노인의 일상 여가장소 이용행태와 선택요인

Abstract

한국사회가 점차 고령화 사회가 되어감에 따라, 향후 도시 분야에서도 노인복지와 노인여가를 고려한 계획이 필요해질 것이다. 이 중 본 논문은 공원에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 공원은 경로당이나 노인복지관 다음으로 노인들의 주요 외출 장소에서 높은 순위를 차지하고 있으며, 공원에서 시간을 보내는 노인들이 증가함에 따라 경로공원, 실버공원이라고 불리는 공원도 많아지고 있다. 현재 노인 복지 및 여가시설의 공간적 배치에 대해서는 대체로 근린시설을 충분히 공급해야 한다는 논리가 주를 이루고 있다. 그러나 먼 지역에서부터 도심의 공원에 모여 여가시간을 보내는 노인들의 사례는 노인여가시설 계획에 있어서 근접성 뿐 아니라 여러 사람이 모이는 규모의 선호를 검증해야 할 필요성을 제기한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 노인들이 많이 이용하는 서울의 종묘공원을 연구대상지로 선정하고, 어떤 요소들이 노인들을 공원에 더 자주 찾아오게 하고, 더 오래 머물도록 하는지를 실증분석을 통해 규명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구방법으로는 종묘공원의 이용에 대한 현장관찰과 설문조사를 통한 통계분석 방법을 활용하였다. 세부적으로는 개인요인, 이동요인, 규모요인, 근린요인으로 공원에서 즐길 수 있는 활동과 이에 대한 인식, 이동에 대한 제한과 근린시설에 대한 만족도, 경제사회적 특성 등을 나누어서 보고자 하였다. 방문빈도에 영향을 주는 요인은 각각 교차분석으로 분석해 보고, 요인분석, 순서형 로짓분석을 통해 각각을 통제했을 때의 효과를 검증하였다. 변수에 따른 체류시간의 차이를 검정하는 데에는 t검정, 분산분석을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과 및 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 종로에 노인들이 많이 오는 것은 현재 있는 근린시설이 부족하거나, 있더라도 만족하지 못하기 때문이라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 노인들은 실내의 복지시설보다는 사람들이 많이 모이는 활기찬 실외 장소를 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 향후에는 근린에 기초적인 복지시설 뿐 아니라 노인들의 선호를 반영한 시설을 공급하는 것이 요구된다.

둘째, 노인들은 가깝더라도 사람이 적은 곳보다는 멀더라도 사람들이 많이 모이는 곳을 선호하였다. 사람이 많이 모임으로써 생겨나는 규모와 다양성은 방문빈도 뿐 아니라 체류시간에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 흥미로운 것은, 노인들은 도심이라는 주변 환경보다 공원 내부의 특성에 의해 공원에 더 오래 머물렀다는 사실이다.

셋째, 종묘공원에 자주 다니는 노인들은 원거리를 이동하는데 큰 부담을 느끼지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 건강의 증진, 시간에 대한 낮은 기회비용, 대중교통수단의 개선과 복지차원에서 제공되는 무료교통은 그들의 이동을 더욱 쉽게 만들어주고 있다. 앞으로 자신들이 원하는 장소, 원하는 여가를 위해 충분히 이동할 수 있는 노인층은 계속적으로 증가할 것으로 생각된다.

넷째, 독거노인들이 다른 집단보다 종로를 더 자주 방문하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 선행연구와 같이 배우자의 유무에 따라 노인의 여가형태에 차이가 있다는 것이다. 따라서 사람들이 많이 모일 수 있는 여가 장소를 만드는 것이 이들의 삶에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 근린의 시설이라도 지역사회 내에서 노인들이 여럿이 모여서 다양하게 소일할 수 있는 공간이 만들어진다면 노인들의 여가만족도는 더욱 증가할 것이다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 노인들은 종묘공원에서 동류 집단의 소속감과 정서적인 안정감을 느끼고 있었고, 특별히 제공되는 서비스가 없었음에도 다양한 여가형태를 만들어내고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 종묘공원의 이용이 과거에만 있던 현상이 아니라 오랜 시간 지속되어 온 것이라는 점을 생각해 보면, 노인들이 증가함에 따라서 이런 공간에 대한 수요는 지속적으로 증가할 것이라는 것을 예상해 볼 수 있다. 따라서 노인들이 외부공간에서 여럿이 모여 여가를 보내는 것을 부정적으로만 인식하기보다는 보다 적극적으로 노인들의 여가와 여가장소를 활성화하고 도시의 활력적인 요소로 전환하는 것이 필요할 것이다.

As Korea become an aging society rapidly, issue of elderly welfare facilities and elderly leisure is increasingly important in urban planning area. In many facilities, this thesis focused on park. Park has high priority to the elderly as Elderly Welfare Center or silver hall does. Also, parks called as the aged park or silver park are increasing according to rising use of the elderly. An general principle about how to spatially arrange welfare and leisure service for the aged is to provide more neighborhood facilities because the aged people cant move easily. However, the phenomenon that old people travel long distance for gatherings in parks in Jong-ro area raises an issue that not only accessibility but also preference of scale should be verified for future planning of elderly facilities.

The an object of study is Jong-myo park which is famous place for the elderly in Seoul. An objective of study is to suggest spatial planning principals for the elderly's leisure by analyzing factors why the elderly chooses Jong-myo. In the research, field observation, face to face interviews, and statistical analysis were conducted. Also, reasons why the old age prefers Jong-myo to its neighborhood was analyzed separately by individual factor, movement factor, scale factor, and neighborhood factor.

The research results implicate the followings. First, old people chose Jong-myo park because they didn't have good neighborhood leisure facilities. Also, they preferred vibrant outdoor places to indoor welfare facilities. That is, developing not only basic welfare facilities but also facilities that satisfy the elderly is necessary.

Second, the elderly favored Jong-myo park because many old people were gathered there and they could meet diverse people in similar age. Size and diversity of gathered group affected both visit frequency and spending time.

Third, Many elderly people who comes Jong-myo park didn't regard long distance travel as a burden or barrier. Old people's improved health condition, low opportunity cost to trip time, and easy access to public transportation made their travel easy. Therefore, number of the elderly who travel long distance for their preferred leisure place will increase continuously.

Lastly, the elderly living alone came to the park more frequently than other elderly groups. It means that living with or without a spouse affects their leisure types. Thus place that allows the elderly to gather more will have positive effect on lives of old people without spouses. Therefore, the elderly's leisure satisfaction can be increased even in neighborhood facilities if they provide space that would increase size and diversity of groups meet.

Though aged population is increasing, leisure place that the elderly can stay for day time and feel free are very limited. Also gatherings of old people are seen as negative light rather than positive light. But the place like Jong-myo park have played an important role for elderly leisure. They feel comfortable and are relieved in same homogeneity. Even though there wasn't any special services or events offered by external organizations, the elderly created and maintained diverse leisure activities spontaneously. The elderly's use of Jong-myo park isn't temporary phenomenon. It has been continued for long time. As aging population increase, the demand of these leisure place will increase steadily. Accordingly, the city should invigorate elderly leisure more actively and recognize those leisure places as vital to itself.