정보통신기술(ICT) 정책추진체계의 변동에 관한 연구

요약(국문초록)

한국에서는 최근 20여 년간 다섯 차례의 정부의 변동과정에서 정보통신기술(ICT) 정책추진체계(the policy implementation system)가 독임제 행정부처의 개폐라는 급격한 변동을 겪었다. 본 논문에서는 이 정보통신기술 분야를 담당하는 정책추진체계의 변화과정을 살펴보기 위한 이론적 모형으로 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형(policy stream model)을 재해석하여 정책추진체계의 변동이론으로까지 확장하여 적용하였다.

Kingdon의 정책흐름모형(policy stream model)에서는 문제(problems)의 흐름, 정치(politics)의 흐름, 정책대안(policies)의 흐름 등 세 흐름이 일정 시점에 합류(coupling)되어 유의미한 정책창(policy window)이 열리고, 이 과정에서 채택된 정책의제가 파급효과(spillover)를 가져온다고 보았다. 그리고 이 과정에서 정책선도자(policy entrepreneurs)의 역할이 중요하다고 보았다.

본 논문에서는 정보통신기술(ICT) 정책추진체계의 변동에 관한 연구를 주무부처인 정보통신부의 신설 → 지속 → 폐지 → 재신설(미래창조과학부)이라는 시계열적 변동의 관점을 주요 초점으로 하여 분석·기술하였다. 정책추진체계로서의 중앙 행정부처를 개폐하는 차원의 논의는 대통령의제(presidential agenda)에 속한다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 대통령 선거라는 정치과정에서의 이슈화의 영향이 중요하다. 그리고 대통령직 인수 차원의 정책결정 과정은 정책추진체계의 변동에서 결정적인 중요성을 지닌다. 이 과정은 촉발요인이 이슈화되고 제도화되는 과정이라고 평가할 수 있다. 연구 결과, 이러한 맥락에서 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형의 확장·적용이 적실성이 있다고 판단되었다.

정보통신기술(ICT) 정책추진체계 변동과정의 특성은 다음과 같이 요약된다. 첫째, 이 이슈가 정부와 의회, 그리고 학계와 이익집단에 항상적으로 흘러 다녔다는 점이다. 둘째, 정보통신기술(ICT) 정책추진체계를 둘러싼 이슈는 구체적인 대안의 형식과 내용을 담지하면서 정책연합적인 성격까지 포함할 수 있는 광범위한 정책네트웤에 의해 상호 축적되어 왔었다는 점이다. 즉, 정책연합들의 진자운동과 같은 스윙이 있었다는 점이다. 이러한 정책 및 이슈의 스윙은 정책환경의 변화와 함께 이전 정책집행의 평가가 반영된 것이며, 이는 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형(policy stream model)에서 말하는 문제(problems)의 흐름 속에서 파악되었다. 셋째, 한국에서의 대통령선거는 정책의제화의 강력한 촉발계기가 된다. 이 의제가 대선과정에서 유력 후보자들이 공감하는 공약사항으로 채택될 경우, 대통령의제화로 되어 정책창(policy window)이 열리는 계기가 마련된다는 점이다. 넷째, 정책창에 개별적인 세 흐름이 합류(coupling of streams)하게 되어 대통령직인수위원회에서도 정보통신기술(ICT) 정책추진체계의 변동 문제는 초미의 관심사로서 중요 핵심 의제로 선정되었다는 점이다. 다섯째, 이 과정에서의 정책선도자(policy entrepreneur)의 역할이 중요하였다는 점이다. 특히 후보자-대통령당선자-대통령의 정책선도자로서의 역할이 특기할 만하다. 이는 한국정치의 특수성이라고 볼 수 있으며, 정책의제 중시적인 정치문화의 정착이라는 순응효과도 크다고 파악된다.

A Study on the Changes of the Policy Implementation System of the Information and Communication Technology(ICT) in Korea. - Based on John W. Kingdon's Policy Stream Model -

This study is on the changes of the policy implementation system of the ICT in Korean government(1994~2013). ICT is the acronym of the 'Information and Communication Technology'.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the sharp fluctuations in the policy implementation system of the ICT over the last 20 years in Korea. These changing process has been related to the changes of IT revolution as a policy environment, and also to the course of the presidential election every five years as a reflection of the social consensus.

In Kim, Young-Sam government(1994), the MIC(Ministry of Information and Communication) has been newly launched as the policy implementation system of the ICT. During Kim, Dae-Jung government(1998-2002) and Roh, Moo-Hyun government (2003-2007), the MIC has been sustained as the policy implementation system. In 2008, with launching of Lee, Myung-Bak government, the MIC has been abolished and merged with the KCC(Korea Communications Commission), and it's responsibilities and services were distributed to another related ministries. In Park, Geun-Hye government in 2013, the MSIP(Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning) has been newly launched as the new policy implementation system.

What are the trigger factors affecting rapid changes of the policy implementation system of the ICT? How did the process proceed? What changes happened? Who/what was a policy entrepreneur in these process? What was the spillover brought from these changes? The purpose of this paper is to answer to these research questions.

In order to analyze the changes of the policy implementation system of the ICT, John W. Kingdon's policy stream model is applied as a theoretical one, due to it's relevance on this study. The policy window is opened with the coupling of three streams(the problems, the politics, and the policy alternatives) and the policy agenda are adopted in these process. It's effects spillover to another fields. The role of policy entrepreneurs is very important in these process.

In this study, Kingdon's policy stream model was more broadly reinterpreted as the model of the changes of the policy implementation system having explanatory power. The background of this study is to try to analyze the causes, or the triggering factors in the changes of the policy implementation system of the ICT by applying this policy stream model. In addition, the purpose of this research is to gain insights into the changes of the policy implementation system in the future.