지방자치단체 거버넌스 지수 개발에 관한 연구 - 기업 거버넌스 지수의 활용과 통합재정수지와의 관계를 중심으로 : Developing a governance index for local governments in South Korea - Using corporate governance index and relationship with financial balance

Abstract

행정체제의 거버넌스 수준을 평가하는 일은 1990년대 이후 주로 거버넌스 지수라는 이름으로 활발하게 진행되어 왔다. 이 지수들은 주로 한 국가의 경제적/사회적 발전 정도를 측정함으로써 궁극적으로는 그 국가가 좋은 거버넌스(good governance)의 관점에서 자신의 역할을 잘 수행하고 있는지를 파악하려는 데에 목적이 있다. 그러나 이 지수들은 주관적인 설문조사, 선택 편의, 단순화, 그리고 데이터의 한계 등으로 인해 비판을 받고 있다. 그리고 거버넌스의 결과물(예. 부패)를 가지고 당해 거버넌스 체제를 평가하는 경우가 많은데, 이점 역시 논리적인 문제가 있다. 본 연구에서는 좋은 거버넌스를 지금까지의 정부 거버넌스 지수에서 정의한 것과는 다른 방향에서 보려고 한다. 즉, 거버넌스를 구성하고 있는 참여자들의 의사결정 전달 기제와 이익 대변의 정도를 파악하고 거버넌스의 건전성을 근본적인 수준에서 알아보고자 의사결정 과정 및 그 제도적 장치에 초점을 두는 것이다. 그리고 이를 위해 기업 지배구조 지수를 행정의 영역에 활용하여 새로운 거버넌스 지수를 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 기업 지배구조 지수는 주주 보호의 정도와 기업인수 방어를 판단하여 기업을 평가하는데, 본 연구에서는 이 중 전자를 행정에 도입하여 주민의 권리 보호와 이익 대변에 적용하고자 한다. 기업 지배구조 지수의 항목들이 행정의 관점으로 변형되어 개발된 본 연구의 지수를 통해 지방자치단체의 재정상태와 같은 거버넌스의 결과변수를 얼마나 예측할 수 있는지를 보는 것이 이 연구의 2차적인 목표라고 할 것이다.

Evaluating the quality of governance has been popular since 1990s, mostly introduced as governance index. Indices usually measure the level of economic/social development of a nation, and eventually try to figure out whether the nation performs well in the perspective of good governance. These indices are, however, criticized because of subjective surveys, selection bias, simplification and data problems. And they use the result(e.g., corruption) of the governance to evaluate it, which has a logical problem. We define the meaning of good governance in a different way from those of indices above. We try to focus on the decision-making process of governance, which allows us to assess the indication of participants interests fundamentally. In this study, we try to develop a new governance index utilizing corporate governance index, especially for local governments in South Korea. The main purpose of corporate governance indices is to evaluate the degree of shareholder protection and anti-takeover measures. This study mainly borrows the concept of shareholder protection and adopts it to citizens rights and interests. Core elements of corporate governance indices are changed in the manner of public administration, and relationship with output such as financial balance is analyzed in this study.