The Net Flux of CO2 Evasion from a Stream in a Small Forested Watershed under Monsoon Climates : 계절풍 기후대의 산림 소유역 하천에서 대기로 이동하는 이산화탄소의 양

Abstract

하천에서 대기 중으로 직접 배출되는 이산화탄소의 양은 지역적 또는 전 지구적 탄소수지에서 중요한 항목임에도 불구하고 이에 대한 연구는 많이 진행되지 않았다. 이는 육상수계에서 하천이 차지하는 면적이 상대적으로 적고, 수체로부터의 이산화탄소 가스수송속도를 추정하는 것과 강우 시 시시각각 바뀌는, 하천의 폭과 깊이와 같은 하천의 지형학적 정보를 얻기 어렵기 때문이다. 이 연구는 전라남도 광양시 백운산 내 서울대학교 남부학술림 북문골 유역을 대상으로 산림유역의 계류수로부터 대기 중으로 직접 배출되는 이산화탄소의 연간 배출량을 정량하였다. 이를 위해 2012년 5월부터 2014년 4월까지 매주, 또한 여름철 집중 강우 시 2-4시간 간격으로 채취된 북문골 계류수를 사용하였다. 이 연구의 목적은 첫째, 산림유역 계류수를 대상으로 연간 대기 중으로 배출되는 이산화탄소를 정량 하여, 하천을 통해 유출되는 연간 용존무기탄소의 양과 비교하고, 둘째, 이에 영향을 끼치는 요소들이 무엇인지 조사하는 것이다. 계류수의 pH, 수온, 알칼리도를 이용하여 하천 내 이산화탄소와 평형 상태에 있는 대기 중 이산화탄소의 분압을 계산하였다. 이와 함께, 가스수송속도를 추정하기 위하여 하천에 적합한 3개의 경험식을 사용하여 계류수로부터 방출되는 이산화탄소의 양을 추정하였다. 그 결과 백운산 산림유역 계류수에서 대기 중으로 배출되는 연간 유역 면적당 이산화탄소의 양은 0.06 – 0.12 g C m-2 yr-1으로 추정되었으며, 이는 하천을 통해 유출되는 연간 용존무기탄소 양의 최대 약 12%에 해당한다. 특히, 여름철 호우기에 비가 집중적으로 내림에 따라 유량이 증가하고 함께 늘어난 유속으로 인해 가스수송속도가 증가하며, 따라서 산림유역 계류수 내 이산화탄소가 대기 중으로 더 많이 유출될 수 있다. 세가지 경험식으로부터 계산된 가스수송속도는 2.3 m d-1에서 115 m d-1으로 범위를 보였고, 따라서 매주 채취된 시료로부터 계산된 계류수로부터의 이산화탄소 배출량의 변이 폭이 커질 수 있다. 비록 산림 유역에서 계류수가 차지하는 면적은 적지만, 이 연구 결과는 계절풍 기후대 내 온대산림 계류수로부터 대기로 이동하는 이산화탄소의 양이 지역 내 탄소 순환의 중요한 요소임을 의미한다.

The amount of CO2 that evades from streams to the atmosphere particularly in headwater regions is an important piece of the regional and global carbon cycle. Although CO2 evasion from inland waters can be larger than riverine export of carbon, stream-specific data on CO2 evasion are still rare, especially in regions under Asian monsoon climates. I investigated stream pCO2 dynamics in Bukmoon-gol forested watershed of Mt. Baekwoon in Junlanam-do, Republic of Korea (South Korea) spanning the period May 2012-April 2014 to quantify annual net flux of CO2 evasion using stream water samples collected weekly as well as every 2-4 hours during summer storms. The specific objectives of this study are to quantify the annual flux of CO2 evasion from a forest stream and compare it to the annual lateral DIC export and to identify the factors influencing stream CO2 evasion. Stream water pCO2 was calculated based on the carbonate equilibria with pH, water temperature, and alkalinity measurements. Gas transfer velocities were estimated using three different empirical models. The annual mean CO2 evasion flux per unit area of the watershed was estimated to be in the range of 0.06 to 0.12 g C m-2 yr-1 which was about up to 12% of the annual lateral DIC flux over the same period. During the summer monsoon periods, high discharge can increase the gas transfer velocity due to increased stream velocity, elevating net CO2 evasion from the stream. The gas transfer velocities from the three different model equations ranged from 2.3 to 115 m d-1, resulting in large variation in weekly stream CO2 evasion. The results suggest that net CO2 evasion in a temperate forest stream under monsoon climates can be a significant component of regional carbon cycle despite the low proportion of stream area in a watershed.