The Impact of the Official Development Assistance on the Economic Growth of Nepal : 공적개발원조가 네팔의 경제성장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 네팔의 경제 발전에 있어 대외원조의 역할과 그 영향을 탐색해보고자 1981년부터 2010년까지 경제성장과 대외원조의 관계를 평가하였다. 자료분석을 위해 이론적 검토와 실증분석을 실시하였다. 연구가설은 대외원조가 재정 제약을 완화함으로써 경제성장에 기여한다는 것이다. 이론적인 주장에 따르면 대외원조가 저축과 투자의 부족분을 채우고 외화 환율의 차이를 줄여서 경제성장을 촉진한다는 것이다. 분석을 위해서 국내총생산을 종속변수로 하고 대외원조를 독립변수로 설정하였으며 그 외 다른 변수들, 예를 들어 투자, 이자율, 인구 등을 통제변수로 하여 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 대외원조가 네팔의 경제성장에 미친 영향은 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다. 다시 말해, 지난 20여 년 동안 대외원조가 네팔의 경제성장에 기여한 것이라 볼 수 있다. 그러나 목표로 하는 경제성장 수준에 도달하기에는 여전히 투자수준이 낮다. 네팔에서 1996년에서 2006년 사이 내전이 끊이지 않았으며 2001년의 반란으로 인한 긴급사태 등이 발생했는데 이러한 사건들은 경제에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 정치적 불안정성이 네팔의 경제성장을 가로막는 장애요인이라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 정치적 조건에도 불구하고 대외원조는 네팔에서 제대로 작동하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 대외원조 유입이 국내총생산에 유의미한 수준에서 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며 이는 나아가 더 높은 경제성장을 유인하였다. 따라서 네팔의 경제발전에 대외원조가 기여했다는 결론을 도출하였다.

This study investigates the role and impact of foreign aid in Nepalese economy evaluating the relationship of foreign aid with economic growth for the period 1981-2010. Theoretical and empirical analysis was employed to analyze the data. The hypothesis is that foreign aid contributes for the economic growth through the fulfillment of fiscal constraints in Nepal. The theoretical argument is that it helps to fulfill the investment saving gap and foreign exchange gap to spurs economic growth. Gross domestic product (GDP) is regressed against foreign aid and other variables (FDI, Investment, Interest Rate and Population). The impact of official development assistance in Nepalese economy is found statistically significant and positive. During the study period foreign aid affected the economic growth and spurred it. The investment level is still low to achieve the required growth level. The conflict in Nepal between 1996 and 2006, and specially the declaration of emergency due to the insurgency after 2001 affected the economy negatively. I found that the political instability is inhibiting Nepal from achieving the expected growth rate. But foreign aid in every political condition is working well in Nepal. Foreign aid inflow in Nepal has a significant positive impact on GDP, which, in turn, induces a higher economic growth. The foreign aid is doing its work to contribute the economic development of Nepal.