외국인직접투자 제조업체의 공간분포와 입지요인 분석 : An Analysis of the Spatial Distribution and Location Factors of Manufacturing Foreign Direct Investment

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라 제조업부문의 외국인직접투자 동향을 살펴보고 지역별・국가별・업종별 공간분포 특성과 심층 면담을 통해 투자와 입지요인을 분석하는데 목적을 두었다. 특히, 그린필드형 외국인직접투자 제조업체의 투자 증가에 따라 부정적 외부효과로 논의되고 있는 환경규제와 산업용 전력요금 현황에 초점을 두었다.

먼저 지역별 외국인직접투자 기업체의 사업장을 공장형, 사무실형, 아파트형공장으로 나누어 공간분포 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과 공장형은 단지형태의 외국인투자지역이 조성된 지역에 주로 입지하고 있으며, 아파트형공장과 사무실형은 대부분 수도권에 입지해 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기존 선행연구에서 사업장 형태별 공간분포 특성을 분석하지 않았고, 특히 제조업체의 경우 사업장의 형태를 고려하지 않고 분석하였기 때문에 지속적으로 제기되어 온 수도권 집중분포 현상을 다른 측면에서 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

둘째, 제조업 업종별로 외국인직접투자 기업체의 입지특성을 살펴본 결과 전기・전자 업종과 운송용장비업종의 경우 국내 대기업의 소재지 반경 20Km 안에 주로 입지하고 있었다. 외국인직접투자 제조업체들은 국내 대기업을 그들의 고객사로 여기고, 기대되는 수요에 대응하기 위하여 국내 대기업의 위치를 입지 요인으로 고려하고 있다.

셋째, 투자 국가별로 공간 분포 특성을 분석한 결과, 주요 투자 국가인 일본, 미국, 중국의 공간 패턴이 다르게 나타났다. 특히 우리나라에 가장 많이 투자 하고 있는 일본 기업들은 커뮤니티 형성을 중요하게 여기면서 한국에 이미 진출해 있는 일본 기업들의 입지를 중요 요인으로 고려하고 있다.

넷째, 외국인직접투자 제조업체 및 관련 정부기관 담당자들과의 심층 면담을 통해 외국인직접투자업체들이 투자와 입지를 선정하는 단계에서 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석하였다. 그 결과 국내 대기업과의 연계성, 산업용 전기요금이 매우 중요한 요인으로 작용하는 것으로 나타난 반면에 전문 인력 고용, 환경규제, 중앙정부와 지방자치단체의 지원은 관련기관과 외국인투자기업체에 따라 뚜렷한 입장 차이가 나타나 객관적인 결론을 내리는데 어려움이 있었다.

본 연구는 지금까지 이루어진 선행연구에서 소홀히 다루어져 온 시군구 단위에서의 외국인직접투자 제조업체의 지역별 공간분포 특성과 사업장 형태별 공간분포 특성을 분석하였다. 또한 외국인직접투자 기업의 입지와 투자요인 중 산업용 전기요금과 환경규제에 대해 심층면담을 통해 보다 더 세밀하게 외국인직접투자 제조업체의 공간특성 및 입지요인을 분석하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의를 둘 수 있다.

According to the World Bank 2012 study, Korea is the 8th easiest place in the world to do business, and the 3rd in East Asia. The roles of the foreign direct investment(FDI) are very crucial for the regional economic growth nowadays. The inward FDI in Korea has been developed since the Act of foreigner investment promotion in 1998. Manufacturing investment has accounted for about 30% to 40% based on the total investment amount. The service sector had a large share of the FDI, however, the manufacturing sector overtook the service sector as the largest FDI in 2009. The municipal and national government has designated the special individual-type zones and supported the diverse incentives and activities for the foreign investment companies.

Despite these facts, there was no attempt to consider these issues with a spatial location, regional urban planning ordinances and land-use incentives. For that reason this study focuses on the greenfield manufacturing FDI, which was established from 1999 to 2012 in Korea. An analysis location decision factors in terms of invest nations, time periods, region, manufacturing, and classification characteristics. This study uses a newly available database of foreign investment statistics arranged by the Ministry of Trade Industry&Energy(MOTIE). To achieve the goals of this study, some location and environment theories were reviewed: Core Tendency Hypothesis, Self-reinforcing Hypothesis, and Pollution havens hypothesis.

In order to find answers about the impacts of low-priced industrial electricity and a loose environmental regulation as the locational and investment factors, this paper did institution interviews with MOTIE, Korea industrial complex, Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency, some FDI companies, and so on. The discoveries in the interviews are listed below: the locational connection between leading conglomerates in Korea and FDI companies is an important factor for the investors. Also, the price of domestic industrial electricity has been maintained at a low-level by the national government. The Korean government has also acknowledged that the low-price policy can internationally compete to attract FDI. The problem is that there is a possibility that FDIenergy-guzzling industrial companies will choose for Korea to use the low-priced electricity, However, they strongly demand that the benefits and costs of the electric power supply infrastructure from the municipal government. These factors strongly effect why manufacturing FDI companies choose Korea to invest and where they are located in Korea.

This paper does not make any conclusions on other things such as location and investment factors, the professional manpower, the diverse incentives by the government or the environmental regulations however they were considered during the research.