조직설계 전략의 효과성 분석 : 엔지니어링 공기업의 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직을 대상으로

글로벌 경쟁이 심화되는 대외적 환경 변화와 함께 공공부문에 대한 민영화 및 경쟁체제의 도입, 효율성 강화 등 공기업들은 공기업이 가지는 공익적 특성에도 불구하고 민간기업과 동등한 수준의 경영 효율성을 달성하고 경쟁력을 갖춰야 한다는 압력을 지속적으로 받고 있다. 공기업의 해외시장 진출 역시 이러한 환경 변화에 따른 것이라고 할 수 있으나 공기업은 민간기업과 달리 예산과 인력의 운영 등에 있어서 제약을 받고 있다.

본 연구에서는 예산과 인력 운영에 제약을 받고 있는 공기업이 해외사업 수행이라는 환경 변화에 대응하기 위해 대안으로 선택한 조직설계 전략이 조직효과성의 제고라는 의도했던 목적을 달성했는지를 분석해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 엔지니어링 공기업인 한국전력기술을 대상으로 기존의 매트릭스 조직과 해외사업 수행을 위해 구성한 사업부제 전담조직의 비교를 통해 두 조직의 특성 차이와 조직효과성의 차이를 다음과 같이 분석해 보았다.

첫째, 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직 간에 조직효과성의 차이가 있는지를 비교해 보았다. 둘째, 조직의 형태를 매트릭스 조직에서 사업부제 조직으로 변경함으로써 두 조직 간 차이를 나타낼 수 있는 특성들을 조직구조 및 직무특성 요인에서 도출해 보았으며, 복잡성, 직무정체성, 환류성 세 가지를 조직형태 특성변수로 분류하였다. 셋째, 이렇게 도출된 요인들이 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직 간에 차이가 있는지를 분석해 보았다. 마지막으로 조직형태 특성변수인 복잡성, 직무정체성, 환류성이 조직효과성에 영향을 미치는 지를 실증연구를 통해 분석해보았으며 이를 통해 조직설계 전략에 대한 시사점을 찾아보고자 하였다.

연구 결과 첫째, 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직은 직무만족도와 조직몰입도에서 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않는 것으로 나타나 조직 형태 변경이 당초 의도한 조직효과성의 제고라는 목적을 달성하지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직 간 특성 차이를 나타내는 요인으로 분류한 복잡성, 직무정체성, 환류성에 대한 두 조직 간 비교 결과, 사업부제 조직이 매트릭스 조직에 비해 복잡성은 낮은 걸로 나타났으나 직무정체성과 환류성은 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 사업부제 전담조직으로 변경됨으로써 매트릭스 조직에서의 복잡한 명령계통이 줄어들고 이중권한체계가 단일화되면서 복잡성은 줄어들었으나, 업무를 수행하는 방식과 절차의 변화가 수반되지 않았고 업무 수행의 결과에 대한 피드백이 조직 내부보다는 조직 외부에서 더 강한 엔지니어링 업무의 특성으로 인해 직무정체성과 환류성에 있어서 차이를 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직의 특성 차이를 반영하는 변수인 복잡성, 직무정체성, 환류성이 조직효과성에 영향을 미치는 지를 분석해 본 결과, 복잡성은 직무만족과 조직몰입에 부(-)의 영향을 미치고 직무정체성과 환류성은 모두 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직 간 조직 형태의 특성 차이를 반영하는 것으로 가정한 조직형태 특성변수인 복잡성, 직무정체성, 환류성은 직무만족과 조직몰입에 영향을 미치고는 있지만, 두 조직 간에는 복잡성을 제외한 직무정체성과 환류성의 차이가 나타나지 않았고 이로 인해 결국 의도했던 조직효과성의 차이도 가져오지 못한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과의 시사점은 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 조직 형태 변경이나 조직 개편의 효과에 대해서는 제대로 평가되지 않거나 조직 내부에서만 평가되는 경우가 대부분인 바, 본 연구는 다른 공기업 및 유사한 형태의 조직에서 대외적인 상황 변화에 대응하기 위한 전략으로서 조직설계 전략을 선택할 경우 시사점을 줄 수 있는 실제 사례를 제공한다. 둘째, 매트릭스 조직과 사업부제 조직의 비교를 통해 두 조직 간 특성 차이를 나타낼 수 있는 요인들을 찾아보고 조직효과성에 미치는 영향을 분석해 봄으로써 조직 개편이 어떤 경로로 조직효과성에 영향을 미치는 지를 분석해 보았다. 셋째, 조직설계 전략이 효과를 발휘하기 위해서는 단순한 조직 형태의 변경뿐만 아니라 그 조직 형태에 맞는 내부 요인의 변화가 수반되어야 당초 의도한 목적을 달성 할 수 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 있어서 직무중요성이 상대적으로 큰 비중을 차지하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 공기업의 직원으로서 자신이 수행하는 업무가 다수의 국민을 위해 기여하고 있다는 인식과 전문가로서의 전문성과 기술력에 대한 자부심이 조직효과성에 큰 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Public enterprises come under constant pressure that they should achieve the same level of efficiency and the similar level of competitiveness to those of the private companies under the environmental changes such as intensified global competition, privatization, introduction of a competition system to public sectors and enhanced efficiency. Public enterprises have tried to enter the global market due to those changes, whereas they still have constraints in managing and operating their budgets and human resources unlike private sectors.

This study was conducted to analyze whether the strategy of organizational design that public enterprises have chosen as an alternative to respond to the environmental change proved to be successful as intended under the environmental constraints as a public enterprise. For this purpose, the study was focused on finding differences of organizational effectiveness and the differentiated characteristics between the matrix structured organization, which is the dominant project organization adopted by KEPCO E&C, and the divisional organization, which was organized for performing overseas projects in the company.

First, analysis was carried out to look into whether the difference exists in terms of the organizational effectiveness between the matrix organization and the divisional organization. Second, categorization was carried out to find significant variables that may imply the differentiated characteristics of the two different types of organizations among variables of organizational structure and job characteristics. As a result, complexity, task identity and feedback were identified and categorized as organizational type characteristic variables. Third, it was analyzed whether the identified variables are significantly different between a matrix organization and a divisional organization. Lastly, empirical analysis was carried out to find a causal relationship between the organizational type characteristic variables and organizational effectiveness, which was tried to find meaningful implications for the organizational design strategy based on the outcome of this study.

The results and findings of the empirical study are summarized as below.

First, the research found that there were no significant differences in the level of organizational effectiveness such as organizational commitment and job satisfaction between two different types of project organizations at KEPCO E&C, which implies that the organizational redesign through transformation from a matrix organization to a divisional organization did not improve the organizational effectiveness as intended. Second, the degree of complexity, task identity and feedback categorized as factors that differentiate the characteristics were compared between a matrix organization and a divisional organization. Significant difference was identified in the factor of complexity only and no differences were found in task identity and feedback factors between two organizations. This implies that the degree of complexity decreased in a divisional organization because complicated lines of authorities diminished and dual or multiple lines of authority were integrated into one by the project manager of a divisional organization. The procedures and method of performing tasks, however, have not changed appreciably in spite of transformation of the organization type from the matrix to the divisional structure, which seemingly did not cause any change of task identity. No feedback factor showed a difference between two organizations due to the characteristics of engineering work that external feedback factor from outside entities was stronger than internal feedback within the organization. Third, the empirical study proved that the complexity, task identity and feedback factors categorized as organization type characteristic variables had a causal relationship with job satisfaction and organizational commitment. The complexity had a negative relationship with organizational effectiveness. The task identity and feedback, by contrast, had a positive one with organizational effectiveness. In conclusion, those variables that were expected to show different characteristics between a matrix organization and a divisional organization appeared that they had a causal relationship with organizational commitment and job satisfaction. No differences were found, however, in the level of task identity and feedback between two organizations except complexity, which did not cause the enhanced level of job satisfaction and organizational commitment in the divisional organization as intended.

The result of empirical study to analyze the effectiveness of the organizational design strategy has the following implications:

Organizational design or redesign is very common, whereas the evaluation on the effectiveness was not conducted fully or limited within the organization itself. Firstly, this study provides a practical case for other public enterprises or a similar type of organizations when they choose an organizational design as a strategy to cope with environmental changes surrounding organizations. Second, this study implies a path on which organizational redesign influences job satisfaction and organizational commitment by comparing the organizational type characteristic variables between a matrix organization and a divisional organization. Third, this study confirmed that the changes of internal factors corresponding to the redesigned organizations should follow in order to materialize effectiveness of organizational redesign as intended. The mere change of organization type may not make a difference in the level of job satisfaction and organizational commitment. Last, this study showed that the task significance factor also accounts for a large portion of the level of job satisfaction and organizational commitment. In other words, employees perception that they serve the public as a member of the public enterprise and their pride in their expertise and technical competence as a professional engineer are one of the important factors that affect the organizational effectiveness.

공기업; 조직효과성; 조직구조; 직무특성; 매트릭스 조직; 사업부제 조직