국유지 위탁개발사업 추진방식에 대한 사후평가

Abstract

2004년부터 정부에서 국유재산의 효율적 관리를 위해 추진하고 있는 국유지 위탁개발정책은 공기업 입장에서 리스크가 아주 높은 사업임에도 불구하고 재정 기여도가 높다는 이유로 확대 추진되고 있다. 국유지 개발사업이 추진된 지 7년이 경과한 현재 일부에서는 사업의 리스크가 높다는 이유로 더 이상 위탁개발이 아닌 다른 방식의 사업모델 연구 및 추진 필요성을 주장하고, 다른 일부에서는 정부의 정책적 역할을 수행해야 하는 공기업의 설립 목적을 들어 사업이 다소 위험하더라도 위탁개발을 확대해야 한다고 주장한다.

사업 추진에 대한 이러한 상반된 견해가 있음에도 불구하고 현재까지 구체적인 사후평가를 통해 사업의 문제점이나 개선방향을 제시한 연구는 많지 않았다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 사업의 효율적 관점에서 실제 사례를 가지고 사후평가를 실시해 보고 이 사례를 통해 위탁개발사업 추진방식에 대한 전반적인 문제점을 살펴보고 개선방안을 제언하였다. 그리고 사업이 계속 추진된다는 가정 하에 해외 국유지 개발사례 연구를 통하여 향후 국내 위탁개발사업의 정책적 방향에 대해 고민해 보았다.

국유지를 개발할 수 있는 방식은 위탁개발, 신탁개발, 현물출자개발의 세 가지가 있다. 그러나 신탁개발은 높은 조달비용 문제 때문에 한 건의 사업만 추진된 이후 현재까지 중단되었고, 민관(民官)이 함께 참여 가능한 모델이었든 현물출자개발은 제대로 추진해 보지도 못하고 법령이 폐지되어 불가능한 방식이 되었다. 따라서 현재는 위탁개발만이 국유지를 개발할 수 있는 유일한 추진방식이다.

위탁개발은 지금까지 오피스, 상가, 주택 등 다양한 용도로 개발을 추진하여 총 9건의 시범사업이 완료되었다. 본 연구의 사후평가를 위해 분석할 프로젝트는 민관복합오피스개발사업인 남대문세무서 개발사업 한 건으로 한정하였다. 왜냐하면 다른 용도 프로젝트의 경우 정확한 분석을 위해 필요한 객관적인 시장데이터가 부족하여 효율적 관점의 사업 타당성 평가가 불가능하기 때문이다.

남대문세무서 개발사업의 사후평가 결과를 가지고 국유지 위탁개발사업 추진방식의 전반적인 문제점을 분석해 보면 우선, 위탁개발 방식은 사업이 계속되면 될수록 위탁관리기관의 부채비율이 증가하여 기관의 경영 건전성을 해칠 가능성이 높다는 것이 대두되었다. 두 번째는 정책 책임자인 정부(총괄청)와 집행자인 공기업의 의사결정구조가 복잡해서 임차인들에게 피해를 줄 수 있다는 점이 제기되었다. 세 번째는 정부 정책에 대한 객관적인 평가 없이 공기업에서 수익성 위주의 사전평가를 가지고 사업을 추진함으로써 국유지 개발정책에 대한 공공성이 결여되어 있는 제도적 문제점도 있었다.

이러한 문제점 개선을 위해 본 연구에서는 민관합동 개발사업모델의 도입과 정부 의사결정 권한의 대대적인 하방위임 그리고 사업의 공공성 실현을 위해 전략적 비전과 목표 설정이 필요하다고 제언하였다.

본 논문은 국유지 위탁개발사업의 구체적인 프로젝트를 가지고 사후평가를 실시한 첫 사례로, 이 연구를 통해 사업 추진방식에 대한 문제점을 지적하고 여러 가지 제도적 개선사항을 제시해 보았다. 향후 이것이 시발점이 되어 국유지 개발사업에 대한 많은 연구가 지속적으로 이루어지기를 기대한다.

Since the policy for the efficient management of the national property began in 2004, the Korean government has been tried to set up the proper structure of the government owned land development. The consignment development structure to develop the government owned land was pushed ahead actively by the government and the public consignment company, KAMCO in 2005.

The consignment development policy takes two aspects. One is that this has such high risks to the public enterprise that it will be seriously considered to be broadened. The other is that one of the public enterprise's objectives is to serve the government policy so that it is going to forward continually.

Regarding the pros and cons of the consignment development policy, the little research has been studying. Thus, in this study I tried to determine the cause of problems of the consignment development to utilize the ex post evaluation of the specific project and propose some improvements. The ex post evaluation was made from one of 9 pilot projects, which was developed to the intelligent office building using with private and public corporations. The reason for choosing the office building case is that it can easily seek for the objective and comparative market data rather than any other real estate such as residential property or retails.

The first problem of the consignment development is that the debt ratio of the public enterprise can be increased if projects continuously proceed. Because of this debt ratio, the public enterprise should be influenced to the general business management plan and the possibility of the bad management might be going up.

Secondly, it frequently has tenant risks because of the two different decision making systems. The main decision maker is the government and the business is proceeding with the public enterprise. Thus, it is very difficult to find fast, proper, and efficient ways about the tenant request.

Lastly, the public enterprise which has been doing the project pre-evaluation has the systematic approach problem that is only focusing on the profitability. It did not consider publicness very seriously.

To solve these problems I proposed a couple of measures in the paper, which are the necessity of public and private partnership development model, delegation of government authority to the public enterprise, and set up the strategic vision and objectives for the publicness.

This paper contributes to propose some improvements for the consignment development policy analyzing the ex post evaluation of the specific project. Through this thesis, we expect to have more researched and studied about the government owned land development hereafter.