국회 법률안 통과에 관한 영향요인 연구

본 연구는 국회 법률안 통과에 있어서 영향요인을 법률안 통과에 소요되는 시간을 중심으로 살펴보고자 한다. 국회가 정책결정의 장으로서의 그 중요성을 더해가고 있는 이 시점에 18대 국회를 통과한 의원발의법안과 정부제출법안의 통과소요시간을 살펴봄으로서 각각의 입법에 담긴 정책들이 얼마나 적실성 있게 입안되었는지 알 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 내용은 의원발의법안과 정부제출법안을 각각 다른 모형하에서 분석한다. 각각의 모형에서는 법률안통과에 영향을 미치는 다양한 영향요인들을 범주화시켜 살펴보아 어느 요인들이 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있는가를 살펴본다.

분석결과에 따르면 의원발의법안과 정부제출법안 양자 모두 다양한 요인들이 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 법률안 통과에 있어서 다원적으로 영향을 받고 있다는 것은 과거 우리 국회가 특수한 입법환경에 크게 영향을 받던 것에서 벗어나, 다양한 사회의 이익들이 국회에서 반영되고 갈등을 조정하는 등 국회의 역량이 강화되어가고 있음을 보여주는 것이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 분석결과를 다음과 같이 해석하였다. 의원발의입법에 있어서 발의자 요인의 가장 중요한 특성으로 전문성이 제고되어 가고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 법안이 상정된 상임위원회와 발의자의 소속 상임위원회가 일치하는 변수를 통해서 재차 확인할 수 있었다. 의원의 전문성이 상임위원회라는 제도적 요인과 결합하여 의회라는 큰 틀안에서 입법이 이루어지고 있는 것으로 해석할 수 있을 것이다. 국회도 외부 환경에 휘둘리기보다는 이제 어느 정도 국회 입법 시스템의 안정을 이뤄가고 있는 것으로 보인다. 이는 국회 내부 인적자원요소의 확충을 통해 입법지원기관이 그 역량이 강화되고 있음을 보아도 알 수 있다.

그러나 우리 국회법상의 특징적인 요인들로 인해 나타나는 환경적인 요인들을 아직까지는 무시할 수 없다. 국민의 대표자들로 구성된 국회는 선거나 여론으로 대변되는 대통령지지도와 같은 정치환경요인의 영향을 받을 수밖에 없는 것이다. 또한 우리나라만의 특수한 입법과정상 나타나는 날치기입법과 무더기입법의 문제는 또 다른 과제를 남겨준다.

정부입법의 경우 발의자의 형태는 대통령과 정부 양자가 있지만, 그 핵심은 대통령이라 할 것이다. 이는 대통령의 국정수행은 정부제출법안의 형태로 실천되기 때문이다. 분석결과 정부입법의 경우도 구조나 제도적 요인에 더 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 보아 국회가 대통령이나 외부세력에 의한 영향에서는 일정부분 벗어나 있는 것으로 보인다. 또한 정부제출법안의 경우 대통령아젠다가 담긴 쟁점법안들이 많았다. 이러한 쟁점법안의 처리에 있어서 의장의 직권상정권한이라는 국회법상의 제도적 요인과 날치기라는 외부 환경적인 요인들이 결합했을 때 국정에 미치는 파급력이 매우 크다는 것을 보여주었다. 특히나 18대 국회에서 이러한 경우가 많았다는 것 또한 주목할 사실이다.

결과적으로 정부입법과 의원입법은 거시적으로는 동일한 입법과정을 거치게 되지만, 국회내부의 입법지원기구와의 관계 및 입법과정의 운용에 있어서는 다른 매커니즘이 작용하고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 양자 입법의 비교·분석은 입법부의 독자적인 입법생산능력이 향상되어가고 있으며, 입법부와 행정부가 새로운 견제와 균형의 관계를 형성해 가고 있음을 보여주었다.

국회 법률안통과의 영향요인들을 범주화시켜 분석한 결과 본 연구는 다음과 같이 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 의원발의법안의 경우 발의자의 법조경험 또는 의회경험과 같은 전문성이 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타나 이러한 경험이 없는 의원에 대해서도 정책과 입법 전반에 대한 이해를 도울 수 있는 프로그램이 활발히 진행될 필요가 있을 것으로 생각된다. 이는 의원입법의 양적증가와 함께 질적 향상을 가져올 것이다. 또한 법률안통과에 정치환경 요인 및 법안처리과정상의 요인들이 함께 영향을 미치고 있다는 점을 고려하면 원활한 소통과 합의를 이끌어낼 수 있는 국회운영상의 합리화 방안이 강구되어야 할 것이며, 정치적 갈등관리와 협상을 위한 기제들이 도출되어 적실성 있는 입법이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 18대 국회를 통과한 법안에 대해 한정적으로 연구하였기 때문에 연구 결과의 외적타당성에 결함이 존재할 수 있어 일반화하기에는 무리가 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 향후 입법과정에 있어서 영향요인들을 밝혀내는 연구의 길잡이가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 현재의 수준에서도 정부입법과 의원입법의 영향요인들을 국회 운용에 활용해 입법효율성과 민주성이 조화된 대의기관으로 거듭나길 바라는 바이며, 앞으로 지속적인 연구를 통해 입법과정에 대한 공공한 이론이 제시될 수 있도록 노력할 것이다.

Seoul National University

This study aims to examine the influencing factors for passing a bill in the National Assembly centered on the time it takes to pass the bill. At this point where the National Assembly is adding its importance as the 'chapter of a policy decision', by examining the time it takes to pass the bill proposed by the assemblymen and the government submitted bill that have passed the 18th National Assembly, it will be able to show whether the policies contained in each legislation was precisely drawn. The contents of this study will analyze the bill proposed by the assemblymen and the government submitted bill in each with a different model. In each model, it will examine by categorizing the various influencing factors that affect the passing of a bill to determine which factors have a greater influence.

According to the analysis results, it was able to determine that both bill proposed by the assemblymen and the government submitted bill were influenced by a variety of factors. The fact that the passing of a bill is being pluralistically affected means that our National Assembly is moving away from being significantly influenced by the previous special legislative environment and that it is strengthening the capacities of the National Assembly by reflecting the various interests of the society and adjusting the conflicts, etc.

In this study, the results of these analyses were interpreted as follows. For the bill proposed by the assemblymen, it was able to identify that the professionalism was raised as the most important characteristics of the factors for a proposer. This was reconfirmed through the matching variables of the standing committee with the proposed bill and the standing committee belonging to a proposer. It can be interpreted that the professionalism of an assemblymen is combined with the institutional factors called the standing committee to form the legislation within the large framework called the National Assembly. It looks as the National Assembly is forming a stable legislative system rather than being swayed by the surrounding environment. This can also be identified by looking at the legislative support agencies that strengthens their capability through the expansion of internal human resource element in the National Assembly.

However we still cannot ignore the environmental factors that appear due to the distinctive factors in our National Assembly law. The National Assembly that consists of representatives of the people can only be affected by the political environment factors such as the Presidential approval rating which is represented by the elections or public opinions. In addition, the snatching legislation and piling legislation that appears in our unique legislation process leaves us with another challenge.

In the case of government legislation, the form of a proposer can be either the President or the government but the core is the President. It is because when the President performs the state affairs, it is practiced in the form of the government submitted bill. Based on the analysis results, in the case with the government legislation, the fact that it is being greatly influenced by the structure or institutional factors, it seems that the National Assembly is partially outside the influence of the President and the external forces. In addition, for the government submitted bill, there were a lot of contested bills containing the President's agenda. For the processing of such contested bills, when combining the institutional factors of the National Assembly law known as the implied authority of the chairman with the external environmental factors called the snatching, it was shown that the ripple effect on the state affairs was very large. Especially it should be noted that there was a lot of such case in the 18th National Assembly.

As a result, the government legislation and the assembly legislation macroscopically go through the same legislation process but for the relationship between the legislative support agencies within the National Assembly and the operation of legislation process, it was identified that a different mechanism was used. Comparative analysis of both legislation has shown that there was an improvement on the independent legislative productivity of the legislative branch and the relationship of new checks and balances between the legislative branch and the administrative branch was forming.

Based on the analysis results of categorizing the influencing factors of passing a bill in the National Assembly, this study is expected to contribute in the following manner. In the case with the bill proposed by the assemblymen, it was shown that the professionalism such as a legal experience or the assembly experience of a proposer plays an important role so it is considered that the program which can help the assemblymen without prior experiences to understand the overall of policies and legislation should be actively progressed. This will bring a quantitative growth and qualitative improvement on the legislation of the assemblymen. In addition, when considering that the political environmental factors and the factors of bill processing affects the passing of legislation, we must come up with the rationalizing measures for the operation of the National Assembly that can bring out the smooth communication and consensus, and a mechanism for managing the political conflict and negotiation should be derived to make the precise legislation.

Since this study was limited to the bills that have passed the 18th National Assembly, this study results can have a flaw in external validity so it is difficult to be generalized. Nevertheless, it is expected to be the guidance for the research in finding the influencing factors of the future legislation process. At the current level, I hope that it can be reborn as a representative institution harmonized with democracy and legislation efficiency by utilizing the influencing factors of government legislation and assemblymen legislation into the operation of the National Assembly, and through a continuous study, I will try to propose the theory on the legislation process that is public.

의원발의법안; 정부제출법안; 법률안통과소요시간; 입법지원기관; 입법생산성