한국의 장애인연금의 효과성에 관한 연구

A Study for effectiveness of Disability Pension in Korea: Focusing on the standard of living of the disabled

장애인은 근로능력의 제한 및 추가비용의 지출 등의 구조적 특성을 가지므로 비장애인에 비하여 빈곤의 가능성이 높으며, 특히 근로무능력 중증장애인의 경우 생활수준이 더욱 열악할 수 밖에 없다. 장애인연금제도는 이러한 중증장애인들의 실질적 생활수준 보장을 위하여 2010년 7월에 도입된 공적이전으로서의 소득보장제도이다.

본 논문은 이러한 장애인연금 제도의 효과성을 평가하기 위한 연구로서 장애인들의 생활수준, 빈곤 감소, 그리고 소득보장제도의 사각지대 등을 통해 효과성을 다층적으로 평가하고자 하였다. 따라서 세 가지 차원에서 분석을 시도하였는 바, 첫 번째로 장애인연금제도 도입 이후 장애인들의 생활수준 변화를 이중차이모형을 통해 분석하였고, 두 번째는 장애인연금 제도의 빈곤 완화 효과를 빈곤율과 빈곤갭을 지표로 하여 도출하였으며, 마지막으로 제도 도입 이후 장애인 소득보장제도의 사각지대가 감소했는가를 통해 제도 체제 차원에서의 효과를 살펴보았다.

첫 번째 이중차이모형의 성과지표를 정함에 있어서는 기존의 소득 지표가 아니라, 소비 지출을 통해 나타난 결과가 실제 생활수준을 측정하는 직접적 복지측정 방식이라는 Ringen의 논의를 따랐으며, 따라서 성과변수로서 전반적인 지출수준을 보여주는 총생활비, 장애인 특성상 추가로 지출되어야 하는 장애추가비, 의식주에 사용되는 기본비, 그리고 여가비를 채택하였다. 또한 정책 대상집단에 해당하는 중증장애인 집단과 비교집단으로서 경증장애인 집단으로 구분하여 분석하고, 중증장애인 중에서 장애인연금 수급집단과 비수급집단으로 구분하여 이차적으로 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 중증장애인은 전반적인 생활수준 및 사회관계의 기반으로서 교통·통신비의 증가, 그리고 여가 소비의 증가를 가져온 점에서 복지(생활수준) 향상의 효과가 있었다고 할 수 있으며, 보다 범위를 좁힌 장애인연금 수급집단에서도 역시 교육과 장애서비스, 그리고 여가에의 소비지출을 늘림으로써 정책효과가 있던 것으로 나타났다.

두 번째 연구인 장애인연금의 빈곤완화효과에 대해서는, 장애인연금 수급 집단인 중증장애인 집단에서 경증장애인과 달리 빈곤율 및 빈곤갭 감소 효과가 나타났다. 이에 따라 장애인 전반의 빈곤 감소를 위해서는 장애인연금의 대상집단이 경증장애인까지 확대될 필요가 있다고 보았다.

마지막으로 장애인 소득보장의 사각지대 변화에 대해서는 사각지대 비율은 증가하면서도, 장애인연금만을 받는 비중은 늘어나 연금의 급여수준 및 수급범위 문제가 제기될 수 있다.

본 연구를 통해 평가된 현행 장애인연금제도는 전반적으로 중증장애인들의 생활수준 향상을 가져왔으며, 빈곤 감소와 소득보장의 사각지대 에도 영향을 미친 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이중차이 회귀모형에서 도출된 장애인의 생활수준 향상에 영향을 미치는 변수들인 가처분소득, 가구원수, 가구주의 연령, 교육수준 등을 향후 장애인 정책에 활용할 경우 보다 제도의 발전을 가져올 것이라 생각된다.

The disabled have high possibilities of poverty due to the structural characteristics such as the limitation of working and the expenditure of additional costs related to the disabilities. Especially the severe disabled are unavoidable to face to the adverse economic environment.

Even though there were several institutions for the disabled, they were pointed out their limitations, thus 'Disability Pension' was imposed on July of 2010 to ensure the substantial standard of living of the severe disabled.

This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of Disability Pension for the severe disabled in Korea which has executed for over 2 years. This policy not only intends to ensure the standard of living for the severe disabled and to achieve the effectiveness of poverty reduction and income supplement, also implies the complement of the social welfare for the disabled. Therefore, this study has three dimensions for evaluation of the effectiveness of the disability pension.

the one is divided into the severe and mild disabled, the other is into the pensioner and not-pensioner. And in terms of that the measurement of well-being by income index is indirect approach, this study accepts the direct approach, Ringen discussed, that is 'the consumption/expenditure approach'. It is because the increase of income does not mean the increase of well-being(standard of living) directly. Thus, the outcome variables are gross cost of living, extra-cost related the disability, basic cost, and leisure cost.

Through the difference-in-difference model, there are policy effects on basic cost, extra-cost related the disability, and leisure cost. Also, regression analysis in the same model shows the result that the factors that affect the change of standard of living are disposable income, age, education, employment of households.

Second, in comparison with the mild disabled, there was an effect of poverty reduction measured by poverty rate and poverty gap in the severe disabled.

Last, after the introduction of this policy, the dead zone of social welfare for the disabled became wider, but the rate of people who get only this Disability Pension increased.

All the take together, the 'Disability Pension' is effective on the welfare improvement for the severe disabled overall, and has an effect on the reduction of poverty. In the dead zone of social welfare scheme, despite the extension of the range of the dead zone, the number or rate of beneficiary of the pension rose. The findings from the analysis suggest that the expension of the coverage and level of benefits of Disability Pension be considered and this study could help the future design and development of this policy for the disabled.

장애인연금; 장애인; 중증장애인; 빈곤; 소득보장의 사각지대; 생활수준