The Effect of Gender Quota on Female Participation in Civil Service

여성할당제가 여성의 공직참여에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구: 네팔의 양성평등정책에 관한 연구

본 연구의 주요 목적은 여성의 참여를 위한 포용 정책의 효과를 알아보는 것이다. 이 정책은 1990년대에 차별철폐 조치 및 긍정적 차별 개념을 통해 최초로 도입되었다. 2007년 이후로 네팔 공무원 제도에 여성할당제가 시행되었다. 중앙인사기구의 시험(PSC 시험)은 네팔에서 공무원이 되는 주요 방법 중 하나이다. 본 연구는 여성 응시자들의 PSC 시험 응시 및 합격 여부를 주로 다룬다. 본 연구에서는 PSC 시험에서 여성 응시자의 합격률이 증가한다면, 네팔 공무원직의 여성참여율이 높아질 것이라고 가정한다. 또한 여성할당제가 여성의 고등교육 이수에 미치는 영향을 탐구한다.

본 연구에서는 여성할당제 시행 이후로 여성의 PSC 시험 응시 및 합격률이 유의미하게 상승했음을 발견했다. 그러나, 여성 응시자들의 PSC 시험 합격률 상승폭은 예상보다 작았다. 따라서, 이 정책의 긍정적인 측면은 네팔의 여성인구와 최근 부활된 네팔의 국회 선언문 정신에 기반해 여성의 동등한 참여를 달성하기에는 충분하지 않다. 여성할당제가 시행됨에 따라, PSC 시험에서 여성 응시자들의 총 합격률은 12.7퍼센트 증가했고 여성 응시자 수는 14.3퍼센트 증가했다. 종합하면, 여성 응시자들의 PSC 시험 합격률의 상승폭이 여성 응시자들의 상승폭보다 낮다.

직무영역별로 살펴보면, 기술적 영역보다는 비기술적 및 준기술적 서비스 영역에서 여성할당제 및 여성전용보직을 두는 것이 PSC 시험의 여성 응시자 및 응시자 합격률을 더 크게 높였다. 직위에 관해서는, 중간 직위에서 상위 및 하위 직위보다 여성 응시자 합격률이 더 크게 증가했고 하위 직위에서 상위 및 하위 직위보다 PSC 시험의 응시자 비율이 더 크게 증가했다. 성별할당제는 여성의 참가율을 높일 뿐만 아니라, 여성들이 고등 교육을 받도록 장려한다.

이 결과는 여성의 공무원직 참여율을 높이려면, 고등교육의 모든 전공 및 모든 고등 교육 수준에서 성평등을 달성하고, 나아가 여성의 가족 부양 의무를 줄일 필요가 있음을 제안한다. 네팔 정부는 여성들이 기술 교육을 받도록 동기를 부여하고, 기술 교육 및 고등 교육에서 성평등을 달성하기 위해 기술교육 인프라를 분권화할 필요가 있다. 또한 여성의 가족 부양의무를 줄이기 위해 보육 및 노인복지 정책을 만들어 시행해야 한다.

키워드: 성별할당제, 포용정책, 여성 관료, 공무원제도, 시계열데이터, 네팔

The main purpose of this study is to examine the effect of the inclusion policy of the government of Nepal on the female participation in civil service, which was first introduced in 1990s through affirmative action and positive discrimination. Gender quota system has been implemented in civil service of Nepal since 2007. The Public Service Commission (PSC) examination is one of the main avenues for entering into the civil service of Nepal. This study is mainly concerned with the participation of female candidates and their success in the PSC examination. It is assumed that if the percentage of female candidates success in the PSC examination increases, female participation will increase in the civil service of Nepal. This study also investigates the effect of gender quota on female enrollment in higher education (i.e., university level education).

This study empirically finds that female applicants and their success rate in the PSC examination have significantly increased since the implementation of the gender quota policy. However, it is found that the increase rate of female candidates success in the PSC examination is smaller than expected. The positive effect of the policy, thus, is not adequate to achieve the equal participation of women on the basis of the population of Nepal and the spirit of Nepals reinstated parliament declaration. In the wake of the implementation of the gender quota policy, the overall percentage of female candidates success has increased by 12.7 percentage points and the percentage of the female applicants has increased by 14.3 percentage points in the PSC examination. Overall, the increase rate of female candidates success in the PSC examination is lower than the increase rate of female applicants.

For the service area, the non-technical and semi-technical types of services have larger effect of gender quota and vacancy for female candidates in increasing the female applicants and female candidates success in the PSC examination than the technical types of services. Regarding the level, the middle level positions have larger effect of gender quota than top and bottom level positions in increasing the female candidates success

and bottom level positions have larger effect of gender quota than middle and top level positions in increasing the female applicants in the PSC examination. Gender quota does not only increase female participation in the civil service, but also encourages female to pursue higher-level education.

Our results suggest that we must first achieve gender equality in every major and every level of higher education and reduce family care responsibility of women in order to increase female participation in the civil service. The government of Nepal should motivate female to enroll in technical education and decentralize the technical education infrastructure for achieving gender equality in technical and higher-level education. It should formulate and implement childcare and eldercare policy for reducing family care responsibility of women.

Keywords: gender quota, inclusion policy, women in bureaucracy, civil service, time series data, Nepal

Nepal