A Comparative Study of Civil Service Training System between Myanmar and Korea : 한국과 미얀마의 공무원 훈련시스템에 대한 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 미얀마와 한국의 공무원 제도를 비교하는 연구로서 공무원 제도 개혁 등을 중심으로 두 국가의 차이점과 공통점을 탐색하였다. 특히 본 연구는 공무원들의 인적능력 향상을 위해 공무원 훈련제도가 중요함을 밝히고자 하였다. 모든 나라들에서 공공분야의 공무원들을 교육하고 훈련시키는 일은 반드시 필요한 정책이다. 이에 양국 정부 모두 인사정책으로서 공무원들의 인적자원을 함양하고 지식과 기술, 능력을 향상시키기 위해서 효과적이고 효율적인 훈련시스템을 강조하고 있었다. 끝으로 본 연구를 통해서 공무원들의 능력 향상을 위해서는 공무원 임용 시 사전적인 교육훈련뿐만 아니라 현직 공무원들을 대상으로 하는 지속적인 직무훈련이 필요하다는 정책적 함의를 도출하였다

The study is to explore the similarities and differences between Myanmar and Korea civil service system including civil service reform and civil service matters. Especially, the purpose of this paper is to know the importance of civil service training for capacity enhancement of civil service personnel. Training and development process is an essential for civil servants in public sector of each country. Therefore, the governments of both countries emphasize to be an effective and efficient training, to be good civil service personnel, and to be advanced their knowledge, skill and abilities (KSAs) in working environment. The findings of this study suggest that the improvement of public service employees can be enhanced by giving effective trainings continuously including in-service and pre-service train