Climate-induced migration as adaptation in Mongolia: insights from drought- and dzud-affected rural-urban migrants in Ulaanbaatar

기후변화가 야기한 적응으로서의 이주: 몽골 울란바타르의 가뭄과 한파에 따른 도농 이주를 중심으로

이 연구는 몽골의 가뭄과 한파 (dzud)가 목축 가구의 농촌-도시 이주 결정에 미치는 영향과 도시 이주가 이러한 기후 변화의 영향을 받은 가구의 생계와 복지에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 우선 몽골의 1999-2013년 사이의 이주 움직임을 지도로 나타냄으로써 몽골 서쪽에서의 심각한 가뭄 스트레스가 도시 이주와 연결이 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 그 후, 질적 연구방법인 심층면접을 통해 울란바토르 시로 이주해온 이주민들의 경험에 대해 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 가뭄과 한파가 생계와 생태 서비스의 손실로 가구의 이주 결정에 직접적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 다른 한편 이미 존재하던 해당 가구의 사회적, 정치적, 인구 통계학적인 이주원인을 더욱 악화시킴으로써 이주 결정에 간접적인 영향을 미쳤다는 것을 발견했다. 또한, 가뭄과 한파가 가정 재정 상황을 악화시킴으로써 이주하는 데에 필요한 재정 능력에 악영향을 미칠 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 기후 변화를 심각하게 경험하여 도시로 이주한다는 것은 이주 가구의 생활 수준을 개선할 수 있는 유일한 방법인 동시에 기후변화 적응 전략이라 할 수 있다. 이 연구 결과를 몽골 전체 기후변화 이주민의 경험이라고 일반화시킬 수 없지만, 피면접자들의 경우, 도시로 이주한 것을 그들의 삶에 있어서 긍정적인 변화로 인식하고 있었다. 이주민들의 도시적 삶으로의 통합은 적응의 중요한 부분으로, 사회연결망과 정보 접근 등이 도움이 되는 반면에 식량안보 문제와 기본적인 사회 서비스 부족 등이 장애가 되는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 이 연구로 부터 도출된 결과는 몽골의 도시 계획과 농촌 개발 정책을 기후 변화 적응 대책과 연결시킬 필요가 있으며, 향후 연구에서 보다 세밀한 연구가 진행되어야 함을 시시한다.

This study analyses the multiple ways in which weather events have affected decisions of rural herding households to migrate into urban centers and impacts such migrations had on the livelihoods of climate-affected households in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Through mapping migration movements in relation to drought stresses, this research illustrates the visible associations between droughts and out-migration in Western regions of the country. By qualitatively inquiring migration experiences of urban migrants in Ulaanbaatar, the research gives deeper insights into complex interactions between climate change and human mobility. The research finds that in Mongolia, droughts and dzud (extreme winter disasters) affect decision to migrate to urban centers directly ? by causing loss of livelihood, loss of ecosystem services and indirectly ? by amplifying already existing social, political and demographic motivations. But at the same time, droughts and dzud may affect the climate-affected households ability to migrate by compromising financial resources needed to migrate successfully to urban centers. Among households severely affected by droughts and dzud, migration to urban centers appears to be an adaptive strategy to improve their livelihoods. An important part of adaptation - integration into urban life appears to be eased by social networks and access to information but hindered by a lack of viable jobs, food security issues and difficulties in gaining basic social services. This study concludes that while weather events and related environmental changes have substantial effects on rural-urban migration decisions of herders in Mongolia, existing social and economic circumstances appear to be a prerequisite for sensitivity of the rural community to climate change impacts. Based on the exploratory findings, this research recommends further investigation of the phenomenon to better coordinate urban planning and rural development policies with climate change adaptation measures in Mongolia.

Mongolia; drought; dzud; rural-urban migration