인터넷 실명제 정책변동에 관한 연구 : A study of Internet real name Policy Change

Abstract

인터넷 실명제는 인터넷 이용자가 인터넷상에 존재하는 게시판에 글을 게시하거나 자료를 등록하는 경우 또는 뉴스 기사 등에 대하여 댓글 서비스를 이용하는 경우, 서비스 이용자의 성명과 주민등록번호가 확인된 경우에 한하여 글을 등록하거나 자료를 올릴 수 있게 하여 글의 작성자를 쉽게 파악할 수 있도록 도입된 제도이다.

본 연구는 인터넷 실명제의 도입 논의가 시작된 2000년부터 정책이 폐지된 2012년까지의 정책변동과정을 정책옹호지지연합 모형을 통해 분석해 보았다. 정책옹호연합모형은 정책과정에 개입되는 변수들 간의 인과관계를 규명하며, 상이한 신념체계를 가지는 행위자들이 어떻게 옹호연합을 형성하고, 이러한 옹호연합들 간의 갈등과 상호작용이 어떻게 정책변동을 도출하는가에 대한 과정을 설명하는 것이다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 인터넷 실명제의 정책 기간을 형성기, 확대기, 위축기의 3부분으로 나누어 각 기간 별로 정책옹호연합의 주요변수인 외적요인, 정책하위체계, 신념체계, 정책변동경로를 파악한 뒤 정책옹호연합의 신념체계 변화가 어떻게 정책변동을 일으켰는지를 파악하였다. 또한 각 변수들 간의 상관관계를 파악하여 각각의 주요변수가 독립변수로써 정책변동이라는 종속변수에 어떠한 영향을 주었는가를 파악하였다.

먼저, 인터넷 실명제 정책 형성기에는 한나라당과 열린우리당이 주요 정책하위체계로 등장하며 인터넷 실명제 도입을 이끈다. 열린우리당의 경우 도입 초기에는 인터넷 실명제 도입에 반대하는 신념을 보여준다. 그러나 2005년에 발생한 개인 신상 유출 사건과 같은 외부요인을 계기로 여론이 인터넷 실명제 도입 지지로 기울게 되고, 이에 따른 영향으로 노무현 정부와 열린우리당은 정책 도입 지지로 신념 체계를 변화시키게 된다. 이후 인터넷 실명제는 당정 합의를 통해 제한적 본인 확인제 방식으로 긴 논란 끝에 시행된다.

인터넷 실명제 정책 확대기에 한나라당과 이명박 정부는 광우병 논란과 관련하여 괴담 유포를 막기 위해 인터넷 실명제 적용 범위 확대를 주장하게 된다. 그러나 여론과 통합민주당은 국민의 여론 형성을 막기 위한 정책이라며 반대하게 되고 적용 확대를 두고 여야는 첨예한 대립을 보이게 된다. 하지만 2008년 탤런트 최진실 자살 사건이 발생하면서 자살의 원인이 악성 댓글로 지목된다. 이에 따라 여론은 인터넷 실명제 확대 적용에 공감하는 방향으로 신념체계를 바꾸게 되고 이러한 여론에 힘입어 한나라당과 이명박 정부는 적극적으로 정책 확대를 주장하게 된다. 그러나 정보통신망법 개정에는 실패하면서 적용범위 확대를 위해 방송통신위원회를 통해 정보통신방법 시행령을 개정하여 적용범위를 10만인 이상의 이용자를 갖는 웹사이트로 확대한다.

인터넷 실명제 위축기는 정책의 확대 적용 대상이 된 이익 집단들의 반발로 시작된다. 적용 확대 대상에 포함된 인터넷 서비스 제공 사업자들은 확대 적용을 피하기 위해 다양한 우회책을 마련하게 된다. 구글의 경우에는 유튜브 서비스 제공과 관련하여 유튜브의 서비스 사업 제공지를 국외 서버로 옮기는 방법으로 인터넷 실명제 적용을 우회한다. 또한 인터넷 언론사인 블로터 닷넷의 경우에는 기사에 대한 댓글 게시판을 소셜 네트워크 서비스 플랫폼을 이용한 방법으로 전환하여 정책을 우회하게 된다. 이러한 상황에서 방송통신위원회는 별다른 제재 방법을 찾지 못하게 되고, 이와 더불어 인터넷 포털 업체인 네이트에서 대량의 개인정보유출 사건이 발생하면서 대량의 개인정보가 유출된 원인으로 인터넷 실명제가 지목된다. 이에 따라 여론은 급격히 인터넷 실명제에 반대하는 방향으로 기울게 되고 이러한 여론이 헌법재판소 판결에 반영되면서 인터넷 실명제 정책은 종료하게 된다.

인터넷 실명제 정책변동에 ACF모형을 적용하여 분석하면서 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 정책변동 과정에 있어서 외부 요인에 의해 발생하는 신념체계의 변화가 정책변동 원인의 가장 중요한 변수가 된다는 점이다. 둘째, 정책에 대한 시민단체의 지속적인 반대가 결국 정책을 종료 시켰다는 점이다. 셋째, 인터넷 관련 정책의 경우에는 기술의 발전이 정책 변동에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 점이다. 넷째, 인터넷 실명제에 영향을 준 특정 외부요인이 항상 일정한 정책 변동을 유발하는 것은 아니라는 점이다.

Internet real-name policy is a regulation forced internet user to the identification before posting the information on internet bulletin board. Only those who checked the identity of user information when registering in the internet contents service is allowed to post.

This study analyzed the change of the Internet real-name policy by adapting the Advocacy Coalition Framework(ACF) from 2003 when the debate about policy started to 2012 when the policy was ruled unconstitutional. ACF model can show the cause and effect among the variable and explain the process of policy change by the confliction of policy subsystem. So this study probed the variable of ACF about external factors, policy subsystem, the belief system and the path to policy change. And after that found out the relationship among the variables.

In birth period of Internet real-name policy, Hannara Party and Uri Party were the main subsystem and they led the policy beginning. At the first time Uri Party was on the objection coalition. But after external events about revealing the personal information in 2005, public opinion sustained the legislation of Internet real-name policy. So Uri party and President Noh Moo-hyun changed their belief system to approval coalition and they passed the amendment of Information Network Act.

In expansion period, Hannara Party and President Lee myung-bak wanted to extend the range of policy to interrupt the rumor of bovine spongiform encephalopathy(BSE). But public opinion and United New Democratic Party objected to the extension. Because they believed that the extension was derived from the strategy to restrict the freedom of expression. But after the external event of famous talent Jin-sil Choi suicide in 2008, public opinion changed the policy belief to consent to extend the policy range. Because people assumed that violent reply on internet bulletin board was the main reason of her suicide. After this, President Lee Myung-bak and Hannara Party pushed ahead the amendment of Information Network Act, but they failed to pass the amendment. So they amended the enforcement ordinance to extend the range of Internet real-name policy.

In shrinking period started with the resistance of interest group. The internet service company prepared the alternative way to avoid the extended regulation. In case of Google, they moved their Youtube.com server to abroad where have no regulation of Internet real-name policy. And Bloter.net made new platform of news article reply service by using SNS platform. In this situation, Korea Communications Commission could not decide how to regulate the alternative way. And the internet portal service company NATE leaked 35 million of personal identification data who had registered in NATE. So the policy belief of public opinion moved to opposition side. And the Constitutional Court made a decision to stop the Internet real-name policy by declaration of unconstitutional Act with reflecting the public opinion.

Consequently, this study can get to implications like this. First, the main reason of policy change is policy belief changing which is occurred by external factor. Second, the continuous protest of civil group eventually makes the goal of abrogation. Third, the technical improvement can make the change of internet policy. Fourth, the external factors which can change the policy are not always same type.