공공기관의 혁신역량에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

An analysis of factors influencing innovative capacity of public organizations

본 연구는 공공기관의 혁신역량에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 오늘날 급변하는 국내외 행정환경 속에서 정부가 성공적으로 역할을 수행하기 위한 행정혁신의 중요성이 지속적으로 강조되고 있다. 하지만 행정혁신에 대한 많은 관심에도 불구하고 행정혁신의 성패를 좌우하는 혁신역량은 충분히 논의되지 못하고 있으며, 이에 대한 실증연구 역시 부족하다. 또한 공공부문의 혁신역량에 대한 기존 연구는 지표 개발이라는 측면에서 진행되어 왔을 뿐, 오늘날 요청되는 행정혁신과 이에 필요한 혁신역량 그리고 그 영향요인에 대해서는 다루지 못하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 현 정부의 행정혁신 패러다임인 정부3.0에 주목하여, 자원기반관점을 바탕으로 혁신역량에 대한 영향 요인을 분석하고자 하였다. 혁신역량을 일종의 경쟁우위(competitive advantage)에 해당하는 것으로 보고 정부3.0 실행계획 평가 결과를 통해 공공기관의 혁신역량을 도출하여, 다중회귀분석을 통해 공공기관의 재정적·인적·관리적 자원·조직평판·조직연령이 혁신역량에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 고찰하였다. 분석에는 한국정보화진흥원의 공공기관 정부3.0 실행계획 평가 결과와 기획재정부의 2012년도 공공기과 경영실적 평가 결과보고서 및 공공기관 경영공시 정보를 활용하였다.

분석 결과 공공기관이 보유한 모든 자원이 혁신역량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것은 아니라는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 공공기관의 자원이 혁신역량에 미치는 영향은 자원의 유형에 따라 상이하게 나타났다. 우선 수입, 조직·인적관리는 공공기관의 혁신역량에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하고, 나머지 변수는 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 직원 수, 리더십, 조직평판의 세 변수는 공공기관의 혁신역량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면, 노사관리·조직연령은 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이처럼 자원기반관점에서의 일반적인 설명과 달리 공공기관의 자원이 혁신역량에 대해 부정적인 영향을 미친 점에 대해서는 자원의 선택적 열위(selective disadvantage)에 대한 선행연구들이 일정한 통찰을 제시한다. 이들은 특정 자원의 부족이 오히려 혁신과 발전을 촉발하는 요소가 된다고 주장한다. 단순히 자원을 많이 보유한 것은 오히려 기업이 현 상황에 안주하게 만들고 자원을 비효율적으로 사용하게 한다는 것이다. 따라서 향후 혁신역량 영향 요인 연구에 있어서는 자원의 적정수준에 대한 고려도 필요할 것으로 보인다.

우선 공공기관의 수입이 혁신역량에 미치는 영향을 해석하는 데 있어 고려해야 할 것은 공공기관이 보유한 재정적 자원이 그대로 경쟁우위 획득에 사용되지 않을 수 있다는 점이다. 따라서 자원의 분배구조 및 투입 목적에 대한 고려를 통해 재정적 자원이 혁신역량에 미치는 영향을 분명히 할 필요가 있다. 또한 재정적 자원 수준과 공공기관의 독립성 사이의 관계에 대한 고찰이 필요하다. 재정적 자원 수준이 높은 공공기관은 혁신 요구와 같은 외부로부터의 변화에 독립적인 태도를 유지할 가능성이 높다.

조직·인적관리 자원이 혁신역량에 대해 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것과 노사관리 자원이 혁신역량에 대해 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 것은 조직·인적관리와 노사관리 자원이 공공기관 경영실적평가로부터 도출되었다는 점과 관련이 있는 것으로 보인다. 조직 간·구성원 간의 경쟁을 통해 성과를 이끌어내는 경영실적평가를 통해 추출된 조직·인적관리의 경우, 소통·협업·개방·공유를 지향하는 정부3.0과는 상충되는 부분이 많다. 따라서 혁신역량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치기 보다는 상충관계에 놓이게 되어, 이와 같은 결과가 나타났다고 볼 수 있다.

공공기관의 자원 중 조직연령은 혁신역량에 전반적으로 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 오랫동안 존속하면서 형성되는 신뢰나 축적된 경험이 혁신역량에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 기대와 다른 결과가 도출된 것으로, 경로의존성에 의해 설명될 수 있을 것이다. 새로운 변화와 직결되는 혁신역량의 특성을 고려할 때 역사가 오래된 기관일수록 외부의 변화에 대응하는 유연성이 떨어지고, 변화를 적극적으로 수용하고 따르기보다는 상징적인 대응에 그치는 비동조화(decoupling) 전략을 취할 가능성이 크기 때문이다.

본 연구는 공공기관의 혁신역량 영향요인 분석을 통해 정부3.0이 새로운 행정 패러다임으로서 향후 안정적으로 정착하는 데 있어 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 분석 결과를 통해 확인할 수 있었던 것처럼, 공공기관이 보유한 모든 자원이 혁신역량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것은 아니며 오히려 이들 자원 중에는 혁신역량을 저해하는 것들도 존재한다. 따라서 우선적으로 어떠한 자원이 혁신역량에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 자원인지 식별하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 각 자원이 혁신역량 전체에 대해 미치는 영향과 각 하위 역량에 대해 미치는 영향에 차이를 보인다는 점도 분명히 인식해야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 이러한 분석 결과를 토대로 공공기관의 혁신역량 강화를 위한 효과적이고 효율적인 방안 마련의 가능성을 조명했다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the factors that influence innovative capacity of public organizations. Within the world experiencing the most rapid changes of administrative environment, the relevance of administrative innovation has been continuously emphasized. Despite growing interest in administrative innovation, there has been a paucity of literature concerned with innovative capacity. In addition, previous studies have not analyzed factors affecting innovative capacity and focused only on the development of the innovative capacity index.

Therefore, this study focuses on the Government 3.0-innovation paradigm of the present Korean government-and empirically analyzes the factors influencing innovative capacity on the basis of the resource-based view (RBV). This study extracted innovative capacity of public organizations from the evaluation of Government 3.0 action plan and considered innovative capacity as competitive advantage. Data used in this study are drawn from the reports of the National information society agency (NIA) and the ministry of strategy and finance (MOSF), and the multiple regression analysis is used.

The findings indicate that not all the resource of public organization exert positive impact on innovative capacity. The impacts varied across the different types of the resources. First of all, dependent variables including income, and organization & personnel management does not have significant effect on innovative capacity. However, other dependent variables such as number of employees, leadership, labor management, reputation, and organizations age all showed statistical significances. Moreover, number of employees, leadership, and reputation exerted positive impacts but labor management, and organizations age exerted negative impacts on innovative capacity

On the contrary to general explanation of the RBV, the result showed that the resources of public organization exert negative effects on innovative capacity. With this aspect, previous studies concerning selective disadvantage provide considerable insights for the interpretation of the result. These studies insist that the insufficiency of certain resource catalyze the innovation and development, while resource abundance lead to status quo or inefficiency of using resources.

With the interpretation of the findings, the possibility should be taken into account that not all of financial resources of organization are utilized to achieve competitive advantage. So, within this aspect, the distributive structure of financial resources should be further studied. Furthermore, the relation between the level of financial resources and the independency of organizations should be noted. Public organizations with high level of financial resources may have tendency to preserve their current status and try to neglect the demand for implementing innovation.

Also, the findings show that organization & personnel management has no significant influence on innovative capacity, and labor management exerts negative effect on innovative capacity. Such consequences may be attributed to the fact that these two variables are derived from the result of management evaluation. Since the management evaluation system mainly focuses on promoting efficiency and performance through competition, the orientation of the evaluation may not correspond to innovative capacity bases on the ideas of Government 3.0 which pursue communication, collaboration, openness and sharing as a goal.

In addition, unlike the expectation that organizational trust or experiences accumulated from longevity of the organization would influence innovative capacity, organizations age exerted negative effects on it. Path dependency may contribute to this aspect. Since, innovative capacity associates with change, and the long-surviving organizations may not passively accept the change, but cope with the decoupling strategy.

This study illustrates the influences of resources on innovative capacity of public organizations. In this regard, the findings of the study draw implications for Government 3.0 to be successfully settled and implemented as a new public administrative paradigm. As seen from the analysis, not all the resources of public organization influence innovative capacity in positive way, but rather some of the resources undermine innovative capacity of public organization. In this regard, the recognition of the resources enhancing innovative capacity should be prioritized. By paying particular attention to the relation between resources and innovative capacity, this study sheds light on the possibility of devising effective and efficient measures to enhance innovative capacity.

Innovative capacity; Resource-based view; Competitive advantage; Public organization; Government 3.0