주민참여예산제의 활성화 정도가 정책유형별 예산지출에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

The Effect of the Participatory Budgeting on Local Government Expenditure: Focusing on the Level of Participation and Types of Policy

주민참여예산제(Participatory Budgeting)는 지방정부의 예산편성과정에 주민들이 직접 참여하여 함께 예산을 편성하는 것으로 참여민주주의를 실현할 수 있는 대표적인 제도이다. 주민참여예산제를 통해 지방정부의 예산의 투명성과 공정성을 높일 수 있으며 주민이 예산을 편성하고 스스로 결정하는 기회를 갖는다는 것은 재정민주주의와 주민자치를 동시에 구현한다는 것을 의미한다.

한국에서는 2003년 광주광역시 북구에서 이 제도를 도입한 이후 2011년 3월에 주민참여예산제 조례 제정이 의무화되면서 주민참여예산제가 전국적으로 확산되었다. 그와 더불어, 조례에 대한 세부내역은 지자체에서 자신들의 실정에 맞게 정할 수 있기 때문에 많은 지자체에서 다양한 방식으로 주민참여예산제도를 실시하고 있다. 따라서 주민참여예산제도에 대한 관심은 이전보다 높아졌으며 단순히 조례안을 살펴보는 구조가 아니라 실제 주민참여예산제도의 활성화 정도를 파악할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 Peterson(1981)의 도시한계론을 기반으로 주민참여예산제도의 활성화 정도를 파악하여 주민참여예산제의 활성화가 정책유형의 예산비중에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석해 보았다. 먼저 2015년에 예산반영을 위해, 2014년도 주민참여예산제도를 실시한 기초자치단체 중 실제로 주민참여예산제의 예산을 가지고 있는 지자체 202곳을 대상으로 주민참여예산제의 활성화 정도를 파악하였다 또한, 본 연구는 활성화 요인에 시민참여와 제도적 요인으로만 바라보는 것을 넘어서서 정치적 요인 즉, 지자치장의 의지와 정치적 성향을 포함하여 주민참여예산제의 활성화 정도가 주민참여예산의 정책유형별 예산지출에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 독립변수인 주민참여예산위원회(총회)가 있으면 할당정책 비중이 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 주민참여예산위원회(총회)를 통해 자신들이 필요에 따른 의견을 개진하여 발생된 결과로 보인다. 이러한 현상은 다른 지출에 비해 가시적이고 사람들의 관심과 활동이 중요한 정책의 결정요소가 된다고 말했던 Peterson(1981)의 주장을 뒷받침하는 결과로 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 분과위원회가 있을 시, 재분배정책 비중은 높아지고 할당정책 비중은 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 재분배정책의 경우, 주민들이 각 분과위원회를 통해 다양한 이야기를 듣기에, 한 분야에 치우치지 않게 예산을 편성하게 되어 이러한 결과를 도출해 낸 것으로 파악할 수 있다. 할당정책은 분과위원회를 통해 자신들의 관심과 관념에 치중하여 정책을 결정하는 것이 아니라 다양한 정책유형의 안건을 선택되어 생긴 결과로 파악된다.

셋째로, 주민참여예산 위원회를 구성하고 있는 경우 활성화된 조례안을 채택할수록 개발정책 비중이 높아지고, 할당정책 비중은 낮아지는 것으로 파악된다. 활성화된 조례안일수록 개발정책 비중이 늘어나는 것은 지방정부가 개발정책에 치중하고 있다는 Peterson의 주장을 뒷받침해주었다. 할당정책의 경우 활성화된 조례안일수록 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 보였는데 이러한 현상은 활성화된 조례안일수록 다양한 정책유형을 선택하였다는 것을 알 수 있다. 반면 지자치장의 의지와 정치성향은 개발정책 및 재분배정책, 할당정책에 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 현상은 주민참여예산제에 지자체 장의 영향력이 높지 않은 것으로 파악되면 오히려 시민이 어떤 방식으로 참여하는가가 예산편성과정에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난다.

위 연구를 통해 주민참여예산제로 실제 시행되는 예산규모가 작아 유형이 다양하게 분산되지 못하고 한 곳에 치중되고 있는 면을 보았으며 이는 Peterson의 지방이 재분배정책을 실시하기에는 그 규모가 작아 중앙정부에 비해 재분배정책에 치중하지 못하고 있다는 논의와 일맥상통하는 면을 발견할 수 있었다.

The Participatory Budgeting (PB) is important in that it contributes to a broader objective: Enhancing citizens' participation in organizing their local government's budget by allowing them direct input on the budget preparation process. By virtue of the PB, a local government can increase transparency, fairness, and allow more direct constituent influence on local government. Ideally, this system hopes to realize fiscal democracy and direct participation. Details, however, vary by local government. Though there has been a rapid increase in interest for this concept, there has also been little research as to its implementation and the effects.

The purpose of this thesis is to identify the degree of this implementation and to analyze the effects on various local government expenditures by policy type, based on Peterson(1981)s City Limits theory. Focusing on 202 local governments that implemented the PB in the process of budgeting for fiscal year 2015, this thesis analyzes the implementation of the Participatory Budgeting. Included in this analysis are not only citizen participation and institutional factors, but also mayors enthusiasm and their political orientations. This study intends to show the effect of the PB on the ratio of developmental policies, redistributive polices, and allocational policies across local governmental budgets.

The results from this research are as follows: The existence of a general meeting of the PB Committee (as an independent variable) had a positive effect on the proportion of allocational policy. This is a result also positively associated with the depth of citizens stated needs, as expressed in general meetings. A subcommittee had a positive effect on the proportion of redistributive policy, but had a negative effect on the proportion of allocational policy. Under a committee system for the PB, higher activation of ordinance had a positive effect on the proportion of developmental policy. However, in the same case, it had a negative effect on the proportion of allocation policy. Mayor's enthusiasm and political orientation was found to be more-or-less inconsequential, and the nature of citizens participation, not political factors, are considered more prominent.

These findings imply the following: First, Petersons theory identifying citizens interests as decisive policy-making factors has been verified. Second, with the existence of a subcommittee, citizens can discuss various policies and share views about a wide range of policy issues. Redistributive policies are the result of a process through which diverse policy preferences are discussed, and a committee chooses from among them. This creates an environment in which citizens are not only focused on their own interests and preconceptions, but have a tendency to consider many different types of policy. Lastly, the PB has a tendency to emphasize developmental policy over others, in much the same fashion as local government.

According to this study, the PB represents a small portion of local budget, emphasizing allocational policy and making it difficult to disperse funds. Therefore, local governments can rarely focus on redistributive policy, as it is often undermined by the small-scale nature of local government and the relative dominance of national redistributive schemes.

1. 주민참여예산위원회(총회) 유무 및 분과위원회의 유무가 각 정책유형별 비중에 미치는 영향 62

2. 주민참여예산위원회를 구성하고 있는 지역 내의 주민참여예산제 활성화 정도가 주민참여예산제의 정책유형별 비중에 미치는 영향 72

제 3 절 분석결과에 대한 보론 80

주민참여예산제; 지방정부지출; 정책유형; 시민참여; 도시한계론; 참여민주주의