 수정내용으로는 실내 오염원으로 부터의 배출속도를 온도의 함수로 표현하였다는 점이다. 또한 simulation 기간 중에 환기시기를 선택할 수 있도록 개선하였다. 이어서 IIAQ모형에 의한 예측치의 신뢰도를 확인하기 위해 예측값을 기존의 측정값과 비교하였다. PBDE로는 BDE47, BDE99 BDE100을 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. 모형에서 일반가정집의 공간크기는 5*3*3 m3, 오염원(컴퓨터)은 1대, 연구실은 9*5*3 m3, 오염원 10대, 그리고 피시방은 15*10*3 m3 의 크기에 오염원 개수는 55개임을 기본 환경조건으로 사용하였다.

BDE47, BDE99, BDE100 각각에 대한 모형 예측값과 측정값을 비교하여, 개선된 모형을 평가 한 결과, 모형의 예측평균값은 측정평균값과 2배 범위 안에서 일치하는 것으로 나타나 모형의 예측치는 ±100% 수준의 불확실성을 가지는 것으로 평가되었다. 기본 환경조건에서 모형 예측 결과에 따르면, 정상상태에 도달한 BDE47 농도는 일반 가정집에서 22 pg/m3, 연구실에서 110 pg/m3, 피시방에서 938 pg/m3정도의 수준이었다. BDE99는 17.1 pg/m3, 33 pg/m3, 132 pg/m3로 각각 예측되며 BDE 100의 경우에는 5.6 pg/m3 29.3 pg/m3, 283 pg/m3로 각각 예측되었다. 이 결과에 따르면 피시방의 농도가 일반가정집에 비하여 약 50배 이상이 될 수도 있는 것으로 나타나 노출 시간이 같다면 가장 높은 수준의 노출이 일어날 수 있는 공간이 될 수 있음을 알 수 있다. Penta-BDEs의 실내공기 중 농도 수준에 영향을 미치는 인자로서, 우선 컴퓨터 사용여부가 매우 중요한 것으로 나타났는데 예를 들면, 컴퓨터가 지속적으로 켜져 있는 경우의 정상상태 농도는 꺼져 있을 때 보다 PBDE에 따라 9~13배 정도 큰 것으로 예측되었다. 이는 켜져 있는 경우 컴퓨터 내부의 온도가 상승하게 되고 그에 따라 PBDE의 배출속도가 증가하기 때문이다. 또한 공기의 환기속도도 대단히 중요한 인자일 것으로 예상되었으나 그 영향의 크기는 실내공기 중의 PBDE농도와 유입되는 공기 중의 PBDE 농도의 차이에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 즉, 일반가정집의 경우, Penta-BDEs 실내농도가 낮아서 일반적인 실외농도와 차이가 별로 없기 때문에 환기의 효과는 그다지 크지 않다. 반면에 연구실이나 피시방 같은 경우는 실내외 Penta-BDEs 농도 차이가 보다 크기 때문에 환기의 효과가 좀 더 뚜렷하다. 예를 들어 환기율을 0.5/day로 하는 경우 연구실과 피시방에서 각각 11.3%, 45%의 정상상태 농도 감소효과가 있는 것으로 예측되었다. 한편 실외 대기의 Penta-BDEs의 농도가 실내 공기 중의 농도의 100배 이상 높을 때 환기에 의해 실내 Penta-BDEs 농도를 증가 시키는 효과가 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 이와 같은 요인들을 종합하면, 피시방의 오염도가 높은 이유는 기본적으로 PBDE의 주요 배출원인 PC의 수가 실내 환경의 단위 부피당 가장 많기 때문이고, 더불어 PC가 켜져 있는 시간이 길고 그에 따라 온도도 높게 유지되어 각 PC의 PBDE 배출속도도 가장 크기 때문인 것으로 판단할 수 있다. 한편 이러한 요인들과는 달리 피시방의 경우 환기에 의해 농도가 상당히 감소될 수 있는 여지가 있지만 환기의 농도저감효과를 감안 한다하더라도 일반적인 환기율 범위 안에서는 전반적으로 농도는 높게 유지될 가능성이 크다는 것을 알 수 있다.

컴퓨터가 가장 주된 PBDE 배출원인 조건하에서 실내공기질에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인으로서 컴퓨터의 밀집도, 켜놓았는지 아닌지의 상태를 들 수 있다. 켜 놓은 경우에 PBDE 오염도의 차이가 10배 이상이 될 수도 있는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 온도의 상승에 기인하는 것이기 때문에, 실제 사용하지 않는 경우에는 반드시 끄는 것이 에너지 절약뿐만 아니라 PBDE에 대한 노출을 줄이는데 큰 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다. 또한, 컴퓨터의 밀집도가 어느 정도 이상이 되고 사용시간이 길어지는 경우에는 PBDE에 대한 노출을 줄이기 위해서는 적극적인 환기를 하는 것이 효율적인 방안이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Key words: PBDEs, Penta-BDEs, Polybrominated dipenyl ethers, indoor, concentration, indoor model

Student number: 2010-24185

The harmfulness of PBDEs are widely understood and the indoor air is the one of main exposure path of PBDEs to human. In spite of this, there is few monitoring data of PBDE concentration level in indoor environment in South Korea. Thus, in this research, it is expected to compare the air quality in home, research office and internet cafe, and find out how the main factors affect the concentration level of PBDE via model simulation.

In order to predict the concentration level of PBDEs, Integrated Indoor Air Quality (IIAQ) model, which is developed for prediction of Semi-volatile organic compounds(SVOCs), is used. The model is modified for this research. The main revised contents are: emission rate are modified as the function of temperature

The ventilation period is modified to be selectable. The modified IIAQ model is evaluated by comparing the predicted value and measured data. BDE 47, BDE 99, BDE100 are selected as the research targets. In the model, the simulation condition are set as that home volume is 5*3*3 m3 with one emission source (computer), laboratory volume is 9*5*3 m3 with 10 emission source and internet cafe volume is 15*10*3 m3 with 55 emission source.

Comparing the predicted value and measured value of BDE 47, BDE 99, BDE 100 by modified IIAQ model, The uncertainty is in the range of 100%. With the environment condition above, Average BDE 47 concentration in steady status are 22pg/, 110pg/, 938pg/ in home, research office and internet cafe respectively. For BDE 99, the average concentration are 17.1pg/,33pg/,132pg/ and for BDE 100, the average concentration are 5.6pg/,29.3pg/,283pg/ in each indoor environment via prediction. According to the results, the average concentration of Penta-BDEs in internet cafe is about 50 times higher than which in home. Assumed that exposure time is constant, internet cafe is the location with the highest risk of human exposure to Penta-BDEs. As the one of important factor which affect the PBDEs concentration in indoor environment, constantly use of computer leads to 9~13 times higher Penta-BDEs concentration level than which computers are constantly not in use for the reason that higher internal temperature of emission source leads to higher volatilization rate of PBDEs. The effect of ventilation process on reduction of PBDEs is depends on the differences with indoor and ambient PBDEs concentration. Thus, due to the low level of Penta-BDEs concentration at home, the effect of ventilation is not obvious

In contrast, the air exchange effect on reduction of Penta-BDEs in laboratory and internet cafe is considerable, which are predicted as 11.3% and 45% reduction effect separately with the air exchange rate of 0.5/day, due to huge differences of Penta-BDEs concentration level in indoor and ambient. In addition, 100 times higher Penta-BDEs concentration in ambient than which the value from literature leads to obviously increase of Penta-BDEs concentration level in indoor environment. In comprehensive, the reason that the high exposure risk in internet cafe is because of the big number of computer and constantly use of computer. Even that ventilation process would reduce considerable PentaBDEs concentration in internet cafe, the concentration level of Penta-BDEs may still high.

Since that computer is assumed as the only emission source of Penta-BDEs in indoor environment, thus the density of computer, and use of computer comes as the main factors affect the indoor air quality. Use of computer leads to about 10times increase of Penta-BDEs concentration level, Thus, computer is better to be shut down when it is not necessary to be used not only for the view of energy saving, but also for reducing the risk of human exposure to Penta-BDEs. If constantly use of computer is necessary, frequently exchange of air would be help to reduce the risk of human exposure to Penta-BDEs.