배우자의 경제활동이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

여성의 사회진출이 늘어남에 따라 직장에서의 맞벌이 부부는 점차 늘어나는 추세이다. 그러나 이로 인해 여성은 일과 가정 양립의 어려움에 따른 이중고를 겪을 뿐만 아니라, 이러한 문제가 조직까지 확대되어 여성의 경력단절, 이직률, 결근율을 증가시키는 결과를 낳게 된다. 마찬가지로 맞벌이 남성도 외벌이 남성에 비해 가사노동, 자녀양육 등에 따른 피로도가 심화되고 있다.

급속하게 변화하는 환경 속에서 조직은 효율성과 생산성을 높이기 위해서 숙련된 인력확보와 관리가 중요하다고 할 것이다. 앞서 살펴본 여러 연구를 통해서 조직이 가정의 문제를 단지 개인의 문제로 국한할 경우 조직 측면에서도 궁극적으로는 손실을 초래하게 되며, 이를 방지하기위해 가정과 직장을 조화시킬 수 있는 서비스와 정책을 통해 제도적으로 뒷받침해야 한다고 밝히고 있다. 특히, 맞벌이 구성원의 점유율이 점차 높아짐에 따라 이들이 조직의 생산성을 높일 수 있도록 하는 것이 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 조직원의 태도와 행동 연구에 있어서 중요한 개념으로 자리잡은 조직몰입도에 중점을 두어 살펴보았다. 특히 조직몰입이 조직 내적인 요인뿐 만 아니라 조직 외적인 요인에 의해서도 영향을 받는다는 점에 착안하여 배우자의 경제활동 여부와 그 외 다양한 조절변수, 인구통계학적 변수 등을 같이 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 조직 구성원들의 문제점을 개선하고 조직몰입을 촉진할 수 있는 방법을 찾고자 하였다.

이러한 목적달성을 위하여 본 연구는 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변인 중에서 배우자의 경제활동 여부를 선행변수로, 직급, 업무유형, 육아형태, 급여, 주말부부 여부 등을 조직몰입의 조절변수로 설정하였다.

실증분석을 위해 D공사에 재직 중인 기혼직원들을 대상으로 하여 설문조사를 실시하였고, 358명의 유효한 데이터를 얻을 수 있었다. 설문은 조직몰입 측정하기 위한 16개 문항, 독립변수 측정을 위한 2문항, 조절변수 12문항, 통제변수 4문항 등 총 33개 문항으로 구성되었다.

본 연구는 분석을 위해 SPSS 19.0 Package를 이용하였고, 빈도분석, 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, t-test와 일원배치분산분석(one way ANOVA), 회귀분석 등을 실시하였다.

설문을 통한 분석 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 인구통계학적 특성에서는 남성이 여성보다 정서몰입, 근속몰입 모두에서 몰입도가 높았으나 그 차이는 근소하였다. 또한 직급이 높을수록 정서몰입이 높았으며, 나이가 많고 재직기간이 오래될수록 근속몰입이 높은 경향을 보였다. 이는 직급이 높을수록 정서몰입이 높다는 선행연구와 일치하였고, 근속몰입 역시 가장 강력한 예측치는 조직 내에서의 근속년수와 연령이라고 밝힌 선행연구 결과와 일치하였다.

둘째, 배우자의 경제활동 여부가 조직몰입에 미치는 영향은 맞벌이(남), 외벌이(남)의 경우 정서몰입에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 조절효과 분석 결과는 연령 및 가장 어린자녀의 나이, 주택소유 여부의 경우 외벌이(남)과의 상호작용을 통해 정서몰입에 유의한 음(-)의 영향을 미치고, 급여는 맞벌이(여)와의 상호작용을 통해 정서몰입에 유의한 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 주말부부 여부는 맞벌이(여)와 외벌이(남)과의 상호작용을 통해 정서몰입에 유의한 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악되었다.

본 연구는 지금까지의 연구가 조직몰입의 결정요인을 주로 조직내적인 요인으로 국한하여 실시하였다는 점에 착안하여, 조직외적인 요인들도 함께 규명하였다는 점에서 새로운 자극이 되었다고 본다. 특히 기존의 조직몰입 연구가 주로 민간기관을 대상으로만 하는 경향이 있었으나, 이번 연구는 공기업에 적용하여 좀 더 폭넓은 연구가 되었으리라 판단된다.

As the society is developing and more women advance into the society, there are a steady growing number of double income couples in work places. This however, brings about ongoing double troubles- juggling with work and household affairs- for career women, and deals heavy blows on the organizations. Furthermore, this leads to career breaks, increasing turnovers, and absences from work for working women. Equally important is men in double income couples, in comparison with their counterparts in single income couples, suffer from aggravated fatigue stemming from household chores and child rearing. Under the rapidly changing circumstances, the organizations should put the highest priority on securing and managing skilled talents in order to enhance efficiency and productivity. The above-mentioned multiple studies show that if the organizations dismiss issues of families simply as matters of individuals, the organizations ultimately suffer from the consequences. To prevent this from happening, systematic supports such as relevant services and policies aimed at harmonizing families with workplaces need to be in place. In particular, since the proportion of double-income families takes up a growing share, their productivity within the organizations needs to be promoted.

This study focuses on organizational commitment which establishes itself as an importance concept in studies of attitudes and behaviors of the organizational members. Especially, taking note that organizational commitment is affected by external as well as internal factors, economic activities of the spouses, other various moderating factors and demographics are also observed.

This helps identify the ways of addressing the problems faced with organizational members and of stimulating organizational commitment.

To achieve this goal, the study sets the spouses economic activity as antecedent factor, while job ranking, type of work, child-rearing, salary, commuter couples as moderating ones.

The survey is conducted on the married couples working in D government-owned organization in Korea, and 358 valid data are obtained. The questionnaire has a total of 33 items

6 items for measuring organizational commitment, 2 for measuring independent factors, 12 for moderating factors and 4 for controlling factors.

The study utilizes SPSS 19.0 Package for making analysis, and frequency analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, t-test, one way ANOVA and regression analysis are made.

The outcome can be summarized as followings.

First, with respect to demographics, men are more committed to organizations than women in terms of affective and continuance commitment, albeit by a narrow margin. Job rankings and affective commitment prove to be positively correlated. With getting older and serving longer in jobs, people tend to show higher continuance commitment.

This exactly matches the outcomes of antecedent studies demonstrating people with higher rankings are more affectively committed, and the most compelling predictor for continuance commitment is the length of service years and ages.

Second, with respect to impact of spouses economic activity on organizational commitment, two-paycheck couples (males) and single income couples (males) have a significant positive impact on affective commitment.

Third, the outcomes of analyzing moderating factors show ages, the ages of the youngest children and house ownership interact with single income couples (males) to have a significant negative impact on affective commitment while salary interacts with two income couples (females)has a significant negative influence on affective commitment.

In addition, commuter (or Live Apart Together) couples interacts with double income couples (females) and single income couples (males) to have a significantly negative influence on affective commitment.

In determining organizational commitment most of the studies have been conducted on the internal restraints so far. But this study sheds fresh and new light on external factors to ensure a holistic picture of organizational commitment.

What is noteworthy is most of the studies of organizational commitment in the past were lopsidedly conducted on the private sector. Therefore, this study hopefully serves as an initial step towards broadening into the public sector.

조직몰입; 공기업; 맞벌이부부