소득재분배정책과 노동정책이 노동소득분배율에 미치는 효과에 관한 연구: OECD 국가를 중심으로 : The Effects of Income Redistribution Policies and Labor Policies on Labor Income Share in OECD Countries

본 연구는 소득재분배정책(income redistribution policy)과 노동정책(labor policy)이 노동소득분배율(labor income share)에 미치는 효과를 OECD 국가를 중심으로 분석하였다.

그간의 소득분배 논의는 개인 간 소득분배(personal income distribution)는 중심으로 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 최근 들어 소득분배 논의에 있어 기능 간 소득분배(functional income distribution)에 대한 관심이 증폭되고 있다. 소득원천으로서 노동소득의 광범위한 성격과 전통적인 노동의 관념뿐 아니라 노동소득이 저소득층의 주요한 소득원천이라는 점에서 노동소득분배율에 대한 연구는 매우 중요하다. 한편 그간의 개인 간 소득분배 지표를 중심으로 한 연구는 소득원천의 중요성을 부각시키지 못함으로 인해, 대응적인(responsive) 성격을 가지는 소득재분배정책을 중심으로 논의를 진행해 온 것으로 평가할 수 있다. 이에 반해 노동소득분배율에 관한 연구는 개인 간 소득분배와 기능 간 소득분배의 동시적 악화가 목도되는 현실에서 정책의 예방적(preventive) 성격을 강화시킬 것이고, 이는 총체적인 관점에서 정책의 효과성을 증진시킬 수 있는 공간을 확대한다.

본 연구의 분석방법으로는 시스템(system) 일반화 적률법(Generalized Method of Moments: GMM)이 채택되었다. 시스템 일반화 적률법과 달리, 최소제곱법(Ordinary Least Squares: OLS), 고정효과 모형(fixed effect model) 및 확률효과 모형(random effect model) 등을 통한 인과관계 추정은 종속변수와 설명변수 간 상관관계에 기초하여 추정계수를 산출한다. 이러한 이유로 이들 분석방법은 종속변수와 설명변수 간 내생성(endogeneity)이 존재하는 경우, 잘못된 분석결과를 도출할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 일반화 적률법을 이용한 추정결과 도출을 통해 노동소득분배율이 설명변수에 미칠 수 있는 효과를 통제하였다. 시스템 일반화 적률법은 도구변수의 사용을 통하여 내생성을 배제한다. 특히, 시스템 일반화 적률법은 다른 일반화 적률법인 차분(difference) 일반화 적률법에 비해, 추가적인 도구변수를 사용하기 때문에 차분 일반화 적률법보다 효율적인 추정량으로 평가된다.

실증 분석의 결과를 바탕으로 정책적 함의를 도출하면 다음과 같다. 소득재분배정책 중 개인소득세의 강화는 기능 간 소득분배를 개선시키나, 반면에 법인소득세의 강화는 노동소득분배율을 오히려 하락시킨다. 개인소득세의 강화는 경제이론 측면에서 볼 때, 다른 조세에 비하여 자원배분 왜곡효과가 가장 작은 것으로 평가되고 있으며, 그 소득분배효과 역시 가장 탁월한 것으로 인정된다. 법인소득세는 기본적으로 노동소득에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 못하고, 기업의 노동수요에 부정적 영향을 미쳐 오히려 기능 간 소득분배를 악화시키는 것으로 생각할 수 있다.

사회복지정책의 경우, 일반적으로 주장되는 바와 달리, 노동소득분배율에 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 그동안의 사회복지정책의 문제를 보여주는 것이며, 공적소득이전 그 자체는 소득분배효과를 가지지 못함을 반증한다. 즉, 사회복지정책의 강화 자체를 문제시할 수는 없으나, 노동시장 상황을 고려한 사회복지정책의 설계가 요구된다는 것이다.

노동시장정책의 경우 적극적 노동시장정책과 소극적 노동시장정책 모두에서 정책의 효과성이 의심되거나 부정되었다. 적극적 노동시장정책은 그동안 소득분배 개선을 위한 일정한 효과를 거두지 못한 것으로 판단할 수 있으며, 사회복지정책과 마찬가지로 정책의 효과성을 제고하기 위한 정책설계의 변화가 요구된다. 이를 본 연구의 분석모형이 가진 한계에서 고찰한다면, 적극적 노동시장정책을 구성하는 하위 정책들을 분류하여 각각의 효과성을 분석할 필요성이 존재한다는 점을 지적할 수도 있을 것이다. 한편, 소극적 노동시장정책의 경우, 노동소득분배율에 악영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 이러한 분석결과는 그동안 소극적 노동시장정책의 노동공급 감소효과가 지속적으로 제기되어 온 바의 연장선상에서 파악할 수 있다.

고용보호 문제에 있어서는, 설정된 가설과 달리, 정규직 고용보호의 강화는 노동소득득분배율을 상승시키는 반면, 임시직 고용보호의 강화는 노동소득분배율에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 임시직에 대한 고용보호 수준이 매우 미미하다는 점을 전제로 임시직 고용보호의 효과가 존재하지 않는 것으로 생각할 수도 있으나, 정규직과 임시직으로 분절된 노동시장의 상황을 명시적으로 고려하기 위해 향후 연구에서 정규직과 임시직 간 고용보호 격차를 대표하는 지표를 발굴할 필요가 있다.

최근 전 세계적인 저성장 기조 하 소득분배 악화가 각국에서 중요한 정책문제로 대두되고 있다. 그리고 다양한 정책이 수립되어 실험되고 있으나, 정책의 효과성이 담보되지 못한 상황에서 정책의 집행은 의도한 효과를 달성하지 못하고 재정의 문제만 가중시킬 가능성이 높다. 소득분배의 개선은 정부가 추구해야 하는 가장 중요한 정책목표 중 하나이지만, 무분별한 정책이 재정의 한계를 도과하여 수행될 경우, 더 큰 문제를 야기할 수 있다. 따라서 다양하고 효과성이 입증된 정책수단 모색을 통한 소득분배의 개선을 도모하되, 설계된 정책의 효과성에 대한 지속적이고 엄밀한 평가가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study analyzed the effects of income redistribution policies and labor policies on labor income share in OECD countries.

Previous discussions on the income distribution has focused on personal income distribution. In recent years, however, an interest in functional income distribution has been amplified in discussion of income distribution. Labor income share should be considered importantly in the sense of extensive range of labor income as income source, traditional notions of labor and the main income source of low-income. As previous studies utilizing interpersonal income distribution indicators could not reflect the importance of income source, the discussions in income distribution have been made focusing income redistribution policies characterized as responsive policies. In contrast, the research on labor income share will enhance the preventiveness of the policy and enlarge the space that can strengthen the effectiveness of policies in the overall perspective especially in situation witnessed simultaneous worsening of personal income distribution and functional income distribution.

As a method of analysis on this study, system Generalized Methods of Moments(system GMM) was adopted. Unlike system GMM, an estimation of causation by Ordinary Least Squares(OLS), fixed effect model or random effect model calculates the coefficients based on the correlation between explanatory variables and a dependent variable. For this reason, the methods can derive an incorrect analysis result, in case that endogeneity between the explanatory variables and the dependent variable exists. Therefore, in this study, the effects on explanatory variables of labor income share were controlled by using system GMM that resolved the endogeneity through instrumental variable estimation. In particular, system GMM among GMMs is evaluated as more efficient estimate than difference GMM due to the use of additional instrumental variables.

Based on the results of empirical analysis, policy implications are derived as follows. Of income redistribution policies, strengthening personal income taxation improves functional income distribution, while intensifying corporate income taxation rather decreases labor income share. Viewed in terms of economic theory, personal income tax is assessed at low resource allocation distortion effects and high income distribution effects among taxes. Corporate income tax could be considered that it rather worsen functional distribution, as it does not have a direct impact on labor income by default and has a negative impact on labor demand.

Social policy, unlike generally claimed, does not affect the labor income share. This result reflects the issues of social policys effectiveness and disproves that public income transfer itself does not have income distribution effect. In other words, although social policy itself can not be questioned, the design of social policy considering the circumstances in labor market is needed.

In the case of labor market policies, the effectiveness of active labor market policy and passive labor market policy are suspected or denied. Active labor market policy can be considered not achieving a certain effect to improve income distribution. And as with the case of social policy, it is necessary to change the policy design in order to enhance the effectiveness. Considering the limit of the analysis model of this study, there is a need to subdivide active labor market policy as sub-policies and analyze their effectiveness respectively. On the other hand, passive labor market policy was shown to negatively affect labor income share, and the result may be thought on the view of the negative labor supply effect that has been continuously raised by previous literatures.

In the employment protection issues, unlike the established hypothesis, the strengthening of regular contracts employment protection increases labor income share, while employment protection for temporary workers was found not to affect labor income share. Although it might be thought that the effect of temporary workers employment protection does not exist on the assumption that the level of employment protection for temporary workers is very low, it is necessary that future studies should develop indicators which represent the gap of employment protection between regular contracts and temporary contracts in order to explicitly consider the situation of labor market separated the regular from the temporary.

The worsening income distribution under recent global trend of slow growth has emerged as an important policy issue in each country. Under this situation, policy enforcement without securing effectiveness of policies can not achieve the intended effects and will add fiscal problem despite various policy experiment. Improvement for income distribution is one of the most important policy goals that the government should pursue. However, ill-advised policies without considering limitations for financial capacity will entail the bigger problems. Therefore, it is needed to seek improvement in income distribution by applying various policy instruments proven to be effective, evaluating the effectiveness of designed policies continuously and rigorously.