유럽방송쿼터에 관한 연구

미디어콘텐츠산업에서 세계 최고의 경쟁력을 가진 미국과 기타 일부 나라를 제외하면, 전세계 거의 모든 나라가 방송쿼터를 운용하고 있다. 방송쿼터의 정당성에 대한 주장은 다양하다. 그러나 그 효과성에 대해서는 논란이 분분하다. 이 논문은 유럽연합을 사례로 삼아 방송쿼터의 효과성을 탐구한 것이다. Vedung이 제시한 과정평가의 분석틀에 따라 유럽방송쿼터가 탄생한 역사적 맥락과 정책참여집단, 정책의 설계 및 집행과정, 정책대상의 반응 등을 분석했다. 유럽방송쿼터는 유럽의 정체성을 고양함으로써 유럽연합의 결속을 다져보자는 정치적 동기에서 출발해, 시장을 보호하고 유럽의 산업을 육성하자는 정책으로 발전했다. 정보통신기술 혁명이 초래한 콘텐츠의 상대적 희소성을 극복하고자 했던 이 규제정책은 방송의 사회문화적 가치를 강조하는 집단과 산업으로서의 방송을 강조하는 집단의 갈등 속에서도 20여년 동안 큰 변화 없이 유지돼 왔다. 이 논문의 분석 결과, 유럽방송쿼터의 시장보호 효과는 어느 정도 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 산업경쟁력의 제고라고 하는 궁극적 목적을 달성하는 데는 한계가 있는 것으로 분석됐다. 이 논문이 시사하는 함의는 방송쿼터규제를 시행하고 기다린다고 해서 미디어콘텐츠산업의 경쟁력이 저절로 제고되지는 않는다는 것이다. 그 보호정책의 울타리 속에서 얼마나 효과적으로 시장의 경쟁을 촉진할 수 있는가의 여부가 정책의 성패를 가늠하는 관건이 된다는 것이다.

Except the USA that has the leading Media-Content Industries, most countries in the world enforce the broadcasting regulation on local content requirements, i.e., broadcasting quotas. There might be a long catalogue of justifications for the need of its regulatory enforcement, yet there have also been plenty of the controversies regarding the extent of its effectiveness. This thesis tried to tackle with the contentious issues on the effectiveness of broadcasting quotas, mainly focusing on the case of European Union, and using the process evaluation framework presented by Evert Vedung. This thesis tried to look deeply into various aspects of European broadcasting quotas, such as the historical context, policy design, implementation process, and addressee responses. The European broadcasting quotas was initiated with the political motivation to create European Identity and to build ever closer union. It then evolved into a regulatory commitment, so as to protect the market and to foster the industrial growth. This quotas regulation, which aimed to get over with the broadcasting contents scarcity problem, triggered by the revolution of Information and Communication Technology, have maintained its policies over 20 years, in the middle of ongoing disputes between the one group accentuating the broadcasting as a social/cultural media, and the other group placing emphasis on the broadcasting as an industry with high growth potentials. The results of analysis showed that the broadcasting quotas had a mild effect on the protection of the markets. However, it does not seem to have strengthened the competitive advantage of the European industry. This thesis argues that the mere protection of the market does not necessarily lead to enhancement of industrial competitiveness. The competition within the secured market may be the critical factor which can foster the sustainable growth of an industry.

유럽방송쿼터; 방송규제; 규제순응비용; 산업정책; 경쟁정책; 과정평가