기업내 직계별 조직문화 유형이 직무만족에 미치는 영향(한국농어촌공사를 중심으로)

한국농어촌공사는 84개의 사업군을 가지고 있고, 다양한 사업군에 따른 인력수요를 충족하기 위하여 직계라는 독특한 인력관리 제도를 운영하고 있다. 직계는 직원의 채용, 승진, 전보시에 인력운영의 기본이 되므로, 소수직계의 경우 대학전공을 중심으로 1개의 부서로 운영되고, 다수직계에 비해 부서이동이 제한되어, 폐쇄적인 조직문화를 형성할 가능성이 높다.

이와 같은 가설에 바탕을 두고 직계별로 조직문화의 차이와 직무만족, 직계특성의 매개효과를 실증분석 한 결과, 한국농어촌공사를 대표하는 조직문화는 집단문화이며 위계문화는 낮은 편으로 분석되었다. 또한, 직계별로는 서로 다른 조직문화가 보이지 않고, 공사전체적인 조직문화와 일치하고 있는 것으로 조사되었다.

조직문화가 직무만족에 미치는 영향은 집단문화, 발전문화, 위계문화, 합리문화 모두 정(+)의 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 의사소통의 매개효과는 조직전체에서는 집단문화와 발전문화에 있어서는 매개역할을 하고 있고, 직계별로 보면 토목, 행정, 기전 직계에서 매개역할을 하고 있는 것으로 조사되어, 소수직계보다는 다수직계에서 매개역할을 하는 정도가 높게 나왔다.

집권화는 조직전체적으로 매개역할을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났으나, 직계별로 보면 일부 소수직계에 한정되어 매개역할을 하는 것으로 분석되었다.

본 연구의 의의는 기업내 소그룹별로도 다른 조직문화가 있음을 실증분석 하고자 하였고, 매개변수인 조직의 특성과 직무만족을 요인분석을 통하여 세분하여 분석하였다는데 의의가 있다.

연구의 한계는 한국농어촌공사만의 사례를 연구한 것으로 공공부분으로 확대하여 일반화하기에는 한계가 있고, 소수직계의 특성상 충분한 응답자를 구하지 못하였고, 직무특성에 따른 매개효과를 분석하지 못하였다.

이와 같이 지적한 여러 한계들과 기존 연구들의 결과를 종합하여, 향후 연구들은 질적 연구방법을 보완하고, 장기적인 관점에서 공사의 조직문화 변화를 연구해볼 필요가 있다.

Korea Rural Corporation has 84 business units and has operated the unique manpower management system "job classification" to meet the very different demand of human resources by a wide variety of business units. "Job classification" is used of standard data in recruitment, promotion, and transference. Employees who have a minor kind of job classification are working in a few specific divisions, apt to have very similar undergraduate major. and then have been limited in the division transfer. Therefore, it is more likely for them to form more closed organizational culture than employees who have the other job classification.

On the basis of a hypothesis as above, mediator effects among organizational culture difference by job classification, job satisfaction, and characteristics of job classification has been empirically analyzed. The analyzed results have represented that the organizational culture of representing KRC is group culture but have a week nature of hierarchical culture. The cultures of job classification have not represented the specific differences among them and tend to have similar culture to it of the whole company.

This analysis shows that the influence of organizational culture on job satisfaction has all the positive effects in Group Culture, Hierarchical Culture, Developmental Culture and Rational Culture. Organizational communication plays the role of Group Culture and Developmental Culture in the whole dimension of organization. It showed that mediation role of communication has been played more significant in major job classifications of "administrative, engineering and electronic" than the minor.

Organizational centralization plays the mediation role among other job classifications in the whole dimension of organization. But. the limited mediation role of centralization has been represented especially in the specific minor.

This analysis shows that different organizational cultures exist among the groups based on job classifications. This research has a meaning that factor analysis about organizational characteristics and job satisfaction as parameters has been detailed conducted.

This research has the limitations that it is difficult to apply the analysis results to the entire public sector because it is analyzed, based on data of KRC, the number of respondent is not enough to make a research and the analysis of mediation effects by job characteristics is not sufficiently conducted.

Combined into the above limitations and existing research results, the research about change of organizational culture needs to be conducted using the qualitative method in the long term view.

직무만족; 직계; 조직문화; 집단문화; 위계문화; 발전문화; 합리문화