Impact of Provincial Council System on Changes in Intergovernmental Relations : 주정부제도가 정부간 관계의 변화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 스리랑카에서 주정부 제도가 정부간 관계의 변화에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하는 것이다. 주정부 제도란 중앙정부의 권력을 주와 지방단위로 이양하는 지방분권의 과정이다. 오늘날 전 세계적으로 정치적인 분권은 민족간 갈등을 줄이는 효율적인 정책수단으로 인식되고 있다. 지방분권은 항상 정부간 관계의 형태를 변화시키고 또한 중앙정부와 지방정부간에 역할과 책임도 지방분권에 따라 달라진다. 때문에 주정부 제도를 통해서 소수민족 집단들이 권력을 분점할 수 있고 의사결정에 있어 그들의 참여를 증진시킬 것이라고 기대되었다.

본 연구는 연구대상으로 스리랑카의 동부지역을 선정하였다. 다른 지역과 비교해 볼 때, 동부지역이 다문화 지역이고, 종교적 배경 역시 다양하기 때문이다. 동부지방 주정부는 지금까지 6년간 주정부 권한을 행사하고 있다.

자료 수집과 분석을 위해서 질적 연구방법과 양적 연구방법을 모두 사용하였다. 지역의 자치권한 수준(지방분권의 심화정도)과 정부간 관계를 탐색하기 위해서 이론적 분석틀에서 밝힌 지방분권화 모델을 사용하였다.

본 연구는 동부지방 주정부의 자치권한 수준을 Litvack 과 sadddon의 지방분권화 개념의 구성요소에 기반하여 정치, 행정, 재정 자치 등 세 가지 주요 기준에 따라 평가하였다. 20개의 항목을 통해 정치적 권한을 평가하였는데, 동부지방 주정부는 단지 57% 권한만 가진 것으로 확인되었다. 이를 통해 중앙정부로부터 많은 권한이 이양되지 않았다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 행정자치의 경우 주정부가 62%의 권한을 가지고 있었다. 이는 스리랑카의 전반적인 지방분권 수준에 비하면 상당히 긍정적인 결과이긴 하지만 32%의 권한은 여전히 중앙정부에 있었다.

끝으로 재정 자치의 경우 주정부가 단지 14%의 권한만을 가지고 있었는데 이것은 재정 자율성 부분에서는 중앙정부의 영향이 여전히 지배적이라는 것을 보여준다. 자치권한을 측정하기 위한 지표에 따르면 동부지방 주정부는 120점 중에 54.3 점을 기록했는데 이는 총점과 비교해 볼 때 45.40% 에 달하는 것이다. 성공적인 지방분권을 이뤘다고 보기 위해서 100%에 도달하거나 그에 근접해야 한다. 지역의 자치정도를 평가한 이러한 지표는 헌법 및 법령이 제시하는 것에 비해서 여전히 자치수준이 매우 낮다는 것을 보여준다. 본 연구는 주정부의 자치권한이 매우 낮고 기대했던 목표에 도달하기에는 부족하다는 것을 밝혀내었다.

또한 동부지방 주정부의 자치정도는 감소하고 있는 추세인데, 이는 중앙정부의 개입때문인 것으로 보인다. 본 연구는 이론적인 차원에서 자치와 실제 동부지방 주정부의 자치 수준의 차이가 있다는 것을 명확히 보여주었다. 민족간 갈등을 해결하기 위한 대안으로서 제시된 지방분권을 제대로 실시하기 위해서는 주정부가 정치, 행정 및 재정 권력에서 모두 충분한 권한을 가져야만 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 지방분권이 민족간 갈등과 지역별 차별에 대한 영구적인 대안이 되지는 못한다는 점 또한 명심해야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 지방분권에 대한 지식을 정치학, 행정학 및 관련 학문분야를 망라하여 반영하였다. 이러한 연구에 기반하여 정책결정자들이 스리랑카의 지방분권에 대해 더욱 관심을 가지고 연구할 수 있는 기회가 될 것으로 기대한다.

The objective of the study is to examine the impact of the provincial council system on changes in intergovernmental relations of Sri Lanka. The provincial council system is a decentralization process which is shared central government powers to provincial and local level. It is believed that political decentralization as an efficient tool to reduce ethnic conflict in the world today. Decentralization always changes the shape of intergovernmental relations and also the role and responsibilities of the institutions both in Central and regional governments. Hence, the provincial council system is expected to ii share power with minority ethnic groups and enhance their participation in the decision making process.

The Eastern province of Sri Lanka has been selected as the research area for this study. When comparing with the other provinces of the country the Eastern province is considered as a multicultural and multi religious area. The Eastern Provincial Council (EPC) has experienced exercising provincial powers for more than six years now.

Both Qualitative and quantitative techniques are used in data collection and analysis using decentralization models to find the degree of regional autonomy (depth of decentralization) and intergovernmental relations as explained in the theoretical framework .

This study evaluates the regional autonomy of the EPC under three major criteria of political, administrative and fiscal autonomies using indicators based on the components in the Litvack and Sadddon‟s decentralization concepts. The EPC has earned only 57% for political power under the considered twenty subjects and it shows the EPC has not been really devolved powers by the central government. Administrative autonomy of the EPC was 62% and still 32% of autonomy was remaining with the central government, even though this is comparatively a positive sign about the decentralization of Sri Lanka. Finally, the fiscal autonomy of the EPC was 14% and it has shown that the influence of the central government on fiscal autonomy of the iii province. According to the indicators used to measure the autonomy, the EPC has earned 54.3 scores out of 120 and as a percentage it was 45.40 % out of total score. For a successful decentralization process it should be reached up to 100% or close. According to the indicators which used to evaluate the regional autonomy of the EPC the score was very low compared to the expected level of the constitution. This research has been revealed the autonomy of the PCS very low and insufficient to reach expected objectives.

The degree of autonomy of the EPC has been decreased because of central government interventions. This study clearly shows the gap between theoretical autonomy and real autonomy of the EPC. The decentralization, given as a solution of an ethnic problem should be sufficient autonomy to the provincial governments with including enough political, administrative and fiscal powers. However, it is important to recognize that decentralization process never gives a permanent solution or panacea to the ethnic conflicts and regional disparities.

This study has reflected the necessity of knowledge about decentralization as a subject not only the political science but public administration and other relevant areas too. In addition to that researches and policy makers should be encouraged to learn and research on the decentralization in Sri Lanka.