정책 네트워크 관점에서의 도시재생 사업 분석 : A Study on the Urban Regeneration from the Policy Network Perspective

Abstract

다양한 이해관계가 집약된 도심 내에서 추진되는 도시재생 사업은 다양한 형태의 갈등이 발생하고 있으며, 심각한 사회문제로 대두되고 있다. 이러한 문제의 대안으로 공공의 참여 확대 및 공공의 조정·지원 강화에 대한 논의가 한창이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 공공이 사업 시행자로서 순환정비방식으로 추진하다 최근 판교 유령아파트 사태 및 지방정부와 공기업간 충돌을 초래한 성남 2단계 재개발 사업의 사례분석을 통해 향후 공공 참여방식과 역할에 대한 정책적 제언을 하고자 한다.

위의 연구 목적을 위한 구체적인 연구문제와 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성남 2단계 재개발 사업에 영향을 준 외부 요인으로 경제적, 정치적, 사회적 환경 요인을 분석한 결과 부동산 경기침체 및 정책 환경, 참여주체의 정책·접근방식 및 지방정부·정치권의 정치지형 변화, 저소득층 밀집지역 등 사회적 환경에 따른 공공의 원가정산방식 및 순환정비방식 적용 등이 정책 네트워크에 영향을 주었다.

둘째, 정책 네트워크를 행위자, 상호작용, 권력자원의 3가지 요인을 중심으로 분석한 결과 사업 초기 사업 시행자-지방정부-주민대표회의 간의 제도에 기반한 안정적이며 우호적인 관계구조가 사업이 표류하면서 이해관계의 분화 즉, 소유자의 세분화, 세입자 및 지역 정치권의 참여, 협력·갈등의 상호작용의 증가 및 행위자 간 권력자원의 교환, 연대를 통한 유연한 관계구조 형성 등으로 초기 하위정부 모형의 정책 네트워크가 정책공동체로 변모하였다.

셋째, 공공 사업 시행자와 지방정부 역시 개별적 이해관계를 가진 주체로서 중립적 조정·관리자로서 한계를 보이고 있었으며 첫째, 공공참여 자체가 갈등 완화 및 원활한 정책수행을 담보하지는 않는다는 점. 둘째, 정책 네트워크 형성 그 자체가 곧바로 정책의 실효성이나 효율성을 담보하는 것은 아니라는 점. 셋째, 정책 네트워크의 갈등상황에서 이해관계를 조절할 수 있는 합리적인 장치가 마련되어야 한다는 점. 넷째, 성남 2단계 재개발 사업에서 사업 시행자와 지방정부의 극단적인 갈등양상은 역으로 도시재생 사업에서 지방정부는 물론이고 토지 등 소유자의 협조 없이는 사업이 정상적으로 추진될 수 없다는 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다.

이러한 시사점을 바탕으로 공공의 역할 및 지원 확대 등 논의가 「도시재생 활성화 및 지원에 관한 특별법」 제정 등을 통해 제도화되고 있는 시점임을 고려하여 사회적 효용 및 형평성 측면이 아닌 갈등관리 및 공정성 확보 측면에서의 공공 참여방식은 직접적 시행자 역할이 아닌 조정·관리자 역할에 초점을 맞추어야 할 것임을 제언하였다.

본 연구의 제한점으로는 순환정비방식, 대규모 사업지구의 단계별 추진 등 사례의 특수성으로 인해 연구결과를 일반화하는데 한계가 있다는 것이다. 향후 구체적인 정책 네트워크에 대한 비교연구와 미시적인 요인분석 등 계량적인 접근의 보완이 필요할 것으로 보여 진다.

Urban regeneration, which has applied in downtown where is intensive various interests, has occurred a lot of kind of conflict. That is emerging as important social problems. There are still actively discussed alternative plans of them, which are publics increasing participation and enforcement of regulation and support for Urban regeneration. This study is based on analysis that the public as the main contractor has conducted Urban regenerations by circulation maintenance method, now two cases of them, Pangyo ghost apartment and redevelopment of Seongnam 2nd Phase cause conflict between local government and public enterprise, therefore this study propose publics participation methods and policy for Urban regeneration here after.

There are particular subjects of this study and results for them in this study as followings.

First, there are outside factors influence on redevelopment of Seongnam 2nd Phase which are according to analysis economic, political, social environment, the slow economy of estate, a policy environment, participants approaching methods, changing the political terrain of local government and politics, densely populated region of the lower-income class and so on. Also they influence policy network on method of cost estimation and method of circulation maintenance on their social environment.

Second, there are results on analysis listed of 3 factor, agent, interaction and power resource on policy network. As drifting, policy network is based on stable and friendly system among the main contractor-local government-residents representatives, policy network of the early low-level government model changes into policy community which is in dividing into interests such as dividing possessor, participation of tenant and local politics, increasing interaction of cooperation and conflict, building flexible structure of relation, and so on.

Third, there are limits public main contractor and local government as keeping a neutral stance of regulator and administrator because they are in interests separately. First, the publics participation itself is not security for easing conflict and smoothly conducting policies. Second building network itself is not security for policy effectiveness or efficiency immediately. Third, a rational plan will be established to manipulate each interests in conflict of policy network. Fourth, the excessive conflict between the main contractor and local government in redevelopment of Seongnam 2nd Phase, conversely, it is showed implication that urban regeneration is cannot conducted normal without cooperation not only local government but also landowner

Based on these implication and considering as for now, a building system which is discussed on publics role and expanding support by activating and enacting a special law to support urban regeneration, this study proposed that publics participation method is not the role main contractor in aspect of social usefulness, equitability, conflict management and bringing about justice but focusing on the role of regulator and manger.

In this study, it is limits that to generalize the result of this study because of the particularity such as circulation maintenance method, a large scale step-by-step construction projects etc. Hereafter it is necessary to supply measuring study such as analysis of microscopic factor in policy network.