지식공유형 원조사업의 연속성이 정책반영에 미치는 영향 분석 : The Influence of Continuity on the Policy Adoption of Knowledge Sharing Type Aid Programs

Abstract

개발의 수단으로 지식이 조명받기 시작하면서 국제개발사회는 물적 자원 위주의 원조를 넘어 개발을 이룩할 수 있는 지식을 함께 공유하는 방향으로 변화하고 있다. 이러한 시류에서 특히 우리나라는 과거 원조를 받던 나라에서 현재 원조를 주는 나라로 눈부신 성장한 이룩한 만큼, 국제사회로부터 우리나라의 개발 경험을 공유하는 것을 요구받고 있다. 본 연구는, 지식공유형 원조 사업을 통해 전달된 지식이 사업 대상국의 정책으로 반영되는 과정을 연구하고자 하였으며 특히 지식공유형 사업의 연속성이 미치는 영향을 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 우리나라의 지식공유형 원조사업인 경제발전경험 공유사업(Knowledge Sharing Program)을 분석 대상으로 삼아 양적 분석과 질적 분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 동일한 국가에서 이듬해에도 사업이 진행된 경우, 현지 연구진은 상이하나 국내 연구진 중 일부가 이듬해 사업에도 연속적으로 참여한 경우, 현지 연구진과 국내 연구진 모두가 이듬해 사업에도 연속적으로 참여한 경우 KSP 사업의 정책 반영률이 유의미하게 증가한다는 사실을 발견하였다. 이와 같은 결과를 해석하기 위해 KSP에 참여했던 연구진을 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시한 결과, 전년도 사업 경험이 이듬해 사업 진행에 영향을 미친다는 데에 응답자 전원이 동의했다. 특히, 지식을 다루는 KSP의 특성상 정책 제언이 정책으로 반영되기 위해서는 양 국가의 연구진들 간 지속적인 교류가 필수적이라는 응답을 확인했다.

부수적으로는, 한국개발연구원이 직접 관리하는 사업일 때, 사업 대상 국가가 중점지원국가로 분류되어 관리될 때, 사업의 책임자(PM)가 국책연구기관 소속일 때 KSP 사업이 정책 반영으로 이어질 확률이 높다는 분석 결과를 도출했다.

In the field of international development, knowledge is now considered key to development. Major trends in official development assistance have been changing from providing recipient countries with material resources to giving intellectual resources. Following these trends, Korea has also been called upon to share its development experience that has allowed it to transform from a recipient country to a donor country. This paper is the result of an analysis on how shared knowledge from Korea is adopted as policy in the recipient partner country of the Knowledge Sharing Program (KSP) of Korea. Especially, research was mainly focused on how the continuity of a knowledge sharing type of aid program can affect policy adoption. To this end, the analysis utilized both quantitative and qualitative methodologies.

The results show that the continuity in the program participation of the recipient country, as well as the continuity of participating researchers, have had a positive effect on the possibility of policy adoption. In particular, when local researchers discontinue and Korean researchers continue participation in the following year and when researchers from both countries continue participating in the following year, the possibility of policy adoption rose significantly. To interpret these result, interviews with past participants were conducted all of the interviewees agreed with the claim that experience participating in a KSP project in the former year had an meaningful influence on projects implemented in the subsequent year. In particular, continuous communication among researchers from both the recipient country and Korea was found to be vital for policy adoption, since the KSP deals with knowledge, which cannot be acquired in short term.

Furthermore, an accompanying result of the above analysis provided evidence that the probability of policy adoption increased when Korea Development Institute manages the program directly, when the partner country is classified as a priority country, and when the program manager is affiliated with a national research institute.