Eschewed Perspectives?: Investigating the link between government policy and teachers attitudes toward multicultural policy in Seoul

변질된 관점?: 정부의 다문화 정책과 이에 대한 교사들의 태도 간의 상관관계 연구: 서울 사례

Detailed Information

Eschewed Perspectives?: Investigating the link between government policy and teachers attitudes toward multicultural policy in Seoul : 변질된 관점?: 정부의 다문화 정책과 이에 대한 교사들의 태도 간의 상관관계 연구: 서울 사례

전 세계적으로 나타나는 인구이동 현상은 한국에서도 찾아볼 수 있다. 외국인 근로자의 유입과 결혼 이민의 증가로 인해 서울은 다양한 문화가 공존하는 사회가 되었다. 한국은 오랜 시간 동안 유교적 가치관을 바탕으로 한 단일민족주의가 강했지만, 다문화 사회로 변함에 따라 교육 정책에도 큰 영향을 주었다. 한국의 교육개혁은 2008년 의 지정과 함께 다문화 교육을 위해 나아가고 있다. 이 정책은 다문화 가족의 삶의 질의 개선과 다양한 문화가 공존하는 사회통합을 위해 지정되었다. 정부는 다문화 교육 관련 정책을 우선순위로 두었지만, 다문화 가정을 대상으로 한 한국어 및 한국 문화수업은 곧바로 시행되지 않았다. 또한, 현직 교사들에게 다문화 이론 및 실행에 관한 수업이 충분히 제공되지 않았다. 현 제도의 효율성을 확인하기 위해서는 다문화교육의 주체가 되는 교사의 문화적 인지, 태도, 인식, 기대를 측정하는 것이 필요하다. 이러한 교사들의 가치, 태도, 신념은 잠재적 교육과정을 통해 초등학생들에게 전달되어 나타나게 된다. 이 논문은 다문화에 대한 교사의 신념과 태도를 측정하고 그러한 것들이 다문화교육 정책에 시행에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 TMEB와 TMEA 개발했다. 결과에 따르면 현직 교사들의 문화적 역량은 낮은 것으로 나타났고, 사례 분석을 통해 현재 서울의 다문화 교육정책 실패 요인을 도출해냈다.

키워드: 다문화교육, 평등주의, 문화적역량, 잠재적 교육과정, 학생 삶의 질,

The changing ethnic demographics occurring throughout the world are also reflected in South Korea. Due to the high influx of immigrant workers and immigrant marriages, the city of Seoul has undoubtedly been affected. South Korea has a strong history of a homogeneous population regulated in Confucian values and over time a plethora of changes have occurred in the Korean government directly affecting educational policy. South Korea education reform has taken place in its movement toward multicultural education in an effort to be inclusive of the micro-culture population by way of the Support for Multicultural Families Act (2008). This act seeks to enhance the quality of life for the multicultural population and create a more unified and harmonious society through fostering mutual respect for diverse cultures. Although multicultural education has been on the forefront of the Korean central government policy, implementation has stagnated to that of Korean language and culture classes for the multicultural cohort. Moreover, educating in-service teachers in the theory and practice of multicultural education has not been plentiful. As teachers are used as implementers of this initiative, it is necessary to ascertain the cultural awareness, attitude, perception, and expectations to determine the effectiveness of current policy. The transfer of values, attitudes, and beliefs is well documented in the hidden curriculum teachers exercise in daily classroom practice weighing heavily on the outcome of primary school students. This thesis attempts to measure teacher beliefs and attitudes toward multiculturalism and assess how such knowledge affects the implementation of multicultural education policy in Seoul, South Korea through the development of the Teacher Multicultural Education Belief index (TMEB) and the Teacher Multicultural Education Attitude index (TMEA). Results illustrate current in-service teachers with a low level of cultural competency. Further analysis presents a case detailing the reasoning for failures of current multicultural education policy in Seoul.

Keywords: multicultural education, egalitarian, cultural competency, hidden curriculum, quality of school life

Public Administration