생활보상의 개선방향 연구

용에 대하여 법률에서 명확하게 정의하고 규정한 것이 없다.

현행 공익사업을 위한 토지 등의 취득 및 보상에 관한 법률은 공익사업의 시행을 위해 토지와 물건의 취득 및 보상에 관한 일반법적 지위에 있음에도 금전지급 위주의 재산권보상을 주로 규정하고 있고, 금전이 지급되지 아니하는 보상에 대해서는 생활보상 또는 생활대책이라는 개념 속에서 단편적으로만 규정하고 있을 뿐이다. 토지보상법 외의 기타법률 및 개별시행자의 내부규정에서도 이주대책 등의 생활보상 관련 규정이 있으나 체계적으로 통일되지 못하고 산재되어 있다. 직접적인 재산권 보상은 관련 법령 및 수용 및 이의재결 등의 권리구제 절차가 완비되어 있어 정당한 보상에 근접하고 있으나, 생활보상과 관련하여서는 그 법적 성격이 무엇인지 명확히 정의되지 않고 사업시행자의 임의적인 내부규정에 일임하고 있는 실정이다. 이로 인하여 사업시행자는 생활보상의 영역에서는 대부분 소극적인 태도로 일관하고 있으며 이러한 사업시행자의 개별처분에 대한 권리구제로서의 행정소송 역시 대부분 사업시행자의 승소로 귀결되고 있다.

생활보상의 영역에서 과연 헌법 제23조 3항에서 규정한 정당한 보상이 실현되고 있는지에 대하여 의문을 가지지 않을 수 없다.

이러한 의문점에서 출발하여 현행 생활보상의 구체적인 문제요인을 도출하고 그 개선방안을 제시하기 위하여 다음과 같이 연구를 진행하였다.

첫째, 우선 생활보상에 관한 이론을 간략히 고찰한 후, 헌법과 토지보상법 및 기타 13가지의 현행법령상의 생활보상 관련 규정을 분석하였다.

둘째, 생활보상이 수립, 시행된 개별 사업지구의 사례를 분석하여 제도상, 운영상의 문제점을 도출하고 이를 유형화하였다.

셋째, 해외의 생활보상 제도를 분석하고, 우리나라의 생활보상 제도와 비교분석하여 문제점을 도출하였다.

마지막으로 위의 세가지 방법으로 도출된 문제요인이 정당한 생활보상의 실현을 저해하고 있는 원인변수라는 점을 LH가 수행한 생활보상 관련 99건의 행정소송의 결과를 통계적으로 분석하고 관련 판례를 분석하여 보조적으로 검증하였다.

위의 방법론으로 도출된 현행 생활보상의 문제점 중 정당한 생활보상의 실현을 저해하고 있는 핵심적인 문제요인은 다음과 같다. 생활보상이 토지보상법상 명문규정이 없이 각 개별법 또는 사업시행자의 내규로 시행됨으로 인하여, 공익사업에 따라 또는 동일한 공익사업임에도 사업시행자 및 근거법률에 따라 생활보상의 내용이 통일되지 않아 불평등이 야기된다는 점이다.

이는 근본적으로 생활보상을 헌법 제23조 3항에서 규정한 정당한 보상의 일환으로 보지 않고, 사업시행자의 임의적이고 자의적인 시혜로 바라보는 등 생활보상의 법적 성격이 분명하게 정의되지 않은 탓이 크다.

우리나라의 보상법 체계상 생활보상은 현재 보상이라는 이름으로 불리우고 있지만 아직까지는 손실보상의 한 내용으로서 정착하지 못하고 있는데, 대법원은 이러한 생활보상에 대해 국가의 시혜적 조치라는 용어로 표현하고 있다. 즉 공익사업을 시행함에 있어 국가 및 사업시행자가 여력이 있어서 이주대책 및 생활대책을 시행하면 피수용자들은 시혜를 입는 것에 불과하다는 것이다.

뿐만 아니라, 이주대책과 생활대책의 실시방법 및 실시 내용에 있어서도 대부분 사업시행자의 재량으로 남기고 있는데, 이로 인해 피수용자들에게는 불평등을 야기하고 있는 실정이다.

이러한 생활보상의 법적 성격 불분명화로 인해 생활보상에 관한 사법부의 판단은 상당히 소극적이며, 이주대책 및 생활보상과 관련한 마지막 구제수단인 행정소송의 경우 피수용자의 청구가 인용된 예는 거의 드물다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 이는 LH가 소송당사자로 참여한 실제 소송사건의 통계적 분석과 판례 검토를 통하여 확인할 수 있었다.

이렇게 정당보상을 저해하는 생활보상의 문제요인을 도출하였고, 이러한 문제요인으로 인하여 생활보상에 있어서 정당한 보상의 실현이 저해되고 있는지 여부를 소송결과분석을 통해 다시 확인할 수 있었다.

이렇게 도출된 문제점을 개선하고 헌법 제23조 3항에서 규정한 정당한 보상을 실현하기 위하여, 이주대책 등의 생활보상도 헌법 제23조 3항이 규정한 정당한 보상의 영역에 포함하여 손실보상의 일환으로 규정하여야 한다.

즉 생활보상의 법적 근거를 명확히 하기 위해 공익사업을 위한 토지 등의 취득 및 보상에 관한 법률을 개정하여 이주대책과 생활보상에 관한 일반적인 규정을 포함하도록 입법화하고, 기타 개별 법률에서는 이를 준용하도록 함으로써, 사업시행자 및 시행근거인 법률에 따라 그 내용과 기준이 천차만별이어서 피수용자들의 정당한 보상을 저해하는 현행 생활보상 규정을 일원화시켜야 할 것이다.

keywords : livelihood compensation, just compensation, compulsory expropriation, land compensation, public utilities, property

Student Number : 2012-22757

The Clause (3) of Article 23 in our Constitution prescribes that "Expropriation, use or restriction of private property from public necessity and compensation therefor shall be governed by Act. Provided, that in such a case, just compensation shall be paid." and the Land Compensation Act as the law of specifications of Constitutional provisions in compulsory expropriation area prescribes the basic principles regarding the grounds, the compensation standards and the procedures of compulsory expropriation for the public need. When it comes to the compensation for loss, the fair compensation means the compensation to ensure the living conditions before the expropriation as well as direct compensation for the loss of property.

However, the law does not clearly define and prescribe the specifications of the compensation to ensure the living conditions of the previous life, that is to say, the livelihood compensation.

The current law "the Act of the Acquisition of Land and the Compensation for Public Utilities" which is put on the general legal status regarding the acquisition of goods and land and the compensation for them to enforce public utilities, prescribes the property compensation primarily focusing on money payment and in a case of no money payment, fragmentarily prescribes livelihood compensation or measures for livelihood.

Other laws and the internal regulations of project operator and individual other than the Land Compensation Act prescribe provisions regarding livelihood compensation such as resettlement plans, but are not systematically unified and are scattered.

Direct property compensation remedies are close to the fair compensation where the relevant laws and expropriation and protection of rights such as decision of objection are equipped. On the other hand, in relation to the livelihood compensation, they do not clearly define what its legal personality is and have entrusted the project operator with its arbitrary internal regulations.

As a result, most of project operators are consistent with passive reaction in the area of ​​livelihood compensation and win administrative lawsuits which should work as protection of the rights in order to individually punish the project operator.

There is a doubt that whether the fair compensation in the area of livelihood compensation is realized which is prescribed in clause 3 of Article 23 of the Constitution.

I have conducted the research as follows in order to draw problems factors of current livelihood compensation starting from these questions, and to suggest improvements.

First, after a brief consideration of the theory of livelihood compensation, I have analyzed the relevant provisions of the Constitution and the Land Compensation Act and other 13 current statutes in relation to the livelihood compensation.

Second, I have drawn and classified the institutional and operational problems by analyzing individual business district cases which established and conducted the livelihood rewards.

Third, I have drawn the problem by analyzing the systems of foreign livelihood compensation and comparing Korean livelihood compensations with them.

Finally, I have accessarily verified, by statistically analyzing the results of 99 administrative litigations in relation to livelihood compensation performed by LH and the relevant cases, that the problem factors derived from the three ways are cause variables which impede the realization of the fair compensation.

among the current problems of livelihood compensation drawn by the above methodology, the core problem factors impeding the realization of the fair livelihood compensation are as follows:

Since the livelihood compensation has been made by individual laws or project operator's internal regulations without the substantive enactment in the Land Compensation Act, inequality has been caused by no unification of livelihood compensation depending on the public utilities or project operators or the relevant laws even if the same public utilities.

This is because that the livelihood compensation is not regarded as just compensation as defined in the Constitution, Article 23, clause 3 and because that the legal nature of the livelihood compensation is not clearly defined and is seen as random and arbitrary by project operator.

According to the system of Korean compensation law, even if the livelihood compensation is called one of compensations, it is not settled yet as one of loss compensations and the Supreme Court use the expression of the term of national dispensation measures regarding this livelihood compensation.

In other words, in implementing public utilities, the implementation by the country or project operator of relocation plan or livelihood measures is only a dispensation to rewarded people.

In addition, the implementation method and contents of the relocation plan or livelihood measures are at the project operator's discretion and as a result, this leads to inequalities to the rewarded people.

The unclearness of legal nature of livelihood compensation causes the judicial branch's passive judgment and it is very rare that the rewarded people's claim has been cited in administrative lawsuits as the last protection of the rights in relation to the relocation plan or livelihood compensation.

This could be identified through statistical analysis and precedent reviews of the actual lawsuits involving the LH as a party.

As shown above, problem factors hindering just compensation have been derived, and whether the realization of just compensation in livelihood compensation has been hindered by these problem factors, has been verified through the analysis of the results of litigation.

In order to improve the problems derived and to realize the fair compensation provided for in clause 3 of Article 23 of the Constitution, the livelihood compensation such as relocation plan should be included within the scope of ​​fair compensation prescribed by 3 Article 23 of the Constitution and stipulated as part of loss compensation.

In order to clarify the legal grounds of the livelihood compensation, "the Act of the Acquisition of Land and the Compensation for Public Utilities" should be revised and legalized by including general provisions regarding the relocation plan or livelihood compensation and the current livelihood compensation provisions hindering the rewarded people's fair compensation should be unified by making other laws apply this law since the contents and the standards of the compensation vary depending on a project operator and the laws.