공적개발원조(ODA) 정책으로서 새마을운동의 집행과정 국제비교분석-몽골과 캄보디아의 사례를 중심으로- : The International Comparative Analysis of the Implementation of the New Community Movement as the ODA policy

Abstract

유례없는 급속한 발전이라는 독특한 경험을 가진 한국의 발전역사에서 근대화에 기여하였던 정책으로서 1970년대의 새마을운동은 발전모델로서 그 의의가 크다. UN 등 국제기구 또한 한국의 새마을운동을 1970년대까지 최빈국이었던 한국을 근대적 국가로 도약시키는데 기여한 지역개발 운동으로 평가하고 있다. 전후 빈곤국에서 경제성장을 이끌어 낸 발전모델이라고 볼 수 있는 새마을운동에 대해 국제적인 조명과 함께 저개발국의 관심과 수요 또한 높아지고 있다.

그래서 신흥 원조 공여국으로서 우리는 우리의 위치 및 역할과 한계를 인식하고, 전략적 원조계획 하에 우리의 개발경험을 공유차원에서 공유하고 있는 새마을운동을 하나의 원조 프로그램으로 개발 할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 한국의 ODA 사업으로서 새마을운동이 시행된 국가들의 개별적인 사례에서 그 집행과정을 분석하여 보고자 하였다. 분석을 위한 이론적 모형은 두 가지 방법에서 변수가 되는 요인들을 함께 고려하는 통합적 접근방법을 취하였다.

연구는 원조의 정책집행에서 집행환경, 집행조직, 집행내용, 세 가지 요인으로 분석하였다. 이 변수들은 과거 한국의 새마을운동 정책집행 경험에서 중요하게 부각되었던 부분이다. 변수는 정책의 집행 환경을 비롯하여 집행내용과 집행과정을 분석하는 것으로 하였다.

연구 결과를 살펴보면, 몽골의 정치세력 및 NGO가 적극적인 홍보를 통해 새마을운동을 보급하려 하고 있고 공무원과 국민들에게 잘 살 수 있다라는 자신감을 심어주기 위한 다양한 새마을 교육을 시행하고 있다. 하지만 농경사회의 마을중심 문화가 부족한 점, 유목민이 대다수인 인구구성, 열악한 기후 등의 요건으로 가시적인 성과를 내기에 어렵다. 대다수의 몽골의 새마을운동에 관한 연구가 정신적 계발을 강조하는 방면으로 끝나는 것을 주목할 필요가 있다. 반면 캄보디아는 국제사회로부터 다양한 원조를 받고 있는 최빈곤 국가이다. 새마을운동 자체에 대한 신뢰도나 기대감이 높다고 할 수는 없지만 가시적인 성과부분이 뛰어났음을 증명했다. 결국 단기적으로는 집행과정상 집행환경의 요인이 다른 무엇보다 큰 변수로 작용했음을 알 수 있다.

원조의 효과성의 제고에는 수원국의 노력뿐만 아니라 공여국의 노력 또한 중요한 것이다. 이러한 국제적인 노력의 결실로 파리선언이 선포되었고 그에 따라 원조의 효과성이 강조되는 등 원조에 있어서 방법론이 중요해 지고 있다. 이러한 시점에서 한국 또한 과거의 경험인 새마을운동을 집행환경에 입각한 정책모델로 개발할 필요가 있다.

Korea had experienced the unusual rapid growth and development, and 1970s government policy New Community Movement made a great contribution. Today, the significance of the New Community Movement is highlighted by many international organizations including UN as the driving force and good ODA model that enabled Korea to reach the current developed status from the least developed status. Therefore, the demands and interests of this model are increasing by the undeveloped and developing countries.

Korea, as a member of DAC, needs to better recognize the position and role and further develop the New Community Movement suitable to other countries under the strategic plan to share Koreas development experience. In this research, using case of Mongolia and Cambodia where Koreas ODA projects had been implemented, the New Community Movement implementation process was analyzed to guide and help the model developing procedure.

This research considered and analyzed three elements of the policy implementation, implementation environment, organization and contents. These variables were once considered as important factors during the new community movement in Korea.

In conclusion, Mongolian political power and NGO have advertised this movement to deliver throughout the nation, and they have implemented the education program of the new community movement to implant self-confidence in people. However, it is difficult to make the visible performance due to a lack of the community centered culture, a nomadic life, and an inclement weather. It is worth notable that most of the new community movement studies of Mongol are limited on the emphasis of mental development. However, in Cambodia, it has been proved that the visible performance of new community movement is great, regardless of their low trust and expectation. Cambodia is also a one of the poorest country that is receiving various international aids. Therefore, it is found that, in short-term, the implementation environmental factor made a great influence and contribution.

In order to boost the effect of the policy, the efforts of both supporting and supported countries are crucial. As a result, there has been Paris declaration on aid effectiveness and the importance of the aiding methodologies is growing in terms of effectiveness. Therefore, at this point, Korea also needs to develop the New Community Movement as an official policy model.