수도권 1기 신도시의 산업구조변화 분석 : Industrial Structure Analysis of the 1st Newtowns in Seoul Metropolitan Area

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 수도권 1기 신도시들의 경제기반을 분석하여 신도시별 산업구조 변화와 시대별 특성을 파악하는데 있다. 신도시가 가지고 있는 경제기반은 그 도시의 위상과 특성을 결정 짖는 주요한 요소이다. 수도권 1기 신도시들이 어떠한 산업구조를 가지고 있느냐에 따라 신도시별 자족성은 물론이고 그들의 특성을 파악하는 용이 할 것이며 향후 도시발전을 위한 정책의 밑거름이 될 것이다. 또한 1기 신도시의 특성상 주택중심의 도시건설에서 나타나는 초기 산업구조와 도시성숙기에 접어든 현재의 산업구조를 비교함으로써 無에서 有로 창출되는 고용의 변화를 살펴볼 수 있다. 수도권 1기 신도시의 경제기반을 파악하기 위해 신도시들의 산업을 생산형과 비생산형으로 구분하여 입지계수와 변화-할당 모형을 통해 분석하였다. 또한 분석결과를 서울시와 비교하여 기반산업들의 특화 수준을 알아보았다.

수도권 1기 신도시 경제기반 분석을 통해 다음과 같이 3가지 결론으로 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 대규모 주거중심의 택지개발로 건설된 수도권 1기 신도시가 고용중심의 산업구조를 형성하고 있었다. 둘째, 수도권 1기 신도시의 산업구조는 건설초기 비생산형 중심에서 현재는 생산형 중심으로 변화하고 있었다. 셋째, 수도권 1기 신도시별로 특화된 산업을 중심으로 생산형 산업구조를 형성하고 있었다. 또한 생산형 산업 중 서비스산업을 중심으로 고용구조변화가 일어나 고용의 질적 제고와 함께 고용기반 자족성을 확보하고 있다. 이를 바탕으로 다음과 같이 3가지 시점을 줄 수 있다.

첫째, 고용기반의 생산형 산업들은 입지적 요건, 주변 환경, 인프라 시설, 부동산 경기 등에 따라 입지가 결정되기 때문에 도시관리 차원에서 신도시별 특화산업에 대한 관리가 필요하다. 둘째, 향후 건설완료를 앞두고 있는 신도시들의 고용기반 자족성을 확보하기 위해서는 특정 산업 유치와 함께 질 높은 도시서비스를 제공해야 한다. 마지막으로, 신도시의 경제적 자족성은 단기간에 충족되지 않기 때문에 장기적인 관점에서 능동적이 유동성 있는 계획을 통해 환경변화에 대응할 수 있어야 한다. 향후 신도시는 경제적 기반을 강화하여 경쟁력 제고라는 목적을 수행할 수 있는 방향으로 계획되어야 한다.

In the 1980s, 5 new town have been constructed in Seoul Metropolitan area with objectives of supplying new houses and disperse over-population of Seoul. Through 20 years, the theme of self-sufficiency of these new towns were discussed by several studies. Most of the studies before 2000, criticized about the lack of self-sufficiency. But most of the resent studies turns positively asserting that the 5 new towns are showing self-sufficient by several ways. Before discussing self-sufficiency of a city we must first discuss the economic base of a city. Economic base of a city is an important element which determines the characteristic of the it. That is why analyzing the industrial structure of the 5 new towns are needed to determine their economic base to find their characteristics. Therefore this study aims to analyze the industrial structure of the 5 newtowns built on Seoul Metropolitan Area and determine their economic base to introduce their characteristics and future challenges.

To determine the characteristics of industrial structure, the study analyzes their economic base by the Location Quotient and Shift-Share Model using the business statistics through 1995 to 2010. With the research result, the study focuses on the type of business that settles on the early year of the construction. Also determines the characteristics of industrial structure changes after 15 year of construction of each 5 new towns.

As a result, on the early year of construction most of the employees consists on retails, realestate trade, and urban infrastructure. Recently the employment has turned based on service industry forming a high-income structure and improving the quality of employment. Also the employment structure changes are hardly influenced by the economic and industrial policy of the local government.

The result of the analysis can be shorten as following. First, employed based industrial structure have been settled after 15 years on the 5 newtowns. Second, at the early years of construction, the industrial structure consisted on non-productive industries, however as the newtowns have been settled after 15 years, the industries structure has changed to productive. Third, this productive industrial structure shows specialized industries on each newtowns.

With the results three implications are as following. First, each newtowns needs an urban management system to maintain these specialized industries. Second, for the future 2nd newtowns around Seoul, high quality of urban services are needed to attract specialized industries. Third, an economic base of a city can not be determined in a short time. Therefore, to secure an economic based self-sufficiency of new towns, specific employment plans must be established. Also the plan must be considered in a long-term point of view with active and flexible abilities that can respond against the environmental changes.