The Impact of Leadership Styles on Academic Performance of Public Secondary School : 리더십 스타일이 공립학교의 학업성과에미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 파키스탄 공립학교의 학업 성과를 향상시키기 위해 교장들이 발휘하는 리더십 스타일에 대해 살펴보고자 했다. Armstrong (2009) 에 따르면 조직에서 효과적인 리더십이란 조직의 목표를 달성하기 위해서 집단이나 개인의 행동에 미치는 영향이라고 정의된다.

공립 중등학교의 리더십을 향상시키기 위해서는 교사, 교직원 및 학부모들이 의사결정에 참여할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 많은 선행연구들이 교장이 어떻게 학교의 효과성에 영향을 미치는지를 연구하고 있다. 하지만 실제로 학교 운영과 학생들의 학습내용을 변화시켜 궁극적으로 학교발전을 이루기 위해서 어떻게 교장의 역량을 개발시킬 것인지에 대해서 다루는 연구는 많지 않다. 본 연구는 다양한 리더십 스타일에 대한 선행연구를 검토하였는데 특히 학업성과에 대한 리더십의 영향력을 분석하기 위해서 커뮤니케이션에 중점을 두고 살펴보았다.

최근 파키스탄에서는 교육분야의 리더십이 악화되고 있다는 점에 대해 문제가 많이 제기되고 있다. 특히 중등교육의 질이 하락하고 있다는 것이 중요한 사회문제로 부각되고 있다 . 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 문제를 살펴보기 위해서 20개 중등학교의 교장을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 동시에 학교별로 교사와 학부모들에 대해서도 조사했는데, 82명의 교사와 97명의 10학년 학부모를 분석대상으로 선정하였다. 파이살라바드 지역을 연구하기 위해서 목적할당 표본추출 방식을 사용하였다. 또한 도시 및 농촌지역에서 남학교와 여학교를 할당하여 선정하였다.

교장의 리더십 스타일을 세 가지로 측정하기 위해서 Multi-factor 리더십 질문지를 사용하였다. 학생들의 학업성취도는 각 학교별로 5년간의 결과를 이용하였다. T-test와 로지스틱 회귀분석 그리고 개방형 질문을 사용하여 분석하였다. 수집한 자료를 활용하여 기술통계를 보여주기 위한 통계표를 작성하였고 또한 SAS 프로그램을 사용하여 통계분석을 실시하였다. 전체적으로 보면, 본 연구를 통해 분석한 연구결과가 기존의 교장의 리더십과 학교운영에 대한 이론적인 논의들과 일치하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 교장의 리더십 스타일이 학교의 학업성과를 좌우한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 연구는 리더십 스타일이 상호 배타적이지 않다는 것을 강조하고자 했다. 민주적인 가치를 수용한 교장의 경우 학교의 학업성취도가 더욱 높았다. 반면에 자유방임형이나 권위주의 유형의 리더십을 보인 교장의 경우 학업성취도에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

어떤 학교에서나 학교장은 학교발전의 중심이다. 따라서 교장이 교직원과 학부모 및 학교들과 상호작용하는 방식은 중요하다. 이러한 협동적인 관계를 통해서 확인할 수 있는 사실은 모든 구성원들 간의 신뢰가 높을수록 학교발전의 목표를 달성하는데 있어서 더욱 성공적이라는 것이다.

Recent times have witnessed a number of challenges facing the public secondary education sector in Pakistan. These challenges are diverse ranging from inadequate infrastructure, ill-equipped staff and inappropriate education curriculum. It is also a big concern amongst stakeholders in the education sector that academic performance in national examinations has been declining for the past five years (2008-2012). This has prompted scholars and development practitioners to find out why and unsurprisingly, the issues that have caught their eyes are the challenges highlighted above. However, much as these challenges cut across all schools, some have achieved progressive improvement as compared to others. The author believes, this can be effectively explained by leadership styles employed by the principals in managing the schools. This view has been developed from synthesis of literature review which shows that organisational performance is a function of leadership abilities employed by the chief executive and his/her team. This study is therefore meant to identify the leadership styles employed by the principals in managing public schools. After that, it goes ahead to examine whether these leadership styles have an impact on a schools academic performance.

To achieve the above objective, 20 public secondary schools were sampled from Faisalabad district, Pakistan. From these schools, 20 Principals were sampled, one for each, plus a total of 87 teachers and 97 students parents. A questionnaire was used to collect data and most importantly. The Leadership style Questionnaire was used to measure the Leadership styles employed by principals and perceived by the teachers and parents. Then data was coded in Ms Excel and analysed using SAS statistical package.

The findings of this study are apparent that the dominant leadership styles are democratic and laissez faire while authoritarian is very weak. It is also clear from regression analysis that leadership styles are statistically significant in explaining variations in academic performance. In particular Principals who employ Democratic leadership style have been found to be more effective and able to achieve academic improvement unlike the Principals who scored highly in Laissez faire.

To sum it up, a principal is a central figure in the progress of any school. A principal is directly impacted student learning through the schools academic performance they fostered. The way he/she interacts with staff, parents and students remain vital. Such virtues as collaboration, innovativeness, open communication, adaptability, sense of loyalty with workmates, team building are essential in achieving success in a schools academic performance.