경찰 인력규모 결정요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Determining Factors of Police Force Size in Korea

Abstract

이 논문은 경찰 인력규모 결정요인을 밝히고자 하는 연구이다. 경찰 인력규모 혹은 범죄통제수단의 규모에 관해서는 합리이론과 갈등이론적 입장이 대립해왔다. 합리이론의 효시로서 Becker(1968)를 꼽는데 그는 범죄에 대처하기 위한 경제학적인 접근을 통해 사회적 자원의 최적 배분을 시도하였다. 범죄에 관한 경제학적 모델로서 범죄의 비용과 범죄로 인한 손해, 검거 및 기소의 비용을 근거로 범죄의 탄력성 개념을 제시하고 범죄와 처벌의 최적수준의 균형점을 찾고자 하였다. Stigler(1970)는 법집행에 대한 예산 제약을 이유로 법의 완벽한 집행 대신 투입 자원의 양을 고려하여 사회가 감내할 수 있을 정도의 적정 규모의 법집행을 주장하였다. Kelly(1976)는 인구요인이 정부지출규모 변화에 주요한 영향을 미치는 요인임을 밝힘으로써 공공부문이 지속적으로 팽창한다는 Wagner(1883)의 법칙(Wagners law)을 증명하였다.

갈등이론적 입장은 경제적 사회적 권력의 불평등한 배분 현상을 지적하면서 엘리트들이 통치구조 유지를 위해 경찰인력을 동원한다고 본다. Blalock(1967)은 권력-위협 이론에 근거하여 다수 집단은 소수집단이 사회적, 경제적, 정치적 자원의 영역에서 현존하는 사회질서에 위협이 될 경우 힘의 균형을 다수 집단에게 유리하게 하기 위해 소수집단에게 제재를 가하거나 사회적 통제수단을 사용한다고 보았다. Jackson & Carroll(1981)은 소수집단의 비율이 증가하면 정치 세력화하여 경찰 인력규모의 증원을 방해할 것이므로 흑인비율과 경찰 인력규모의 증원은 음(-)의 상관관계를 가질 것이라고 보았다.

Lindblom(1959, 1979), Wildavsky(1964) 등은 미국의 예산과정을 연구하면서 자원의 배분과정에서의 정치적 영향을 강조하였다. 그들은 점증주의(incrementalism)입장에서 자원의 배분은 기본적으로 정치적인 과정이라고 보고 정부예산의 대폭적인 증가나 감소보다는 전년도 예산에 기준한 점증적 결정에 의존한다고 보았다.

이 논문에서는 합리이론으로 상징되는 사회경제적 요인과 정치적 요인이 경찰 인력규모 결정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용하는지 실증적으로 연구하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 합리이론적 입장과 정치적 영향이론을 검토하고 이를 검증하는 다양한 선행연구를 검토하였다. 선행연구 중 Brandl & Chamlin & Frank(1995)의 연구 및 Levitt(1997)의 연구를 중심으로 인구, 사회경제적 요인 및 정치적 요인이 모두 경찰 인력규모에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 설정하고 인구, 1인당 GDP, 실업자 수․실업률, 총범죄건수․중요범죄건수, 112신고건수 등 경찰의 업무 수요요인 등 다양한 사회경제적 영향요인과 대통령선거, 국회의원선거라는 정치적 영향요인을 변수로 설정하였다.

실증분석은 분석단위를 국가와 지방으로 나누어 실시하였고, 각 영향요인의 성격과 분석방법에 맞게 국가의 경우 시계열분석을 통해서, 그리고 지방의 경우 패널분석을 통해서 통계분석을 실시하였다. 국가를 대상으로 한 시계열분석에서는 인구, 사회경제적 요인 및 정치적 요인의 영향을 검증하였는데 분석 결과 사회경제적 변수 8개 중 전체 공무원 수만이 경찰 인력규모 결정에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었고 나머지 가설은 모두 이를 채택할 수 없었다. 정치적 요인 변수 2개는 모두 가설을 지지할 근거를 발견할 수 없었다. 지방을 분석단위로 한 패널분석에서는 인구, 사회경제적 요인의 영향을 검증하고자 하였는데 분석 결과 전체 8개의 변수 중 시도별 주민등록인구, 112신고건수, 중요범죄건수가 경찰인력규모에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 변수로 확인되었다.

이 논문은 경찰 인력규모 결정요인에 관한 합리이론적 입장 및 Brandl & Chamlin & Frank(1995)의 선행연구 결과를 일부 지지하였다. 선행연구에서와 같이 주민등록인구, 112신고건수, 중요범죄건수가 경찰 인력규모에 정(+)의 영향을 미친다는 것이 입증되었다.

Seoul National University

This research is a study on the determinants of police force size in Korea. There have been controversies over the determinants of police force size or the size of crime control unit between rational choice theories and conflict theories. Rational choice theories originated from Becker (1968) who sought the optimal choice in crime control by using economic approach. Becker (1968) assumed that the optimal amount of enforcement depends on the nature of punishments, namely, the cost of arrest and prosecution. Stigler (1970) assumed that the goal of enforcement is to achieve compliance with the law to the extent that the society can afford, not the perfect level of law enforcement, due to the cost. Kelly (1976) pointed out that demographic changes account for much of the changes in government expenditure shares, examining Wagners law through empirical studies.

On the other hand, conflict theories assumed that there are various groups and strata in society and the most powerful group uses police power to suppress other strata. Blalock (1967), on the basis of his power-threat theory, asserted that the majority groups impose social sanction on minorities in order to maintain their status when minorities threaten majorities. Jackson and Carroll (1981) suggest that the larger the population of minorities are, the smaller the police force size will be since the political power caused by the increase in population may thwart further increases in police force size.

Lindblom (1959) and Wildavsky (1964) emphasized political influences on the allocation of resources. On the assumption that the budget lies at the heart of the political process, they insisted that the size and contents of the previous year is the largest factor which determines those of the next year.

The main purpose of this research is to answer the following question what determines the police force size? In particular, do socioeconomic factors and political factors have an influence on police force size? On the theoretical basis of rational choice theory and other previous studies, this study makes a hypothesis that demographic factors, socioeconomic factors and political factors can influence police force size. The explanatory variables for rational choice theory include various socioeconomic variables such as population, per capita income, the number of the unemployed, the amount of total crime and felony, and the number of 112 emergency call to the police. Presidential elections and parliamentary elections were used as a dummy variable examining the influence of political factors on police force size.

Time series analysis was used in national police level and panel data regression was utilized in local police level in order to testify the hypothesis. As a result of ARIMA analysis, the national police force size is affected by total size of public servant hired by government. All of the other variables for demographic factors, socioeconomic factors and political factors but total size of public servant rejected research hypothesis. In panel data regression of local police force size and other local socioeconomic variables, three variables, which are population, the amount of 112 emergency call to the police and the number of felony, have an influence on police force size in local level.

This research demonstrates empirical evidence to support rational choice theory and studies of Brandl, Chamlin and Frank. As prior studies reviewed, this research shows that socioeconomic factors such as population, the amount of 112 emergency call to the police and the number of felony have a positive influence on police force size by providing empirical evidence.