농업법인에 대한 정책자금 지원정책의 효과성 평가에 관한연구

2010년을 기준으로 농업법인의 수는 약 1만여 개에 이르고 있으며, 2010년까지 2,879개의 농업법인에 대해 1조 590억 원이 투입되었고, 2010년의 정부융자금 규모는 765개 법인에 대해 4,150억 원이 지원되었다. 본 연구는 그동안 농업법인에 지원되었던 막대한 규모의 정책자금사업을 평가함으로써, 농업법인 육성정책의 평가체계 구축을 위한 토대 및 바람직한 대안을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다.

농업법인에 대한 정책적 지원을 둘러싼 논쟁은 오랫동안 지속하여 왔지만, 이러한 논의는 농업법인 육성사업과 관련된 정책에 대해서는 상대적으로 관심이 적었다는 점에서 본 연구는 문제의식을 느낀다. 본 연구가 고찰한 이론적 논의에서는 농업법인의 육성 및 정책적 지원은 시장실패에 대한 보완수단이며, 영세한 규모의 개별 농가를 조직화함으로써 정책집행의 거래비용을 줄일 수 있다는 의의가 있음을 발견하였다. 그러나 공공선택론적 시각에 따르면, 농업법인 육성을 위해서 보조금을 지급하는 것은 보조금을 얻기 위한 지대추구활동을 발생시킬 수 있으며, 한국 농촌의 특수한 환경이 보조금 배분의 정치성을 띄게 할 수 있는 것으로 보인다.

기존의 많은 선행연구 또한 농업법인의 경영성과 자체가 높은 편이 아니며 정책자금을 지원하는 것 자체가 높은 효과성을 지니지는 않는 것으로 결론짓고 있어, 본 연구는 농업법인에 대한 보조금과 융자금 지원이 경영성과 개선에 효과가 없을 것이라는 가설을 설정하였고 로버스트 회귀의 LTS모형을 이용하여 이를 검정하였다.

분석결과 농업법인에 대한 보조금과 융자금 지원은 법인의 수익성과 활동성 개선에 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났고, 일부 지표에 대해서는 통계적으로 유의미한 부정적 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 융자금만이 통계적으로 유의미하게 법인의 안정성을 긍정적으로 개선하는 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다는 점에서, 대부분 융자사업이 법인의 생산시설과 같은 고정자산 취득 중심으로 이루어졌음을 추정할 수 있었다. 그러나 융자금 또한 그 외의 항목에서는 뚜렷한 효과를 보이지 않았기 때문에, 농업법인을 대상으로 한 융자금 지원 또한 이차보전 수준의 지원에 불과하다는 기존의 농업정책금융체계의 문제점과 같은 문제가 발견되었다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 농업법인에 대한 지원이 좀 더 생산자의 판로개척이나 상품개발과 같은 부분에 중점을 두어야 하며, 농업회사법인과 영농조합법인에 대해서는 규모별로 차별화된 지원이 이루어져야 함을 제안하는 바이다. 그럴 뿐만 아니라 농업법인에 대한 체계적인 자료구축과 지속적인 정책평가체계를 구축하여 예산낭비를 막아야 함을 주장하는 바이다.

As of 2010, there are ten thousands of agricultural corporations in Korea. 2,879 corporations received $100 million of subsidies from Korean government by the year 2010, and the government granted $35 million of privileged loan to 765 corporations in 2010. This thesis evaluates the subsidy and loan programs for agricultural corporations and suggests alternatives for promoting competitive agricultural corporations.

Whether government should support agriculture or curtail the expenditure for the sector has been definitely contentious issue all over the world. However, the agricultural corporation issue has hardly been discussed within that framework. In this sense, this study acutely sees the necessity of discussing it. According to theoretical discussion in this study, to aid agricultural corporation is a policy instrument of compensating for market failure and an efficient policy tool in that this reduces the transaction cost of policy implement through organizing petty corporations. Nevertheless, in the perspective of public choice theory, a subsidy catalyzes rent-seeking behavior. Also, in the specific context of Korean rural community, the distribution of the subsidy can bear the stamp of rural politics.

Most of precedent studies conclude that the business performance of Korean agricultural corporations was not superior to an individual farmhouse. This study proposes two hypotheses based on those theoretical discussion and precedent studies: subsidies and loans will have pointless effect on the management performance of Korean agricultural corporation. To test these hypotheses, this study uses the Least Trimmed Squares (LTS) model, one of the Robust Regression Model.

According to the result of the analysis, subsidies and loans have close relationships with the indicator of corporation growth, but it does not preclude statistically futile effects, but rather such relationship noxiously fosters the corporation's financial statement. The antithesis of effects between positivity in relationship to the indicator of stability and negativity in the indicator of growth is what makes this study intriguing. This analysis a crowding effects which means that the government expenditure curtail the investment of the corporation, let alone improvement of the business performance. Granted that these policy tools alleviated the corporation's overall instability, the input to the corporation did not lead to efficient use of the resources. Also, there were no difference between subsidy and loan in that loans have no less mediocre or detrimental leverage than subsidy. Therefore, this study concludes that loan is a mere second subsidy.

At the end of the day, this study suggests that Korean government subsidy to agricultural corporation should lay emphasis on the territorial cultivation or business management of the organization. Also, the government needs discrimination in support by the size and purpose of the corporation. It is needless to make mention that systematic database construction will prevent wasting the budget and improve the financial operating system.

농업법인; 정책평가; 로버스트회귀