주5일 수업제 하에서의 교사들의 직무만족도에 관한 연구

Abstract

전 세계적으로 인적자원에 대한 중요성이 증대되면서 교육에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 그러한 가운데 우리나라에서는 교육과 관련하여 다양한 정책들이 시행, 실시되고 있다. 2012년부터 주5일 수업제가 전면 시행되고 있으며, 이에 대한 효과 등에 대해서 많은 논의가 이루어지고 있다.

우리나라의 경우 예산의 50조 이상을 교육 분야에 투자를 하고 있음에도 그에 대한 제도적이고 안정적인 체계를 구축하고 있지 못하고 있으며, 특히 교사에 대한 대우 및 후생에 대한 복지 또한 높다고 할 수 없다. 이러한 문제는 유능한 인력의 유출로 이어질 수 있으며 설령 이직을 하지 않더라도 이러한 행태는 교육서비스의 질 하락으로 이어질 수 있다. 이는 문제시 되고 있는 사교육의 증가로 이어질 수 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 인식을 기초로 하여 주5일 수업제 하에서의 교사의 직무만족도를 연구함으로써 정책의 시행에 있어서 무엇이 문제로 지적될 수 있는지, 그에 대한 함의는 무엇인지에 대해 고찰하고자 한다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

1. 주5일 수업제가 시행되고 있는 상황에서 교사의 전체적인 직무만족도와 주5일 수업관련 직무만족도의 수준은 어떠한가?

2. 교사의 통계학적 특성 및 주5일 수업에 대한 인식 및 태도에 따라 전체적인 직무만족도, 주5일 수업관련 직무만족도의 차이가 나타나는지, 그 차이의 정도는 어떠한가? 또한 각 직무만족도를 6개의 영역으로 나누어 살펴보면서 각각의 영역에서 차이가 나타나는 이유는 무엇인가?

3. 각 통제변수 별로 직무만족도의 차이가 나타난다면 이는 선행연구와 어떤 차이가 나타나는지, 주5일 수업관련 직무만족도의 차이는 왜 나타나는지 교사들의 의견을 참고하여 분석하고자 하였다.

주5일 수업에 대한 인식 및 태도, 교사의 직무만족도에 대한 설문지를 구성한 후 설문조사를 거쳐 결과를 토대로 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 직무만족도의 영역을 6가지 영역으로 나누어 분석하였고 인구통계학적 변수와 주5일 수업에 대한 인식을 토대로 상관분석 및 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 우선 선행연구에 비해 전체적인 직무만족도의 평균수준은 높게 측정되었다. 또한 주5일 수업과 관련한 직무만족도의 수준은 전체적인 직무만족도보다 높게 나타났다.

2. 인구 통계학적 변수 중 학교의 소재 지역, 연령, 교원 단체 가입여부에 따른 직무만족도의 차이가 나타났으며, 주5일 수업에 대한 인식 및 태도에 따른 직무만족도의 차이가 나타났다. 성별, 학력에 따른 전체적인 직무만족도와 주5일 수업관련 직무만족도의 차이는 유의미하지 않게 나왔으나 기존 연구에 있어서는 유의미하게 나온 선행연구가 있었으며 회귀계수 값은 남교사의 직무만족도가 여교사의 직무만족도보다 높게 나타났다.

3. 소재 지역의 경우 시지역이 군·읍·면 지역에 비해 높게 조사되었는데 정책 인프라의 구축이나 제반시설 등에 있어 차이, 통근 비용 등이 원인으로 지적될 수 있다. 연령의 경우 40세를 중심으로 직무만족도와 주5일 수업관련 직무만족도의 차이가 유의미하게 나타났으며, 40세 이상의 교사의 직무만족도가 더 높게 나타났다. 이는 각 연령에 따른 업무 부담의 경중, 업무의 적응 여부 등이 원인일 수 있다. 교원 단체 특히 한국교원단체총연합회에 가입여부에 따라 직무만족도와 주5일 수업관련 직무만족도의 차이가 유의미하게 나타났는데 교원단체의 경우 교원단체 가입에 따른 처우나 여건 개선 등의 교권을 보장하려는 성격 등에 기인한 것으로 보인다.

이러한 차이로 인한 결과는 주5일 수업과 관련한 정책의 시행에 있어서 한계점으로 인식될 수 있으며, 더 나아가 이에 따른 보완이나 고려가 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 더욱이 설문지의 학교생활 관련 요구사항에서 업무 과다 및 주5일 수업에 대한 인프라 부족에 대한 언급이 많았으며, 설문 문항에 있어서도 업무와 관련된 직무만족도가 가장 낮게 나온 점을 감안하면 업무적인 면에서의 제도적인 개선과 주5일 수업과 관련한 여러 인프라 구축이 요구된다.

As increasing in the importance of human resources, the interests in education are growing. Among those, various policies related to education are being conducted. Since 2012, The five-day education policy has been implemented and a lot of discussion about the effects of that are being made. In Korea, although more than 50 trillion of the budget is invested in the education system every year, reliable system is not built. The treatment and welfare for teachers also are not higher than those in other countries. These problems can lead to an outflow of qualified personnel. Even though the turnover rate is not higher than expected, it can cause to drop the quality of education services, and to increase private education excessively.

Based on this recognition, this study shows that the problem can be pointed out and the implications of the policy by making researches about teacher's job satisfaction under the five-day education policy.

Through the preceding research, I set research problems to be the following.

First, under the five-day education policy, I make a comparative study between general Job satisfaction of elementary school teachers and Job satisfaction related to the five-day education policy.

Second, I examine whether the traits of teachers, the recognition and the attitude to the five-day education policy have an effect on the difference of job satisfaction. Also I analyze the job satisfaction divided by 6 parts.

Third, I make a research about the reason why the difference of job satisfaction related to five-day education policy appears.

I have conducted survey targeting elementary school teachers in Chungcheongbuk-do. Questionnaire about the job satisfaction consists of 3 sections, demographic factors, recognition and attitude to the five-day education and job satisfaction. I has analyzed the result based on regression analysis.

The results of study are following.

Compare to the preceding research, the level of general job satisfaction is high. And the level of specific Job satisfaction related to five-day education policy is also high, further the latter is higher than former.

Region, age, union participation, recognition and attitude of five-day education policy affect the job satisfaction. specific teacher's job satisfaction related to five-day education policy in city is higher than those in countryside. The shortage of infra-structure and high commute cost are the reasons. by age 40, there is a distinct difference. the level of teacher's job satisfaction of above 40 is higher than those below 40. It caused by the proficiency, adaptation, workload and so on. The teachers who join the union have higher job satisfaction. because union tries to establish the teachers' authority and has a power to improvement of labor conditions. The more teachers have a positive attitude on the five-day education policy and have a recognition about it, the higher the level of their job satisfaction. The gender, size of the school and academic background are ineffective explanatory factors.

The result of study shows that implemented five-day education policy affects job satisfaction but doesnt guarantee teachers high job satisfaction. Compensation is needed in order to improve job satisfaction of school teachers and the quality of the public education. According to the survey, most of the teachers complained about their heavy workload and shortage of infra-structure and feel low satisfaction about many tasks. This result indicates that measures about improvement of workload are important. For this, substantial improving and building the proper foundations related five-day education policy are requested.