자활사업을 통한 기초생활보장급여 탈수급 결정요인 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 자활사업을 통해 제공되는 다양한 정책적 지원 중 어떠한 서비스가 기초생활보장급여 수급자의 자활사업을 통한 탈수급에 영향을 미치는지를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 2011년 희망리본프로젝트에 참여한 기초생활보장 수급자 3,359명(일반수급자: 1,765명, 조건부수급자: 1,594명)에 대한 관련 통계자료를 분석하여, 1) 희망리본프로젝트를 통해 제공되는 사회복지서비스 지원은 탈수급에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다, 2) 희망리본프로젝트를 통해 제공되는 직업훈련서비스 지원은 탈수급에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다, 3) 희망리본프로젝트를 통해 제공되는 사회복지서비스 및 직업훈련서비스 지원이 조건부수급자와 일반수급자의 탈수급에 미치는 영향이 상이할 것이다 등 총 3개의 가설을 검증하였다.

분석 결과, 가구규모가 작을수록 탈수급할 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 경제적 자원을 공유해야 하는 가구원의 수가 적을수록 자활사업 참여를 통하여 발생한 근로소득을 기반으로 기초생활보장제도로부터 벗어날 확률이 높다는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 자활사업 참여를 통하여 얻은 일자리 관련 고용 특성 변수는 모두 탈수급에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 월평균 급여가 높고, 취업소요기간이 짧을수록 탈수급할 확률이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 취업소요기간이 짧을수록 탈수급할 확률이 높아진다는 결과는 다양한 해석의 여지를 갖는다. 먼저, 단기간 내에 취업에 성공할 수 있을 정도로 육체적·심리적으로 건강하고, 별도의 직업훈련이 불필요할 정도로 취업에 필요한 지식 및 기술을 갖추고 있는 수급자가 탈수급에 성공할 확률이 높음을 방증하는 결과일 수 있다. 또는, 비교적 장기간이 소요되는 고숙련 직업훈련을 통하여 관련 업종에 취업하는 것보다는 단순노동이라 할지라도 단기간 안에 취업하여 근로소득을 얻는 것이 탈수급에 유리하다는 것을 보여주는 결과일 수도 있다.

독립변수인 정책적 지원의 효과성을 보여주는 사회복지서비스와 직업훈련서비스 관련 변수의 영향을 살펴보면, 직업훈련서비스보다는 사회복지서비스를 지원받는 것이 탈수급할 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 사회복지서비스 중 기초지원서비스, 취업지원서비스, 심리·정서지원서비스는 모두 탈수급 여부와 통계적으로 양의 상관관계에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 부양, 양육, 의료, 주거와 같은 생활지원서비스 보다는 신용회복, 부채 관련 지원과 취업에 필요한 각종 정보 제공, 심리·정서상담 등이 수급자에게 좀 더 유용할 수 있음을 의미한다. 직업훈련서비스 중 고숙련교육, 중간숙련교육, 저숙련교육, 취업준비교육은 탈수급 여부와 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 기타 직업훈련서비스와 탈수급 여부는 음의 상관관계에 있으며, 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 성격 및 직업흥미 검사를 많이 이용하게 되는 수급자의 경우에는 근로의욕, 자활사업을 통해 수행하게 되는 일에 대한 흥미 등이 낮은 상태이기 때문에 관련 서비스를 빈번하게 이용하게 되고, 관련 서비스를 통한 충분한 근로동기 및 직업흥미 진작이 이루어지지 않아 기초생활보장 수급 상태에 머물게 되는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

근로능력 유무와 각종 정책적 지원의 상호작용 효과를 살펴본 결과, 심리·정서지원서비스와 저숙련교육을 제외하고는 일반수급자와 조건부수급자 사이의 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 조건부수급자의 경우에는 일반수급자 보다 심리·정서지원서비스와 저숙련교육을 적게 이용할수록 탈수급 확률이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 이러한 결과는 가정불화, 정신건강 등과 관련된 서비스가 불필요하고 일정 수준 이상의 근로능력이 있을 경우에 자활사업 참여를 통해 탈수급에 성공할 확률이 높다는 것을 의미한다. 그 외의 변수에 대해서는 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않은 것으로 미루어보아, 일반수급자와 조건부수급자의 근로능력에 따라 필요한 서비스의 차이가 크지 않은 것으로 볼 수 있다.

직업훈련서비스보다 사회복지서비스가 기초생활보장 수급자의 탈수급에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인된 분석결과는 향후 자활사업이 직업훈련서비스보다는 사회복지서비스 중심으로 운영되어야 할 필요성이 있음을 시사하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 기초생활보장 수급자가 자활사업을 통해 노동시장에서 일자리를 구하는 데 있어서, 새로운 기술 및 지식을 습득하는 것보다는 취업을 방해하는 요인들을 사회복지서비스를 지원하여 완화시켜주는 것이 필요하다는 것을 의미한다. 탈수급에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석된 사회복지서비스는 기초지원서비스, 취업지원서비스, 심리·정서지원서비스이다. 이는 기초생활보장 수급자의 탈수급을 가로막는 신용, 부채, 관련 법률에 대한 정보 제공 등이 자활사업 수행에 있어 우선되어야 할 필요가 있음을 의미한다. 뿐만 아니라, 가정불화나 정신건강 관련 심리·정서지원서비스가 탈수급에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 분석결과는 수급자에 대한 단순 사회복지자원 연계를 넘어서 심리·정서적 지지체계가 필요함을 함축하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 분석 결과, 조건부수급자와 일반수급자 집단의 탈수급 여부에 미치는 심리·정서지원서비스와 저숙련교육의 영향력이 상이한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 정부가 기초생활보장 수급자를 대상으로 실시하고 있는 근로능력평가와 취업적성평가는 수급자의 신체적 능력이나 교육수준 등을 토대로 설계·운영되고 있다. 근로능력평가와 취업적성평가의 어떤 항목도 심리·정서적 차원을 파악하는 내용을 담고 있는 것은 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 근로능력평가나 취업적성평가 단계에서 수급자의 정신상태, 근로의욕 정도, 가정불화 등 해결이 필요한 각종 심리적 문제의 여부를 진단하고, 그 결과를 토대로 근로능력 및 취업적성을 판단할 수 있도록 제도를 개선해야 할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

한편, 본 연구에서는 조건부수급자와 일반수급자의 탈수급에 심리·정서지원서비스가 미치는 영향이 어떻게 상이한지에 대한 충분한 선행연구 검토가 실시되지 못했고, 이러한 차이점의 원인을 파악할 수 있는 연구설계가 이행되지 못했다. 또한, 분석대상 자료가 2011년 1개년으로 제한적이고, 희망리본프로젝트 참여 수급자에게 제공되는 서비스 종류 결정에 있어 사회복지사 및 상담사에 의한 선택적 편의를 통제하지 못했기 때문에 분석 결과를 일반화하는 데에 한계가 있다.

This thesis aims to find which kind of service among various social policy supports provided by workfare programme affects the exit of beneficiaries from public assistance through workfare programme. To accommodate the study, this thesis analyses statistics on 3,359 National Basic Livelihood Security System beneficiaries who participated in the Huimangreborn Project in 2011, one of the workfare programmes introduced in 2009, applying the binary logistic regression analysis. By analysing the statistics of a total of 3,359 beneficiaries (1,765 general beneficiaries who were not capable to work, and 1,594 conditional beneficiaries who were capable to work and were given labour obligation to receive public assistance based on the evaluation of working capacity by the government), this study has proven three hypotheses: 1) social welfare service has a positive impact on beneficiaries exit from the public assistance, 2) job training service has a positive impact on beneficiaries exit from the public assistance, and 3) the impacts of social welfare service and job training service are different within general beneficiaries and conditional beneficiaries.

As the results, the probability of exit from public assistance rises as the number of family is smaller. It implies that the probability of exit from public assistance based on the income from workfare programme increases as the number of family members who need to share economic resource decreases. In addition, employment characteristic variables regarding the job from the workfare programme have statistically significant impact on the exit from public assistance. Specifically, one who has higher salary and spent shorter period time to find job has higher probability to leave the public assistance. There are various interpretations about the positive correlation between a shorter period of time to find job and higher probability to leave the aid. First of all, it suggests that one who already has enough information and skills to work without additional job training and is physically and psychologically healthy enough to be employed within a short period of time is more likely to successfully leave the public assistance. Otherwise, it presents that the employment in simple labour within a short period time rather than investing time to take high-skilled job training is a better strategy to leave from the aid based on income from a job provided by workfare programme.

Focusing on the impacts of social welfare service and job training service variables, social welfare service is more helpful than job training service to leave from public. The basic support service, employment support service and psychological and emotional support service included in the social welfare service demonstrates positive correlation with the beneficiaries leaving the public assistance programme. It implies that credit recovery, debt reduction support, information provision for employment and counselling are more useful for the beneficiaries to leave the public assistance programme rather than the life support service such as caring, nurturing, medical aid and housing assistance. High-skilled, medium skilled and low-skilled training and employment preparation program among job training service are not statistically significant to the exit from the public assistance. However, personality and career interest test of job training service has negative correlation with the exit from the public assistance, and it is statistically significant. It might show that a beneficiary who frequently uses personality and career interest test has little interest in the work and tends to stay under the protection of public assistance.

According to the results analysing interaction effects of ability to work (whether a beneficiary is general or conditional) and policy support, there is no significant difference within general beneficiaries and conditional beneficiaries except psychological & emotional support service and low-skilled job training service. More precisely, in the case of conditional beneficiaries, less use of psychological & emotional support service and low-skilled job training service are main difference with general beneficiaries. This means that the one who has enough ability to work, not requiring low-skilled training, and does not need services related to the family feud, mental health, etc. tends to leave the assistance programme through workfare policy. Except these two variables, there is no significant difference between the general and conditional beneficiaries. Thus, it suggests that the policy support through workfare to the general and conditional beneficiaries does not request distinctively different approach.

Considering the positive impact of social welfare service to public assistance leavers, the workfare programme needs to be reorganised by putting more stress on social welfare service rather than extending job training service. In other words, mitigating obstacles of employment by providing social welfare service rather than providing new information and job skills is vital to lead beneficiaries leave from the public aid. Thus, workfare programme needs to enhance credit recovery and debt reduction support and function as psychological and emotional support system for its participants. In addition, it is required that the psychological and emotional status of beneficiaries needs to be considered in the stage of evaluation of working capacity and employment suitability assessment. According to the statistical analysis, psychological and emotional support service is the distinctive difference between the general and conditional beneficiaries. However, there is no reflection of psychological and emotional aspects in the stage of evaluation of working capacity and employment suitability assessment.

Finally, this study has some shortcomings that need to be addressed in the further studies. This study does not review previous researches dealing with how the impact of psychological and emotional support is differentiated to the general and conditional beneficiaries leave from the public assistance. Moreover, the data is limited to one year and one specific workfare programme, Huimangreborn Project. In addition, the data has high probability of endogenously biased due to the selection bias by social workers and counsellors in the stage of determining services to beneficiaries. In these regards, the generalisation of this study to the all kind of workfare programmes is limited though the results are able to conjugate to find policy implication of Huimangreborn Project.