The impact of political regimes on economic performance in Ukraine : 우크라이나의 정치체제가 경제성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords politicalregimedemocracyauthoritarianismsurvey

Abstract

본 연구는 우크라이나에서 정치체제가 경제 발전에 어떤 영향을 미치는 지를 심도깊게 연구하였다. 1999년부터 2013년까지를 분석기간으로 설정하고 질적 및 양적 분석을 동시에 사용하여 조사하였다. 본 연구의 주요한 목적은 민주적 정치체제가 권위주의 정치체제에 비해서 경제발전에 있어 더 나은 성과를 거둘 것이라는 가설을 검증하는 것이었다. 이를 검증하기 위해서 통계분석과 설문조사 분석을 수행하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면, 민주적 정치체제가 권위주의 정치체제보다 경제적 성과가 더 뛰어나다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 그러나 이러한 주장을 뒷받침하지 못하는 사례들도 있었다. 자료의 한계로 인해서 본 연구는 보다 엄밀한 통계분석을 실시하지 못했지만 이는 후속연구를 통해서 극복되어야 할 것이다.

This study provides an in-depth analysis of the influence of political regimes on economic performance in Ukraine. The period investigated is from 1999 till 2013. Qualitative and quantitative analyses were provided in research. The main purpose of this study is to test the hypothesis that democratic political regimes are better for economic performance of Ukraine than authoritarian ones. In order to test this, statistical and survey analyses were conducted. The findings of this research indicate that democracy may be better than authoritarianism. However, there are also some cases that do not support such claim. Due to data limitation, this study could not conduct a more rigorous statistical analysis, which I will leave for future research.