국가연구개발사업 지불의사에 미치는 영향요인 연구 : A Study on the Influence factor in Willingness to Pay for National Research & Development Program

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국가연구개발사업이라는 정부 정책에 대한 개인의 지불의사에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대하여 분석하였다.특히,국가연구개발사업에 대한 정책인식도,즉 연구개발의 중요도,국가연구개발사업의 필요성,효과성과 사업추진으로 인한 혜택 등에 대한 긍정적 또는 부정적 인식이 정책 지불의사에 영향을 미칠 수 있는지를 살펴보고자 하였다.

이를 위해,본 연구는2012년 구)국토해양부(현 해양수산부)가 조건부가치측정법(CVM)을 활용하여2012년부터2020년까지의 해양과학기술로드맵에 따른 해양과학기술 연구개발사업에 대한 지불의사를 추정하기 위해(주)리서치앤리서치에 의뢰하여 수행한해양과학기술에 대한 국민의식 조사자료를 분석에 활용하였다.

분석 기법으로는 독립변수와 종속변수 사이의 관계를 알아보기 위해 교차분석과 최소자승법(OLS)에의한 다중회귀분석 및 토빗회귀분석을 실시하였다.독립변수로는 해양과학기술 연구개발사업에 대한 정책인식도로써 해양과학기술의 국가적 중요도,해양산업의 국가적 중요도,해양과학기술의 해양산업 및 국가경제에 대한 영향력,해양과학기술 연구개발 주도부문(정부 또는 민간),정부의 해양과학기술 연구개발사업 추진의 필요성과 효과성 및 가구 혜택에 관한7가지 유형의 인식도와 정부 해양 및 과학기술 정책의 접촉 정도를 포함하여8가지 변수를 설정하였고,정부의 해양과학기술 연구개발사업에 대한 지불의사를 종속변수로 설정하였다.한편,이론과 선행연구에 의해 지불의사에 영향을 줄 수 있는 성별,연령,학력,소득,거주지(내륙 지자체 또는 해안 지자체),본인의 해양 및 과학기술 분야 종사여부,주변인(가족·친척·친구)의 해양 및 과학기술 분야 종사여부 등의7가지 인구사회학적 특성을 다중회귀분석 및 토빗회귀분석 단계에서의 통제변수로 설정하였다.

이와 같은 변수 구성을 토대로,본 연구는 정부의 해양과학기술 연구개발사업에 대한 정책인식도의 차이에 따라 지불의사가 달라질 것이라는 첫 번째 가설과 정부의 해양 및 과학기술 정책에 대한 접촉 정도의 차이에 따라 지불의사가 달라질 것이라는 두 번째 가설을 설정하였다.특히,첫 번째 가설은 해양과학기술 연구개발사업 관련 유형별 정책인식도의 차이에 따라 지불의사가 달라질 것이라는7개의 세부 가설로 구성되었다.

교차분석 결과,해양과학기술 연구개발사업에 관한 정책인식도와 정부의 해양 및 과학기술 정책에 대한 접촉 정도의 차이가 있는 경우 지불의사에도 차이가 있는 것으로 분석되었다.가설 검증을 위한 다중회귀분석 및 토빗회귀분석 결과,정부의 해양과학기술 연구개발사업의 필요성과 효과성,정부의 해양과학기술 연구개발사업 추진으로 인한 응답자 가구의 혜택에 관한 정책인식도와 정부의 관련 정책에 대한 접촉 정도가 지불의사에 통계적으로 유의미하게 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.인구사회학적 요인 중에서는 성별,소득,거주지,본인의 해양 및 과학기술 분야 종사여부가 지불의사에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

앞서 살펴본 분석 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 제시한다.먼저,국가연구개발사업이라는 전문적인 정책영역에서도 국민의 긍정적인 정책인식도와 정책 접촉을 높여야 지불의사라는 형태의 정책지지도가 높아지고,궁극적으로 정책의 타당성을 확보할 수 있다.또한,국민은 정부 정책 대상 분야에 관한 인식보다 정부의 정책 그 자체의 필요성,효과성,혜택 등에 관한 인식에 기반하여 자신의 지불의사를 결정하는 합리적인 경제인이다.따라서 정부는 국가연구개발사업과 같은 전문적인 정책영역에서도 공급자 중심의 정책추진방식이 아니라 정책의 최종수요자이자 비용부담자인 국민의 수요를 적극적으로 반영하여 정책을 추진할 필요성이 있다.이를 위해 정부는 정책의 구체적인 내용에 대하여 국민의 정책인식도를 제고할 수 있는 다양한 방법을 강구해야 하고,정책수립에서 집행에 이르기까지의 모든 과정에서 각종 설명회,공청회,정책수요의 분석 등을 통해 국민의 수요와 편익을 적극적으로 정책에 반영할 필요가 있다.

This study analyzes the influence factor in willingness to pay (WTP) for national research and development (R&D) program as government policy. This study especially examines whether ones WTP can be influenced by positive or negative understanding about national R&D programs including importance of R&D, necessity and effectiveness of the national R&D programs, and possible benefits from such programs.

The data set for this analysis was collected from the Marine Science and Technology Survey which the Research & Research conducted to estimate the WTP for marine science and technology (MST) R&D programs under the MST Roadmap for 2012-2020 by using contingent valuation method (CVM), commissioned by the Ministry of Land, Transport & Maritime Affairs (MLTM) in 2012.

In order to identify the relationship between the independent and dependant variables, the following data analysis methodologies are used: the cross-tabulation analysis, the multiple regression analysis using the Ordinary Least-Squares (OLS) method and the Tobit regression analysis. In this study, the dependent variable is WTP for the government MST R&D programs, while the independent variables are the degree of contact with government policies and the policy understanding about the MST R&D programs which will include the following 7 types of understandings: national importance of MST national importance of marine industry (MI) influence of MST on MI and national economy leading sector of MST R&D – the government or the private sector - necessity and effectiveness of the government MST R&D programs and household benefits from the MST R&D programs. Besides, the following seven socio-demographic characteristics are set as the control variables in the phase of multi regression and Tobit regression analyses that might have an impact on the WTP according to the theory and previous studies: sex age academic achievement income region of residence – coastal area or inland area - and any involvement in MST related occupations of one and ones family. Based on this, the study forms two research hypotheses: the first hypothesis is that the WTP varies depending on policy understanding of MST and the government MST R&D programs and the second hypothesis is that the WTP varies depending on the degree of contact with government policies related to marine science and technology. In order to verify the first hypothesis specifically, this study also builds seven sub-hypotheses about the relationships between the WTP and seven types of detailed policy understandings.

The results of analyses suggest policy implication as follows. First, even in a specialized policy area such as national R&D programs, the more positive policy understanding and closer contact with government policies a citizen has, the more public support with higher WTP and the greater policy validity the government can secure. Moreover, a citizen is a Homo-economicus who decides upon his WTP based on the understandings of necessity, effectiveness of and benefits from the policy itself such as R&D programs rather than a target area of the policy such as science and technology. Finally, the government should enforce a policy by adopting not a supply-oriented approach but a demand-oriented approach in such a specialized policy area as R&D. To this end, the government has to take various measures to enhance the public understandings about detailed government policies and actively reflect the public demand and benefits onto its policies by identifying them at various explanation sessions, public hearings and analysis on policy demand throughout the course of policy development and implementation.