Analysis of Local Service Delivery : 지방 서비스 전달체계 분석: 라오스의 원도어 서비스를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 라오스에 도입된 원도어 서비스 센터(ODSC) 체계의 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 라오스의 ODS 체계는 베트남의 원스톱 상점 모델을 모방했다. 유사점이 많지만, 핵심적인 차이점도 주목할 만하다. ODSC 체계를 도입하려는 정부의 최근 시도는 통치 및 행정 계획(GPAR)에 따른 것이다. 원도어 서비스(ODS)란 시민들이 쉽게 서비스에 접근할 수 있도록 하기 위해 한 장소나 센터에서 서비스를 제공하는 것을 말한다. 여기에는 여러 가지 특징 및 장점이 있다: 절차가 투명하고 간단해진다

몇 가지 단계만을 필요로 한다

ODSC로 인해 서비스 품질이 좋아짐으로써 공공 서비스의 이미지가 좋아진다.

이러한 목적을 위해, 14개의 ODS 센터 지구가 채택되었다. Saysetha 지구와 함께 Paek 지구, Sing 지구, Thakheak 지구, Sysathanath 지구, Chanthabury 지구, Hoi-say 지구, Pakse 지구, Kaison Phomvihan, Luang Prabang 지구, Phongsaly 지방 내각, Salavan 지방 내각, Sekong 지방 내각 그리고 공공 기관 및 운송 지방 부서였다. 참조 연도는 2010년과 2011년으로, 여러 가지 비교가 이루어졌다.

본 연구에서 개발된 조작적 체계를 통해, ODS 시스템이 현재까지 잘 작동해 왔다는 사실을 발견했다. 사용된 지표는 다음과 같다: (1)ODS 센터의 서비스 고객 수의 증가

(2)발급된 증명서 수의 증가

그리고, (3) ODS 센터 서비스에 대한 높은 고객 만족도.

본 연구에서는 현재까지 ODSC가 효과를 보였음을 관찰했지만, 제공되는 서비스의 질을 더욱 향상하기 위해서는 여러 가지 요소에 관심을 기울여야 한다. 본 연구의 또 다른 목적은 ODS 시스템을 시행할 때 맞닥뜨리는 강점, 약점, 기회, 위협 요인 및 당면한 문제를 탐구하는 것이다. 마지막으로, 설문조사 및 심층 인터뷰 결과를 요약하고 권고사항의 근거로 활용하기 위해 SWOT 분석이 이루어졌다

This research aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the implementation of One Door Service Center (ODSC) system in Laos. The Laos One Door Service (ODS) system is adopted from Vietnams One-Stop Shop model. Although there are a lot of similarities, key differences are also noted. The recent government action to implement the ODSC system is pursuant to its Governance and Public Administration Program (GPAR). ODS is the term of service that can be obtained to one location or center for the purpose of getting service close to the citizens. Several features/advantages can be derived from ODS: makes procedure is clear and transparent and simpler requires only few steps reduces number of visits expedites processing time set and fix the deadline/timeframe fees are posted (no hidden fees anymore)

makes public access their needed service easily since its closer to them now than before and enhances public service image due to improvements in the quality of service ODSC brings.

For this purpose, 14 ODS centers at local administration were selected. In addition to Saysetha District, the 13 other province/districts considered are Paek District, Sing District, Thakheak District, Sysathanath District, Chanthabury District, Hoi-say District, Pakse District, Kaison Phomvihan, Luang Prabang District, Phongsaly Provincial Cabinet, Salavan Provincial Cabinet , Sekong Provincial Cabinet and Public Works and Transport Provincial Division. Year 2010 and 2011 were the years-of-reference where several comparisons have been made.

From the operational framework developed for this study, this research found that ODS system is working effectively thus far. Indicators used include: (1) increase in number of clients served by ODS Centers

(2) Increase in number of certificates issued and, (3) High client satisfaction from ODS center service.

Although the research found that ODSC has been effective so far, several aspects have to be given attention to further improve the services provided. Another purpose of the research is to examine the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats/challenges faced in the implementation of the ODS system. Finally, a SWOT window was prepared to summarize findings from the survey and in-depth interviews conducted and used as a basis for recommendations.