산업집적이 지역경제에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Impact of Industrial Agglomeration in the Local Economy : Focusing on the Manufacturing Industry in Chungcheong Mega-City Region

Abstract

본 연구는 지속가능한 지역발전을 위해 경제성장의 기반이 되고 있는 제조업의 중요성을 재조명하고 제조업의 성장요인 중 가장 크게 주목받고 있는 집적경제의 효과에 대해 Marshall과 Jacobs의 이론을 근거로 하여 실증분석 하였다.

산업집적은 여러 기업들이 일정한 지역에 모이는 것을 의미하는데 이렇게 산업들이 집중되면서 집적의 외부효과가 발생한다. 집적의 효과는 동일한 산업들이 일정한 지역에 집중되면서 산업발전을 촉진한다는 지역화경제와 여러 다양한 산업들이 집중되어 산업발전이 가속화된다는 도시화경제 효과로 구분될 수 있는데 전자는 Marshall의 이론으로 대표되고 후자는 Jacobs의 이론으로 설명된다. 본 연구에서는 이 두 가지 이론을 근거로 충청광역경제권의 산업특성을 분석하였다.

충청광역경제권은 최근 제조업 중심의 산업발전을 통해 전국에서 가장 빠른 성장세를 보이고 있는 지역이다. 특히, 국내 최대의 연구단지인 대덕연구개발특구가 위치하고 있고 수도권과도 인접해 있어 산업기술의 교류 및 전파가 가장 용이한 지역이라 할 수 있다. 광역경제권은 세계화 시대에 국가발전의 효율성을 높일 수 있는 경제단위로서 경제 및 산업의 범위와 문화적 동질성을 감안하여 설정된 지역임을 고려할 때, 지역경제에 대한 이해를 도모하기 위해서는 이러한 광역경제권 단위의 연구가 필요한 시점이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 통계청에서 제공하는 광업제조업통계자료를 활용하여 1999년부터 2011년도까지 시군구 단위를 기준으로 충청권 경제성장 요인 중 집적경제 효과인 지역화경제와 도시화경제의 유의성을 분석했다. 또한, 광역경제권 대비 시군구에 대한 산업 특성을 분석함으로써 광역경제권별 산업특성을 세밀히 살펴볼 수 있고, 장기간의 불균형 패널 데이터를 활용하여 지역 특성에 대한 분석결과의 설득력을 높였다는 점에서 선행 연구들과 차별화된다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과로부터 도출되는 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유사한 산업의 집적은 지역경제에 긍정적 영향을 주며, 집적의 효과는 일정 규모이상의 특화된 산업집적지에서 더 크게 나타난다. 이것은 지금까지의 선택과 집중을 통한 지역 특화산업 육성전략이 유효했다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 산업집적의 효과는 업종과 집적의 규모에 따라 상이하게 나타나기 때문에 충청권의 특화업종 선정이나 산업단지 조성 시에는 유치 업종별 특성을 세밀히 고려할 필요성이 있다.

셋째, 충청권은 다양한 산업들과의 지식 및 정보의 교류활동이 부족해 생산성 증가로 이어지지 않는다고 분석된다. 따라서 충청권 산업들의 집적경제 효과를 높이기 위해선 전․후방 연관 산업들 간의 활발한 교류와 협력이 이뤄질 수 있는 산업클러스터 정책이 강조될 필요가 있다.

마지막으로 충청권은 상위 7개 시군구가 충청권 전체 생산의 약 80%를 차지하는 등 수도권과 비수도권의 지역격차 못지않게 충청권 내에서도 시군구간 산업집적의 격차가 심하게 나타나고 있다. 선택과 집중에 의한 지역 내 산업육성전략은 아직까지는 유효하다고 볼 수 있지만, 장기적 관점에서 볼 땐 산업의 특화에 의한 성장에는 한계가 있고, 집적의 불경제 요인도 발생될 수 있다는 사실을 염두에 두고 균형적인 발전전략의 필요성도 함께 고려되어야 할 것이다.

This study refocuses the importance of manufacturing which is the basis of the sustainable regional economic growth. It also analyzes the effects of the agglomeration of the economy which is the greatest factor in the growth of the manufacturing industry based on Marshall's theory and Jacobs's theory.

Industrial agglomeration means that a number of industrial companies gather in the certain area, with this, companies transpire external effect in the economy. The effect of this agglomeration is divided into Localization Economy and Urbanization Economy. Localization Economy was represented by Marshall's theory implies that the agglomeration of the same type of companies help in promoting economic and industrial development. Urbanization Economy was represented by Jacobs's theory means that the agglomeration of many different types of companies accelerate the growth of regional economy. In this study, the characteristics of the industry in the Chungcheng Mega-city Region are analyzed based on these two theories.

Recently, Chungcheong is the fastest growing economic region in Korea through manufacturing-driven industrial development. In particular, Daedeok-Innopolis which is the country's largest research park is located in this region. This region is also adjacent to a metropolitan area, consequently can be called the best region for facilitating the industrial technology and knowledgeable in spillover. Mega-City Region is set by considering a range of industries and cultural homogeneity. It is the economic unit for increasing efficiency of country's economic development in the era of globalization. In order to promote an understanding of the local economy, the economic unit of this Mega-City Region research can be called when needed.

Manufacturing survey statistics of 24 business types and 35 provinces in Chungcheong Mega-city Region from 1999 to 2011 provided by KOSIS(Korean Statistical Information Service) were utilized for the empirical analysis of industrial agglomerations effect in this study. So this study can be differentiates from the previous studies in which the analysis of the certain Mega-City Region is done using a long-term unbalanced panel data.

This study shows the following policy implications:

First, the agglomeration of similar industries can positively affect the local economy. It is more on a certain size and specialized industrial region. This means that the strategy in industrial development of the region through the selection and concentration is effectively far.

Second, industrial characteristics should be considered through at the time of selecting specific industries and creating industrial complex because the effect of industrial agglomeration appears differently depending on business types or size of the industrial sector.

Third, Chungcheong Mega-city Region concluded that the exchange of activities pertaining to knowledge and information of variety of industries was lack. So, industrial agglomeration couldn't lead to increase of productivity. Thus, the industrial cluster policy for strengthening the cooperation of exchanges between related industries need to be highlighted for increasing the effectiveness of industrial agglomeration in economies.

Finally, the top seven provinces of Chungcheong Mega-city Region accounting for about 80% of total production, which creates the gap between industrial region within this area is much better than the gap of metropolitan and non-metropolitan counties. The industrial strategy of selection and concentration in this region is still valid. But the economy growth through this specialization strategy is limited in the long run, and also industrial agglomeration can cause external diseconomy. So the balanced development strategies should be considered along with this specialization strategy.