내재적 업무 동기와 조직몰입 간 관계에 대한 연구-중앙부처 공무원을 중심으로

Abstract

그간 효과의 가시적 측정, 시행의 용이성 등을 이유로 성과급을 비롯한 외재적 보상에 대한 접근이 주를 이루어 왔다. 그러나 외재적 보상이 업무로부터의 성취감을 비롯한 내재적 보상의 인식에 구축(Crowding-out)효과를 미치고 있으며. 특히 정부부처의 경우 입직 동기에 있어 공공 봉사 동기 등 내재적·심리적 보상이 중요한 선택 요인으로 작용한다는 점에서 공공 조직에 있어 내재적 업무 동기에 관한 연구는 의의를 가진다.

본 연구는 이러한 관점에서 중앙부처 소속 공무원을 대상으로 수행한 2011년도 공무원 인식 조사사업의 설문을 바탕으로 내재적 업무 동기가 잠정적 생산성으로서의 조직 몰입에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이의 측정을 위해 Hackman & Oldham의 직무특성이론을 차용하여 업무적 특성으로부터 파생되는 내재적 업무 동기로서 MPS(Motivating Potential Score)를 사용하였으며, 절차 공정성 및 분배 공정성으로 구성되는 조직 신뢰, 상사 신뢰, 외재적 보상에 대한 만족도 및 개인적 특성으로서 성격, 성별, 연령을 통제변수로 하여 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 내재적 업무 동기가 종속변수로서 조직 몰입에 미치는 영향에 있어 관료제적 특성을 나타내는 지표로서의 직급이 조절 효과를 미칠 것이라 가정하여 조절 회귀 분석을 수행하였다.

SPSS 20.0을 활용한 연구의 분석 결과, MPS는 조직 몰입, 이직의도, 조직 생산성을 지표로 한 종속 변수에 있어 모두 유의미한 변수로 도출되었다. 또한 표준화된 회귀 계수 값의 비교에 있어서도 외재적 보상에 대한 만족도보다 MPS가 더욱 큰 값을 보이고 있다는 점에서 내재적 업무 동기는 조직 몰입에 있어 외재적 보상보다 더욱 중요한 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

직급의 경우, 조직 몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 변수로 도출되었으며 상위 직급보다는 하위 직급에서 조직 몰입에 대해 보다 긍정적인 태도를 보이는 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 내재적 업무 동기와 조직 몰입의 관계에 있어 직급이 미치는 조절 변수로서의 역할을 검증한 결과, 조직 몰입과 이직의도에 있어서는 유의미한 결과가 도출되지 못하였다. 다만 알파값 0.1 하에서 조직 생산성에 있어서는 직급의 조절 효과가 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 상위 직급의 내재적 업무 동기가 조직 생산성에 대한 개인적 인식의 제고에 있어 긍정적인 역할을 하고 있다.

이러한 연구 결과는 조직몰입도의 제고에 있어 승진, 성과급, 조직 구조의 개편 등 외재적 보상을 통한 동기 부여보다 오히려 직무특성의 관리를 통한 내재적 업무 동기의 부여가 보다 효과적임을 증명한다. 특히 불확실성 하의 의사결정과 관리적·전략적 의사결정, 장기적이며 절차가 불명확한 의사 결정을 수행하는 상위 직급의 내재적 업무 동기의 고취가 조직의 생산성 제고에 있어 중요한 요소임을 보여주고 있다.

The purpose of the research is to identify the determinants of motivation and test a theoretical derived model of specific relationship between intrinsic work motivation and organizational commitment in public sector. This study especially examined the mediating role of class in relations to intrinsic work motivation and argued differences and similarities between the workers lower middle class and upper middle class in the central government.

As a first step toward improving this situation, The conceptual model of Hackman & Oldham's job characteristics has been adopted to motivate employees' organizational commitment and productivity. First, I explore the theoretical dimension and derive a taxonomy of measure and examine the intrinsic work motivation and organizational commitment. Second, I draw from the literature and develop the model with the data from the 2011 survey on perception of the central government employees. More specifically, it was hypothesized that organizational commitment is primarily determined by intrinsic work motivation.

Motivating Potential Score(MPS) was measured by skill variety, task identity, task significance, autonomy as an intrinsic work motivation. Organizational trust was measured by reward and allocation justice. Gender, age, personality, leadership and extrinsic reward satisfaction were examined as the personal and organizational factors.

The results of a moderated multiple regression analyses indicate that the postulated model fits well to the data.

First, Organizational commitment and other dependent variables were positively and significantly associated with intrinsic work motivation and extrinsic reward satisfaction. As in moderated multiple regression and compare to standardized regression coefficient, intrinsic work motivation was more influential variable of extrinsic reward satisfaction.

Second, In relation to organizational commitment and turnover, the mediated role of class was insignificant. But in relation to organizational productivity, class completely mediated at a=0.1 and positively associated with intrinsic work motivation.

Monetary incentives in order to improve job satisfaction and organizational commitment has been widely accepted by the compensation and HR managers. But nowadays, Non-monetary incentive programs has been gaining notice recently in order to not only increase creativity but also benefit employees by increasing their intrinsic motivation through work. Thus the job design which is related to manage employee's job characteristics has to be considered to motivate workers in public sector.

However, such programs should be received by employees depending on employees' perceptions related to organizational trust, leadership, extrinsic reward and their personal factors.