Impacts of CPO Export Tariff on the Industries in Indonesia

CPO 수출관세가 인도네시아산업에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구: 조리용 기름, 유지화학, 바이오디젤 산업을중심으로

팜오일(CPO)은 콩, 유채, 코코넛등을 이용하여 만드는 기름으로서 중요한 소비재이다. 인도네시아는 2006년 이래 세계 제1의 팜오일 생산국가이다. 인도네시아에는 조리용 기름, 유지화학 그리고 바이오디젤 산업 등 세 개의 팜오일 관련 산업이있다. 그러나 팜오일 생산의 급증에 비하여 팜오일 산업의 발달속도는 더딘 편이다. 대부분의 제품은 해외로 수출되고 있으며 인도네시아 국내적으로 볼 때 팜오일 원료생산뿐만 아니라 이를 산업화함으로써 얻을 수 있는 혜택이 미미하다. 때문에 정부는 팜오일 산업을 촉진하고자 노력하는 동시에 팜오일 수출을 제한하고 있다. 대표적인 정책으로서 팜오일 산업발달과 국내사용을 촉진하기 위하여 정부는 팜오일 수출관세를 부과하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 이러한 관세가 팜오일 수출에 미치는 영향과 산업발달에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 시장과 인구학적 요인이 팜오일 산업에 미친 영향에 대해서도 분석하였다.

분석결과, 수출관세가 팜오일 수출에 음(-)의 상관관계가 있는 것을 확인하였지만 그 영향력은 아주 작았다. 그보다는 시장과 인구학적 요인에 더 크게 영향을 받는다는 것을 발견하였다.

Crude Palm Oil (CPO) is an important commodity and the most popular oil among soybean, rapeseed, coconut and others. Indonesia has been the biggest CPO producer in the world since 2006.There are three major palm oil based industries in Indonesia such as cooking oil, oleo-chemical and bio-diesel. However, the development of palm oil based industries is not as fast as the CPO production itself. Most of the CPO produced in Indonesia has been exported to other countries. Indonesia has failed benefit from the abundance of CPO to be raw material in CPO processing industries. Therefore the government tried to encourage the palm oil based industries and limiting the CPO export.

In order to encourage the palm oil based industries and limit the CPO export for the domestic supply, the government has imposed a CPO export tariff policy. This study tried to analyze the impact of CPO export tariff to the CPO export and the development of palm oil based industries in Indonesia. This study also tried to analyze the market and demographic factor that influenced palm oil based industries development in Indonesia

The research found that this policy has a negative correlation on the CPO export, but the impact is very weak. The development of CPO industries is more likely influenced by the market and demographic factor.

Crude Palm Oil; Export Tariff; Indonesia