국가지원 연구개발사업 성과에 있어서의 무형자산의 역할

정보통신기술의 발달과 방대한 지식 축적으로 인간의 지식과 아이디어에 기반을 둔 무형자산이 점차 중요해 지고 있다. 우리나라는 GDP 대비 연구개발 투자 비중과 국가지원 비중이 OECD 국가들 중 거의 최고수준이며 특허, 실용신안 등 지식재산권 국제출원도 세계 수위권이다. 본 연구는 이렇듯 국가지원 연구개발사업과 무형자산에 대한 중요성이 매우 높은 환경 속에서 이들 간의 관계에 대하여 관심을 가진 것이다.

본 연구는 선행연구를 분석하여 무형자산을 크게 인적자산, 내부자산, 외부자산으로 구분하고, 각 무형자산의 보유가 국가지원 연구개발사업에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석하고 있다. 기존 연구는 주로 기업 차원에서 개별적인 투입요소와 기업성과 간의 분석을 진행하거나 또는 국가지원 연구개발사업의 영향요인으로서 매출규모, 수행기관 유형 등 유형자산 변수를 활용한 분석을 주로 하였다. 국가지원 연구개발사업과 무형자산의 관계를 직접적으로 연결하여 분석한 연구는 많지 않았다.

본 연구는 종속변수로 연구개발사업 수행을 통하여 발생한 사업화 매출실적, 독립변수로 연구개발사업에 투입된 총사업비를 사용하였다. 그리고 또 다른 독립변수로서 무형자산을 인적자산(교육훈련비, 연구개발인력 비중, 1인당 부가가치 등), 내부자산(회계보고서상 협의의 무형자산 금액, 무형자산 증감률 등), 외부자산(광고선전비 등)으로 구분하여 본격적으로 활용하고, 통제변수로는 기업의 매출규모, 종업원 수 등 기업변수와 기술난이도, 기술분야 등 기술변수를 사용하여 국가지원 연구개발사업과 무형자산과의 관계를 직접적으로 다루고 있다.

본 연구에서는 세 가지 형태의 분석을 진행하였는데, 첫 번째는 종속변수인 사업화 매출실적의 집계기간을 통일한 상태에서의 정태적 양적분석이며, 두 번째는 종속변수 집계기간이 늘어날수록 독립변수가 종속변수에 미치는 영향이 어떻게 변하는지 알아보기 위한 동태적 양적분석이다. 그리고 세 번째는 연구대상의 수집과 양적분석의 한계를 보충하기 위한 유형별 비교분석이다.

정태적 양적분석은 종속변수의 크기가 다른 세 집단을 가정하여 집단 간 차이를 분석하는 방식으로 진행하였으며, 분석 결과 종속변수인 사업화 매출실적의 차이가 많이 나는 집단일수록 무형자산의 집단 간 차이가 크게 나타나는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 종속변수인 사업화 매출실적의 크기가 유사할 때 산업기술 분야가 다른 집단 에 있어서도 무형자산의 집단 간 차이가 나타남을 확인하였다.

동태적 양적분석은 종속변수인 사업화 매출실적의 집계기간을 사업기간, 사업기간과 종료 후 1년까지, 사업기간부터 조사시점(사업기간과 종료 후 약 2년)까지 세 가지 기간으로 확대해 가면서 각 독립변수들이 미치는 영향을 확인하는 형태로 이루어졌다. 분석 결과 총사업비와 매출규모 등 유형변수의 영향은 집계기간이 길어질수록 회귀계수가 점점 작아졌으며, 무형자산 변수는 세부 변수별로 경향은 다르지만 대체로 집계기간이 길어질수록 회귀계수가 점차 양(+)의 방향으로 증가해 감을 알 수 있었다. 이는 무형자산이 유형자산에 비해 성과에 영향을 미치는 시점이 보다 장기인 것을 의미한다.

유형별 비교분석은 종속변수인 사업화 매출실적과 주요 무형자산 변수인 회계보고서 상 협의의 무형자산 금액에 대한 특성차이가 강한 네 가지 집단을 대상으로 비교하는 방식을 사용하였다. 분석 결과 기술개발 신규성의 양태(예컨대, 신제품개발, 기존제품개선, 신공정개발, 기존공정개선 등)나 마케팅과 관련된 수익창출시 유형(예컨대, 신규시장창출, 기존시장침투, 원가구조 개선 등), 기업․기술 분류와 이들 신규성 또는 수익창출 유형과의 조합 등이 사업화 매출실적이나 무형자산 보유에 추가적인 영향을 주는 요인으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 의의는 국가지원 연구개발사업에 대한 영향요인을 무형자산으로 확장하고, 인적자산, 내부자산, 외부자산으로 개념화하였으며, 동태적 관점에서 무형자산과 유형자산이 그 성과에 어떤 시점에 어떤 방향으로 영향을 미치는지를 분석한데 있다. 이는 향후 국가지원 연구개발사업의 기획과 집행, 그리고 그 성과에 대한 관리를 어떤 방식으로 수행해야 할지를 판단하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다. 다만 무형자산의 측정과 사례의 확보 등에 제약이 있어 충분한 유의성을 확인하지는 못했다. 후속연구에서 보다 광범위한 시점과 사례를 활용하고, 산업정책적 측면의 요소를 가미하여 분석한다면 보다 더 큰 시사점을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

"The Role of Intangible Assets in the Performance of Government-supported R&D Programs"

Seoul National University

In this era of advanced communication technologies and wealth of knowledge accumulation, intangible assets which are rooted in human ideas and thought, are gaining increasing importance. Koreas R&D investment share of GDP, as well as government support for R&D, is ranked one of the highest among OECD countries. Korea is also globally recognized as a leader in international application for intellectual properties that range from patents, utility models, designs to trademarks. Against this backdrop, this paper aims to examine the relationship between government supported R&D programs and intangible assets.

Based on evaluations of previous studies, this study classifies intangible assets into human assets, internal assets and external assets, as well as observes the effect of intangible assets on government-backed R&D activities. Previous studies have focused heavily on corporate-level analysis of individual input and company performances, or the impact of tangible assets, such as revenue, number of employees or type of organization, on the performance of government-supported R&D programs. To date, there have not been many studies conducted on the link between R&D programs and intangible assets.

This study used the amount of commercial sales generated from R&D project execution as the dependent variable, and total project cost as the independent variable. Intangible assets classified into human assets(training costs, proportion of R&D personnel, added value per employee, etc.), internal assets(amount of intangible assets on financial reports, etc.) and external assets(advertising expenses, etc.) were also used as independent variables. Control variables were associated with company size, such as revenue and number of employees, or technology, such as technical difficulty and type of technology and industry.

In this study, three types of analysis were conducted. First, a stationary quantitative analysis was performed by fixing the collection period of the amount of commercial sales generated from R&D project execution, or the dependent variable. Second, a dynamic quantitative analysis was carried out to assess the impact on the dependent variable as the duration of the dependent variable increased. And third, a comparative analysis was used to complement the limitations of each quantitative analysis.

Stationary quantitative analysis looked at three groups with various sales figures, and a bigger difference in sales showed a larger disparity of intangible assets among the groups. In addition, even when sales figures were similar, gaps in intangible assets were found when there were differences in industry type.

Dynamic quantitative analysis was conducted to examine the effect of each independent variable depending on the collection period. The collection period was separated into three stages, starting with the duration of the project, to one year after the project, and from the initiation of the project to the time of investigation(approximately two years after project completion).

With regard to the impact of tangible variables such as total project cost and revenue, regression coefficients gradually became smaller as the period grew longer. For intangible assets, although there were discrepancies among the three, generally, longer periods were associated with increasingly positive(+) regression coefficients. This means intangible assets affect the output of R&D projects for a longer time than tangible assets.

Finally, a comparative analysis was carried out on four groups with varying sales figures and intangible assets on their accounting reports. As a result, the novelty of R&D(new product/process development, existing product/process improvement, etc.), types of marketing-related revenue(new market creation, existing market penetration, cost structure improvements, etc.), corporate and technical classification, as well as the overall combination of these factors, affected sales output and retention of intangible assets.

The implication of this study is that performances of government-supported R&D programs are affected by various factors including intangible assets, which include human assets, internal assets and external assets. Moreover, it observes when and in which direction tangible and intangible assets can effect performance. This helps to determine how future R&D programs should be planned, executed and managed for improved performance. However, the measurement of intangible assets and relative lack of the used cases for this study may pose a limitation to the significance of the findings. Utilizing more case studies and extensive collection periods, and adding the policy aspect of industries in subsequent studies will reap more comprehensive outcomes.

keywords : R&D Programs, Intangible Assets,; Factors for Output, Resource-Based View,; Dynamic Analysis, Industrial Policy

연구개발사업; 무형자산; 성과요인; 자원기반관점; 동태적분석; 산업정책