성과연봉제의 임금 차등 결과가 공정성 인식 및 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구-K공공기관을 중심으로-

Abstract

경영환경 변화에 능동적으로 대응하고 기업경쟁력을 강화하기 위한 전략적 인적자원관리의 중요성이 대두되면서, 많은 기업들이 평가에 따른 보상의 차등을 통해 조직구성원의 동기부여와 몰입을 유도하여 성과 향상을 도모하는 연봉제를 다양한 형식으로 도입하고 있다. 공공기관 또한 생산성 증대와 경영효율성을 제고하기 위해 정부 권고와 연계하여 능력과 성과중심의 임금제도인 성과연봉제를 도입하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 성과연봉제의 임금 차등 결과가 조직구성원의 분배공정성 및 절차공정성 인식에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 임금 차등 결과에 의한 사후적 공정성 인식이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 성과연봉제의 효율적 운영을 위한 방안을 설정하는 데 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

공공기관의 성과연봉제는 기본연봉과 성과연봉을 다른 방식으로 차등 운영하도록 하고 있다. 기본연봉과 성과연봉의 임금 차등 결과를 독립변수로 설정하고, 평가등급에 따른 사후적 공정성 인식으로서 분배공정성과 절차공정성 인식을 매개변수, 조직몰입을 종속변수로 정하여 연구모형을 설계하고 가설을 설정하였다.

실증 연구를 위해 성과연봉제를 시행하고 있는 K공공기관의 간부 직원을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 전자우편을 통해 배포된 783부의 설문지 중 회수된 255부(32.6%)에 대해 통계패키지 SPSS 18.0을 이용하여 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이러한 분석을 통해 도출된 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성과연봉제의 임금 차등 결과가 조직구성원의 공정성 인식에 영향을 미친다는 가설이 채택되었다. 개인 인사평가를 반영하는 기본연봉과 조직평가 결과에 따라 차등하는 성과연봉 모두가 평가등급이 높을수록 분배공정성과 절차공정성 인식이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 성과연봉제의 임금 차등 결과에 의한 공정성 인식이 조직몰입에 영향을 미친다는 가설이 채택되었다. 기본연봉과 성과연봉을 결정하는 평가등급에 따라 사후적으로 느끼는 분배공정성과 절차공정성 인식이 높을수록 조직몰입이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 성과연봉제의 임금 차등 결과가 조직몰입에 미치는 영향 관계에 있어서 공정성 인식이 완전 매개역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 임금 차등 결과에 대한 공정성 인식을 높여야만이 조직구성원의 조직몰입을 높일 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

조직구성원이 임금 차등 결과에 의해 공정성 인식과 조직몰입에 영향을 받음에 따라 전체적인 성과 향상을 통해 조직 경쟁력을 강화시킬 수 있는 성공적인 성과연봉제가 되기 위해서는 제도의 무차별적인 도입보다는 사전에 조직 문화와 업무 특성을 고려하는 등의 신중하고 면밀한 검토가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 또한 공정하고 객관적인 평가기준과 절차의 제도적 구비와 함께 정확한 정보에 근거한 평가 및 피드백 이행 등 실효성 있는 운영을 통해 공정성을 확보하는 것이 핵심 과제임을 확인할 수 있었다.

With the growing importance of the strategic human resources management to actively respond to changes in the business environment and strengthen the business competitiveness, many businesses have recently adopted the performance-oriented annual salary system in various forms by inducing motivation and commitment of organizational members through differential compensation by evaluation. Public organizations have also introduced the competence- and performance-based annual salary system in association with government recommendations to improve productivity and management efficiency. Thus, the study aims to examine the influences that the differential rates of pay in the performance-based annual salary system have upon the perception of organizational members on distributive and procedural justice, also to identify how ex-post justice perception affects the organizational committment by the differential rates of pay, and thereby to present some suggestions in establishing plans for effective management of the performance-based annual salary system.

In the performance-based annual salary system of public organizations, basic annual salary and performance-based annual salary are in principle operated differently in a differential way.

The differential rates of pay of basic annual salary and performance-based annual salary is set as an independent variable, perceptions of distributive and procedural justice, referred to as ex-post justice perception by evaluation grade, are set as a parameter, and the organizational commitment as a dependent variable, to design a research model and set a hypothesis.

For empirical study, a questionnaire survey was conducted, targeting executives of "K", the public organization in which the performance-based annual salary system is implemented. With a statistical package 'SPSS 18.0', 225 copies (32.6%) collected out of 783 questionnaires distributed via email were examined through factor analysis, reliability analysis, correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis. The findings from the analysis include

First, a hypothesis that the differential rates of pay affects the justice perception of organizational members was adopted. It shows that as the evaluation grades of basic annual salary that reflects the individual's personnel evaluation, and of performance-based annual salary that depends on performance in the organization are higher, the perception of distributive and procedural justice are shown to be higher accordingly.

Second, a hypothesis that the justice perception by differential rates of pay of the performance-based annual salary system affects the organizational commitment was adopted. It suggests that depending on the evaluation grades that determine basic annual salary and performance-based annual salary, as the subsequent perceptions of distributive and procedural justice are higher, the organizational commitment is shown to be higher.

Third, in terms of the influences of the differential rates of pay from the performance-based annual salary system upon organizational commitment, the justice perception is shown to play a complete intermediary role. It has clearly revealed that the justice perception on the differential rates of pay should be first enhanced in order to make the members' organizational commitment higher.

The study has found that organizational members are affected by justice perception and organizational commitment depending on the differential rates of pay, and subsequently, with a view to making the performance-based annual salary system successful, and strengthening the organization's competitiveness through overall performance improvement, more discreet and careful examination is required in consideration of organizational culture and task characteristics, rather than indiscriminate introduction of a system.

It further shows that it is an essential task to secure justice through effective operation, such as evaluation based on precise information, and subsequent feedback, as well as the institutional foundation of fair and objective evaluation criteria and processes.