The Impact of Corruption on Poverty in Cambodia : 캄보디아의 부패가 빈곤에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 캄보디아의 사회적 맥락 속에서 부패가 빈곤에 미치는 영향에 대해 탐색해보고자 했다. 이를 위해 두 가지 연구질문을 제기하였다. 첫째, 캄보디아에서 가장 심각한 유형의 부패는 무엇인가? 둘째, 부패가 빈곤을 어떻게 양산하는가?

모든 유형의 부패는 사회와 경제발전을 위한 제도를 약화시키는 심각한 사회적 병폐이다. 부패는 국가운영 메커니즘에 스며들어 공격하는 나쁜 바이러스와 같다. 첫째, 부패는 사람들로 하여금 무의식적으로 그리고 나중에는 자동적으로 그것을 즐기도록 한다. 또한 둘째, 부패는 부정부패한 자들을 보호하기 위한 시스템을 만들도록 강요하고 나아가 다른 사람들을 관여시키도록 한다. 끝으로 부패행위는 사회전체에 해를 입히는 심각한 수준의 시스템으로까지 발전하게 된다. 비록 부패에 가담하고 그로부터 재산을 획득하게 되는 사람이 소수일지라도 이것이 심각한 영향을 미칠 수 있으며 그로 인해서 수많은 가난한 사람들이 부패의 영향을 받을 수 있다.

그러나 부패는 빈곤에 직접적인 영향이 있는 것은 아니다. 부패가 빈곤에 미치는 영향은 두 가지 모델로 설명할 수 있는데, 경제 모델과 거버넌스 모델이다. 첫째, 부패는 경제성장에 직접적인 영향을 미치며 또는 거버넌스 역량에 영향을 미치게 되고 이것이 빈곤을 양산하게 된다. 일반적으로 말하자면, 부패가 증가한다면 경제성장과 거버넌스 역량이 줄어들 것이고 부패가 증가할 것이다. 반대로 부패가 줄어들 때, 경제성장과 빈곤감소에 기여할 것이다. 많은 사례연구들이 캄보디아의 부패가 심각한 수준이라는 것을 지적했다. 이로 인해 특히 농촌지역에 사는 가난한 사람들이 많은 영향을 받았다. 부패는 정부의 기능을 약화시키고 공공서비스에 대한 접근을 어렵게 하며 투자환경이 악화시킨다. 국제투명성기구가 지적한 바와 같이 캄보디아는 심각한 부패국가이고 이것이 빈곤감소 전략에 강하게 영향을 미치고 있다. 그러나 최근 투명성기구의 부패지수를 보면 캄보디아의 부패가 줄어들고 있는 추세이다. 동시에 세계은행 역시 캄보디아가 지속적인 경제성장을 이루어서 빈곤이 감소하고 있으며 새천년개발계획 목표도 달성하고 있다고 밝혔다.

전체적으로 캄보디아는 경제성장과 빈곤감소를 이루고 있는 중인데 이는 캄보디아 정부가 부패는 경제발전과 법치주의, 민주주의, 사회안정의 장애물이며 빈곤의 주요한 원인이라는 점을 인식하고 부패를 줄이려고 노력했기 때문이다. 그렇지만 여전히 수백만 명의 사람들이 부패로 인해 어려움을 겪고 있다.

This thesishas been setted out to examine the impact of corruption on poverty in the social context of Cambodia based on two questions. First, what is a serious type of corruption in Cambodia? Second, how does corruption aggravate poverty?

All types of corruption are serious kind of virus weakening the social and economic development system. It infiltrates and attacks both mind and brain of state operate mechanism. First, it encourages people to involve unconsciously, and then automatically enjoy it. Second, it pushes people to create a system to protect them, and persuade others to participate. Finally, this activity will become a system known as a serious level of corruption harming the society as a whole. Small number of people who are involving will get wealth in an amount depending on the size of corruption, but it will create a very serious impact, and millions of poor people will become the beneficiary from that worse matter.

However, corruption has no direct impact on poverty. Its impact can be explained based on two models, namely economic model and governance model. First, corruption has direct impact on economic growth and governance capacity, then it turn to aggravate poverty. Generally, if corruption is increased, economic growth or governance capacity will be reduced and then povertywillbe increased. Quite the opposite, as the corruption decreases, it will also contribute to economicdevelopment and poverty reduction. Many case studies have shown theseriousness of corruption committed in Cambodia and especially the poor who live in the rural area are severely affected. Corruption has weakened the function of the government, reduced the access to public service, and polluted the investment environment. As declaration byTransparency International, Cambodia is a serious corrupt country in the world which is strongly affecting the poverty reduction strategy. However, TI found that in the last few years the score of corrupt commitment has increased showing corruption in Cambodia has been reduced. At the same time, World Bank also declared that Cambodia is enjoying sustainable economic development contributing to poverty reduction, and reaching the New Millennium Development Goals.

In a whole view, Cambodia is enjoying sustainable economic development and reaching poverty reduction goals because the government has consideredcorruption as an obstacle to economic development, rule of law, democracy, social stability and the main causeof poverty, and tried to fight against it. However, it still remains seriously, and millions of people still be affected.