Evaluation of Viet Nam Public Servant Salary Reform for the period 2001 -2010 : 베트남의 공무원 임금개혁에 대한 평가(2001-2010년)

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2001년부터 2010년까지 기간 동안 베트남의 공무원 임금개혁을 평가하는 것이다. 이 평가결과와 제도 현황을 통해서 본 연구는 전반적인 공무원 임금체계를 개혁할 수 있는 대안을 제시하고자 한다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해서 설문조사 문항을 설계하였다. 서로 다른 조직으로부터 공무원들의 응답을 받아 총 71명의 응답자를 표본으로 하였다. 무작위 표본추출을 통해 표본을 선정했으며 자료는 사전에 준비한 질문지와 개별적인 인터뷰를 통해서 수집하였다.

또한 2차적인 양적데이터 자료들도 활용하였다. 베트남 정부의 문서와 자료, 국제기구와 개발원조기관들의 자료도 활용하였다. 이렇게 확보된 자료는 SPSS 를 통해 분석하였다.

본 연구에 따르면 2001-2010년 베트남의 공무원 임금개혁은 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다. 베트남 정부의 지속적인 노력에 힘입어 공무원들의 임금이 상승되었으며 실질 임금과 생활에 필요한 비용들의 차이 역시 줄어든 것으로 밝혀졌다.

그러나 공무원 임금개혁은 많은 도전과제에 직면해 있다. 베트남의 정부 규모가 실제 수행하는 기능에 비해 너무 크다. 공무원 임금이 낮은 것은 바로 공무원이 많기 때문에 초래되는 것이다. 또한 더욱 중요한 것은 공무원의 최저임금 수준을 조정했음에도 불구하고 효과성이 현저히 떨어진다는 것이다. 2001년부터 2010년까지 공무원들의 임금은 여러 차례 조정되었다. 그러나 임금 상승과 업무 성과에 강한 상관관계가 없다는 결과가 나타났다. 임금 상승에도 불구하고 부패 역시 여전히 높은 수준이다.

따라서 정책대안으로서 베트남 정부는 정부 규모를 축소해야 하고, 성과에 기반한 임금지급체계를 갖출 것을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this research is to evaluate the Public Servants Salary Reforms in Vietnam for the period of 2001 – 2010. Based on this evaluation and current trends, this research will also dictate several suggestions in order to improve overall public servant salary.

A research survey questionnaire was created for research purposes. This survey used a sample of 71 respondents who were public servant at different organization levels. These respondents were sampled randomly. The data was collected via prepared questions and personal interviews.

In addition, secondary sources of quantitative data were also used. This includes documents and data shared by the Vietnamese government, international organizations and development partners. The data analysis was made through the use of SPSS.

This research indicated that the Public Servant salary Reform in Vietnam for the period 2001 – 2010 returned both positive By increasing effort of the Vietnam government, the public servants salary was improved in order to reduce the gap between the real salary and cost of living and other factors.

Unfortunately, the reforms have been faced with a number of challenges. The government is too large for the functions that it is required to perform. Lower salaries come with the high head count. More importantly, effectiveness is severely lacking despite public servant minimum salary adjustment. The salary has been adjusted several times for the period 2001 – 2010. Evidence has shown there is no strong relationship between public servant salary and worker performance. Despite these increases, the corruption is still at high levels.