경찰의 경비 및 수사사건에 대한 언론의 보도태도 차이 분석

Abstract

경찰은 공공의 안녕과 질서, 국민의 생명, 신체 및 재산의 보호라는 사명을 토대로 국민들에게 치안서비스를 제공하고 있다. 이러한 경찰활동은 경찰의 시민에 대한 일방적인 작용이 아니라 경찰과 시민 간의 상호작용을 기반으로 하고 있으며, 특히 그 사이에서 정치, 언론, 문화 등이 영향을 미치게 된다. 특히, 언론과 관련하여 이들은 사회 현상을 그대로 설명하는 것이 아니라 이를 재구성하여 독자적인 영향력을 행사하고 있다. 최근 언론의 사회적 영향력이 강화되어 가고 있으며, 공공기관에 대한 인식 및 신뢰도 형성에도 적지 않은 영향을 미치고 있는 것이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 경찰의 주요사건에 대하여 언론의 보도태도가 어떻게 나타나고 있는 지를 확인하고자 하였다. 기본적으로는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 중심으로 분석을 진행하였다. 첫째는 언론의 경우 사실의 객관적 전달에만 역할이 한정되는 것이 아니라 프레임을 형성하는 주체로서 보도성향, 보도태도 등에 따라 언론보도의 양상이 다르게 나타날 것으로 예상되는 바, 경찰에 대한 언론의 보도 실태는 어떠한 지를 분석한다. 둘째로 언론매체별, 언론성향별로 동일한 사안에 대해서 다른 해석과 표현을 보일 것으로 예상되는바 경찰과 관련된 주요 사건에 대해서 각 매체가 어떠한 차이를 보이고 있으며, 그 정도는 어떠한 지를 분석한다. 마지막으로 상기와 같이 언론매체 간에 경찰에 대한 보도태도가 차이를 보일 경우 경찰업무유형에 따라서 그 차이가 다르게 나타날 것인가를 분석한다.

본 연구에서는 언론보도에 대한 분석의 시간적 범위를 2000년 1월 1일부터 2012년 12월 1일까지로 하며, 각 해에 주요 경찰경비 및 경찰수사사건을 한 건씩 선정하여 총 13개의 사건에 대해 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서는 언론의 보도태도를 분석함에 있어서 내용분석을 방법론으로 사용하였다. 표본 추출에 앞서 우선 조선, 한겨레 양 신문(매체)을 분석대상으로 선정하였고, 한겨레신문은 한국언론진흥재단의 언론기사 DB인 KINDS(이하 KINDS : www.kinds.or.kr)를 활용하고, 조선일보는 조선일보 DB를 활용하여 보도면종은 오피니언·인물, 정치·해설, 종합, 지역, 경제, 매체, 문화, 사회, 생활·여성, 특집을, 보도장르는 전 장르를 대상으로 기사를 분석하였다. 이 두 신문을 선정한 것은 보수와 진보성향에 따른 언론 보도태도에 차이가 존재하는지 비교해보기 위함이었다.

분석결과 개별적인 사건 내에서 조선일보와 한겨레신문은 보도태도에서 차이를 나타내었다. 기본적으로 모든 사건에서 예외 없이 한겨레신문이 조선일보에 비해서 경찰에 대하여 부정적으로 보도하였다. 구체적으로 양상을 살펴보면 경비 사건의 경우 경찰 진압 자체의 폭력성 및 그 원인, 집회 및 시위자의 정당성, 집회·시위 등으로 인한 대한민국의 대외적 이미지 및 신뢰도 변화 가능성 등에서 차이를 보였다. 이는 거시적으로 집회, 시위, 결사의 자유라는 국민의 기본권 보장과 공공의 안녕과 질서 유지라는 가치가 충돌하는 상황에서 조선일보와 한겨레신문은 각각 다른 부분에 중심점을 둔 것으로 해석된다. 수사 사건에 있어서는 범죄 피해자 및 유족의 보호, 경찰 수뇌부 및 일선 수사관의 은폐 가능성 및 정도, 경찰의 수사 역량, 경찰수사의 윤리성 등에서 양 매체가 차이를 드러내었다.

이러한 개별적사건분석 이후 상기에서 제시한 연구문제에 대한 거시적 분석이 이루어졌다. 우선, 경찰에 대한 언론의 보도 실태라는 첫 연구문제와 관련하여 조선일보 및 한겨레신문 모두 각 사건별로 경찰에 대하여 매우긍정적으로 보도한 기사를 찾아볼 수 없었다. 또한, 긍정군(매우긍정및긍정)과 부정군(매우부정및부정)을 비교해보았을 때 한겨레신문의 경우 긍정군이 3.4%, 부정군39.9%로 나타났고, 조선일보의 경우긍정군이 12.0%, 부정군20.3%로 나타나 한겨레신문 및 조선일보 모두 후자의 비중이 더 크다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이를 통해 현재 언론의 경찰에 대한 보도태도가 부정적으로 나타나고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 번째 연구문제와 관련하여 우선 경찰주요사건에 대한 매체별 보도태도를 살펴보면 단 한 건의 예외 없이 한겨레신문이 조선일보보다 모든 사건에 있어서 경찰주요사건에 대한 보도에 있어서 더 부정적 태도를 취하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 전체적으로도 한겨레신문이 3.49, 조선일보가 3.11의 보도태도를 나타내어 0.37만큼의 보도태도 차이를 나타내고 있었다. 세부적으로 살펴보면 여의도 농민집회 전용철 사망사건에서 양 매체 간 차이가 0.78로서 보도태도에서 가장 큰 차이를 보이고 있고, 탤런트 고 장자연 성상납 의혹 사건 (소위 장자연리스트사건) 및 부유층 노인 및 출장마사지 종사 여성 연쇄살인사건 (소위 유영철 사건)에서 양 매체 간 차이가 0.11로서 보도태도에서 가장 작은 차이를 나타내었다.

마지막 연구문제와 관련해 '경찰경비'사건 5개와 '경찰수사'사건 8개를 각각 보도매체간 보도태도 차이 순대로 정리하여 분석하였고, 그 결과 '경찰경비'사건에서의 보도태도 차이가 '경찰수사'사건에서의 보도태도 차이보다 크게 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Graduate School of Seoul National University

Police has a mission to provide public security and order, protect the life of the people, the physical and the property as well. Those police service are not only for general action for citizen but also interaction between police and citizen especially, it influences politics, the media and culture too. Moreover, regarding the media they dont explain nature social status, they reconstructed the status and exercise independent influence. Recently the media is getting strengthen of social influence and it influence to awareness of public institution and to build up reliability.

From this research, I would like to make sure how the press reports attitude show of polices main stories. basically I analyzed based on: firstly case of the media, it is not limited in a fact objective convey I guess the media reports aspect will be shown differently by news tendency, reporting attitudes and etc as main agent to form of frame so, analysis real condition of the media report about police. Secondly analyzed how each agents have difference view, i aspect different understanding and expressions based on identical matter by every media agents, the media tendency. Lastly I analyzed how the media agents make difference report attitudes depending on the type of polices duty.

This reseachs analysis about the media reports time unit is from 2000, Jan 1 to 2012, Dec 1 and selected every years major total 13 cases regarding police security and police investigation.

The research method that I used is content analysis to analyze the media report attitudes. For sampling I chioce Cho-seon and Han-kye-le newspaper and used Korea Press Foundations an article DB-KINDS(KINDS : www.kinds.or.kr) from Han-kye-le an opinions, a person, politics, explanation, total contents, regions, economy, the media, culture, social, life, woman, specail event and report genre is included all genre from Cho-seon. The reason that I selected these two media is to see the difference between conservative and progressive.

The result of analysis, Cho-seon and Han-kye-le have difference on individual case. Basically Han-key-le was more negative than Cho-seon regarding Policebased on all cases without any exception. Concretely they have difference regarding security case

Korea pro-anti image and possibility of change reliability police suppressions violence and cause, assembly and demonstrations people legitimacy and etc. To take a broad view, Cho-seon and Han-kye-le have different view point when values is crash about assembly, demonstration and freedom of association and to keep public security and order. About investigation case, two media have different view: crime victim, bereaved family protection, police members and departss possibility of concealment, police investigations ability and police investigations ethicality.

After individual cases analysis, I analyzed widely regarding same issues. First of all I couldn't find any very affirmation articles about polices news from both media. Also, to compare positive(very positive and positive) and negative(very negative and negative) Han-kye-les positive is 3.4% and negative is 39.9% and Cho-seons positive is 12.0% and negative is 20.3% so, both media have bigger importance to the latter. Thru this result, current media have negative report attitudes for polices articles.

Regarding second research matter, Han-kye-le has more negative attitudes than Cho-seon about all case. overall, Han-kye-le report attitudes is 3.49% and Cho-seon report attitudes is 3.11% the difference between media is 0.37%. More in detail, biggest report attitudes gab is 0.78 from famer assembly Jeon Youngchuls death case and smallest gab is 0.11 from TV star Jang Jayeons sex scandal case(so-called Jang Jayeon case), noble senior and massagers consecutive murder incidents(so-called Yoo Youngchul case).

Lastly I analyzed report attitudes different from each media regarding 5 case of Police security and 8 Police investigationand result of that matter: Police security has big difference than Police investigation.